Internationaux de tennis junior de Repentigny

From All things Canadian tennis
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Internationaux de tennis junior de Repentigny
InternationauxTennisJuniorRepentigny.png
Founded 1896
Location Repentigny, Québec (1986–present)
Laval, Québec (1982–1985)
Montréal, Québec (1981)
Toronto, Ontario (1976–1980)
Ottawa, Ontario (1973–1975)
Vancouver, British Columbia (1970–1972)
Ottawa, Ontario (1969)
Vancouver, British Columbia (1968)
Ottawa, Ontario (1949–1967)
Unknown (1896–1948)
Venue Parc La Rochelle
Surface Hard / Outdoor
Category ITF Grade 3 (2021–present)
ITF Grade 1 (1993–2020)
Unknown (1896–1992)
Profile on CdnTennis.ca

History

The Internationaux de tennis junior de Repentigny is a junior tennis tournament played on outdoor hard courts. It is currently part of the International Tennis Federation (ITF) Junior Circuit as a Grade 3 event. It has been held annually in Repentigny, Québec, Canada since 1986. The tournament was held in Ottawa, Ontario from 1949 to 1967, in 1969 and from 1973 to 1975, in Vancouver, British Columbia in 1968 and from 1970 to 1972, in Toronto, Ontario from 1976 to 1980, in Montréal, Québec in 1981 and in Laval, Québec from 1982 to 1985.

In 1896, the Canadian Lawn Tennis Association (now known as Tennis Canada) authorized the organization of a tournament for boys under 18 years of age. However, the winners were not listed until 1918. The first known winner was the Canadian Jack Calder. As for the girls, they had to wait until 1946 before an event would be held for them. In 1949, the Canadian Lawn Tennis Association formed a junior development committee. Eddie Condon, a member of the club and the Canadian Lawn Tennis Association inner circle, offered to organize a tournament in which juniors from all parts of Canada could compete. Although in prior years there had been junior events held as part of the Canadian championships, 1949 saw the Canadian Junior Championships as an official tournament for the first time. There were 9 events in the under 15 and under 18 age groups at first. Condon, helped by a team of devoted volunteers, ran the event at the Rideau Tennis Club in Ottawa, Ontario from 1949 to 1967 and in 1969 and 1973. In 1953, closed and open divisions and an under 13 age group were introduced.

Past finals

Boys' singles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2021 Jaden Weekes (CAN) Alex Michelsen (USA) 4–6, 6–2, 6–4
↑   ITF Grade 3 event   ↑
2020 Not held due to the COVID-19 pandemic
2019 Leandro Riedi (SUI) Valentin Royer (FRA) 6–0, 3–6, 6–4
2018 Hugo Gaston (FRA) Rinky Hijikata (AUS) 6–3, 6–4
2017 Marko Miladinović (SRB) Matheus Pucinelli de Almeida (BRA) 7–6(7–2), 6–3
2016 Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (ESP) Liam Caruana (ITA) 7–6(7–0), 7–6(7–5)
2015 Máté Valkusz (HUN) Félix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) 6–2, 4–6, 6–4
2014 Akira Santillan (AUS) Naoki Nakagawa (JPN) 5–7, 6–1, 7–6(7–2)
2013 Brayden Schnur (CAN) Nicolás Jarry (CHI) 6–1, 6–4
2012 Nick Kyrgios (AUS) Liam Broady (GBR) 6–2, 6–3
2011 Jiří Veselý (CZE) Filip Horanský (SVK) 6–4, 7–5
2010 Damir Džumhur (BIH) Jiří Veselý (CZE) 6–2, 6–2
2009 Julien Obry (FRA) Agustín Velotti (ARG) 5–7, 6–3, 6–1
2008 Marcus Willis (GBR) Mirza Bašić (BIH) 1–6, 6–2, 7–5
2007 Ričardas Berankis (LTU) Guillermo Rivera-Aránguiz (CHI) 6–1, 6–4
2006 Jaak Poldma (EST) Peter Polansky (CAN) 6–4, 7–5
2005 Leonardo Mayer (ARG) Philip Bester (CAN) 7–5, 6–1
2004 Rafael Arévalo (ESA) Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) 6–0, 6–1
2003 Andy Murray (GBR) Florin Mergea (ROU) 6–2, 6–1
2002 Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) Markus Bayer (GER) 6–2, 6–1
2001 Stéphane Bohli (SUI) Robin Söderling (SWE) 6–4, 7–6(7–5)
2000 Wang Yeu-tzuoo (TPE) Roman Valent (SUI) 6–3, 7–5
1999 Guillermo Coria (ARG) Kristian Pless (DEN) 7–5, 6–1
1998 David Nalbandian (ARG) Olivier Rochus (BEL) 7–5, 6–3
1997 Arnaud Di Pasquale (FRA) Kobi Ziv (ISR) 6–2, 6–1
1996 Sébastien Grosjean (FRA) Markus Hipfl (AUT) 6–2, 6–3
1995 Nicolas Kiefer (GER) Martin Lee (GBR) 1–6, 6–3, 6–3
1994 Andrew Ilie (AUS) Sjeng Schalken (NED) 6–3, 5–7, 6–3
1993 Ben Ellwood (AUS) Marcelo Ríos (CHI) 7–5, 6–2
↑   ITF Grade 1 event   ↑
1992 Grant Doyle (AUS) Massimo Bertolini (ITA) 6–3, 6–4
1991 Kenneth Carlsen (DEN) Mosè Navarra (ITA) 6–4, 5–7, 7–5
1990 Lionel Roux (FRA) Massimo Valeri (ITA) 6–4, 2–6, 6–4
1989 Nicklas Kulti (SWE) Martin Damm (TCH) 6–0, 6–3
1988 Frederik Fetterlein (DEN) Tomáš Zdražila (TCH) 7–6(8–6), 6–1
1987 Alejandro Aramburu (PER) Andreï Cherkasov (URS) 6–2, 6–4
1986 Jeff Tarango (USA) Omar Camporese (ITA) 6–3, 6–3
1985 Christian Bergström (SWE) Joey Blake (USA) 6–1, 6–1
1984 Joey Blake (USA) Leonardo Lavalle (MEX) 6–1, 5–7, 6–3
1983 Simon Youl (AUS) Amos Mansdorf (ISR) 7–6(7–4), 6–3
1982 Jonathan Canter (USA) Loïc Courteau (FRA) 6–4, 6–4
1981 Pat Cash (AUS) Hans Schwaier (FRG) 6–3, 7–6
1980 Glenn Michibata (CAN) Eric Wilborts (NED) 7–5, 6–4
1979 Juan Avendaño (ESP) N/A N/A
1978 Per Hjertquist (SWE) Marko Ostoja (YUG) N/A
1977 Yannick Noah (FRA) Pascal Portes (FRA) 6–0, 6–4
1976 José Luis Clerc (ARG) Ricardo Ycaza (ECU) N/A
1975 Chris Lewis (NZL) N/A N/A
1974 Leo Palin (FIN) Dave Carter (AUS) N/A
1973 Hans Gildemeister (CHI) N/A N/A
1972 Robert Casey (AUS) Mike Czarnecki (USA) 6–4, 3–6, 7–5
1971 Richard Legendre (CAN) Jose Cambra (ESP) 6–2, 4–6, 6–2
1970 Rick Andrews (USA) N/A N/A
1969 Ross Case (AUS) Jorge Andrew (VEN) 6–2, 8–6, 6–2
1968 Jim Boyce (CAN) N/A N/A
1967 John Williams (GBR) Ian Russell (AUS) 4–6, 6–3, 5–7, 6–3, 6–0
1966 Dick Stockton (USA) Roberto Chavez (MEX) 6–3, 7–5, 6–3
1965 Dan Bleckinger (USA) Chuck Brainard (USA) 5–7, 7–5, 2–6, 6–2, 6–4
1964 Armistead Neely (USA) Robert Puddicombe (CAN) 6–3, 5–7, 6–1
1963 Bill Harris (USA) N/A N/A
1962 Mike Belkin (CAN) Masakazu Inoue (JPN) 6–1, 6–0
1961 John Fraser (CAN) N/A N/A
1960 Pancho Castillo (COL) N/A N/A
1959 Harry Fauquier (CAN) N/A N/A
1958 Gerald Dubie (USA) N/A N/A
1957 Ray Senkowski (USA) Gerald Dubie (USA) N/A
1956 Rod Laver (AUS) N/A N/A
1955 Smith Chapman (CAN) N/A N/A
1954 David Freishtat (USA) N/A N/A
1953 Kalman Hettleman (USA) John McLean (USA) 6–1, 6–1, 6–0
1952 Stephen Gottlieb (USA) Dudley Johnston (USA) N/A
1951 Dudley Johnston (USA) John Griffiths (CAN) N/A
1950 Conrad Fisher (USA) N/A N/A
1949 Paul Willey (CAN) N/A N/A
1948 Lorne Main (CAN) (3) N/A N/A
1947 Lorne Main (CAN) (2) Bob Hall (USA) N/A
1946 Lorne Main (CAN) Colin Maass (CAN) N/A
1945 Not held due to World War II
1944
1943
1942
1941
1940 Walter Driver (USA) N/A N/A
1939 A.A. McDonald (USA) N/A N/A
1938 William H. Pedlar (CAN) (2) N/A N/A
1937 William H. Pedlar (CAN) N/A N/A
1936 Douglas Imhoff (USA) (2) N/A N/A
1935 Douglas Imhoff (USA) N/A N/A
1934 George Robinson (CAN) N/A N/A
1933 Ned Russell (USA) N/A N/A
1932 Colin Milne (CAN) N/A N/A
1931 C. Hockley (USA) N/A N/A
1930 D.S. MacQuisten (USA) Laird Watt (CAN) 4–6, 7–5, 6–0, 6–3
1929 A.D. Noble (USA) N/A N/A
1928 Arthur Voss (USA) N/A N/A
1927 Ellsworth Vines (USA) N/A N/A
1926 Howard Langlie (USA) Walter Martin (CAN) 6–2, 6–0
1925 Gilbert Nunns (CAN) (2) N/A N/A
1924 Gilbert Nunns (CAN) D. D. Gunn (CAN) 3–6, 6–2, 6–2
1923 C.W. Leslie (CAN) N/A N/A
1922 E.A. Thomas (CAN) N/A N/A
1921 D.R. Morrice (CAN) N/A N/A
1920 L. Couture (CAN) N/A N/A
1919 Not held
1918 Jack Calder (CAN) N/A N/A

Girls' singles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2021 Reece Carter (CAN) Alexia Jacobs (CAN) 4–6, 6–0, 6–4
↑   ITF Grade 3 event   ↑
2020 Not held due to the COVID-19 pandemic
2019 Elsa Jacquemot (FRA) Carole Monnet (FRA) 6–4, 2–6, 7–5
2018 Clara Tauson (DEN) Viktoriia Dema (UKR) 2–6, 7–6(7–2), 7–5
2017 Marta Kostyuk (UKR) Layne Sleeth (CAN) 6–2, 6–2
2016 Iga Świątek (POL) Olga Danilović (SRB) 3–6, 2–0 retired
2015 Bianca Andreescu (CAN) Charlotte Robillard-Millette (CAN) 6–1, 6–2
2014 Elena-Gabriela Ruse (ROU) Katie Swan (GBR) 3–6, 6–4, 7–5
2013 Barbora Krejčíková (CZE) Kateřina Siniaková (CZE) 6–2, 0–6, 6–3
2012 Françoise Abanda (CAN) Carol Zhao (CAN) 6–2, 6–3
2011 Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) Françoise Abanda (CAN) 3–6, 6–1, 7–5
2010 Karolína Plíšková (CZE) Cristina Dinu (ROU) 6–2, 6–3
2009 Miyabi Inoue (JPN) Nicole Gibbs (USA) 7–6(7–1), 6–2
2008 Kurumi Nara (JPN) Nicole Gibbs (USA) 6–4, 6–3
2007 Rebecca Marino (CAN) Jade Curtis (GBR) 6–2, 6–3
2006 Ksenia Milevskaya (BUL) Sharon Fichman (CAN) 6–2, 6–4
2005 Yaroslava Shvedova (RUS) Lauren Albanese (USA) 7–5, 6–3
2004 Shahar Pe'er (ISR) Monica Niculescu (ROU) 7–5, 6–2
2003 Michaëlla Krajicek (NED) Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 4–6, 6–4, 6–4
2002 Maria Kirilenko (RUS) Kateřina Böhmová (CZE) 6–4, 6–2
2001 Vera Zvonareva (RUS) Claudine Schaul (LUX) 6–4, 6–1
2000 Anikó Kapros (HUN) María Emilia Salerni (ARG) 6–4, 6–1
1999 Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) Hannah Collin (GBR) 6–3, 6–3
1998 Evie Dominikovic (AUS) Jelena Dokić (AUS) 7–6(7–4), 6–0
1997 Jelena Kostanić (CRO) Evie Dominikovic (AUS) 6–3, 6–2
1996 Cristina Popescu (CAN) Karolina Jagieniak (FRA) 4–6, 6–4, 6–4
1995 Annabel Ellwood (AUS) Tara Snyder (USA) 2–6, 7–6(8–6), 6–1
1994 Ludmila Varmužová (CZE) Amanda Basica (USA) 6–2, 6–2
1993 Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN) Hiroko Mochizuki (JPN) 7–5, 7–5
↑   ITF Grade 1 event   ↑
1992 Petra Kamstra (NED) Cătălina Cristea (ROU) 6–2, 6–4
1991 Anne Mall (USA) Cătălina Cristea (ROU) 6–2, 7–5
1990 Louise Stacey (AUS) Nicole Hummel (USA) 7–6(7–5), 6–3
1989 Naoko Sawamatsu (JPN) Noëlle van Lottum (FRA) 6–1, 6–2
1988 Katharina Duel (FRG) Claudine Toleafoa (NZL) 7–5, 6–1
1987 Elena Bryukhovets (URS) Andrea Farley (USA) 6–2, 6–3
1986 Nicole Provis (AUS) Sue McCarthy (GBR) 6–1, 6–4
1985 Nicole Arendt (USA) Akiko Kijimuta (JPN) 6–4, 6–3
1984 Eleni Rossides (USA) Kathy Sipos (CAN) 6–4, 6–1
1983 Tatjana Schrobsdorff (USA) Shawn Foltz (USA) 6–4, 7–5
1982 Ann Hulbert (USA) Evelyn Barrable (RSA) 6–3, 6–1
1981 Penny Barg (USA) Helena Suková (TCH) 6–0, 7–5
1980 Patrizia Murgo (ITA) Laura Arraya (PER) 6–3, 6–3
1979 Pilar Vásquez (PER) N/A N/A
1978 Eva Pfaff (FRG) N/A N/A
1977 Hana Strachoňová (TCH) Maria Rothschild (USA) 4–6, 7–5, 6–2
1976 Wendy Burkhart (USA) Hana Strachoňová (TCH) N/A
1975 Regina Maršíková (TCH) N/A N/A
1974 Helena Anliot (SWE) Kako Nakagawa (JPN) N/A
1973 Naoko Sato (JPN) N/A N/A
1972 Tina Tsumas (USA) Kathy Morton (CAN) 6–2, 7–5
1971 Adrienne Straub (CAN) Janet Blair (CAN) 7–6, 3–6, 6–0
1970 Bee Kilgore (USA) N/A N/A
1969 Plums Bartkowicz (USA) Lourdes Diaz (MEX) 6–2, 6–3
1968 Jane O'Hara (CAN) N/A N/A
1967 Peaches Bartkowicz (USA) (3) Linda Tuero (USA) 6–2, 6–3
1966 Susan Eager (CAN) Janice Tindle (CAN) 6–4, 6–3
1965 Andrée Martin (CAN) Marjorie Gengler (USA) 2–6, 6–3, 6–1
1964 Louise Gonnerman (USA) N/A N/A
1963 Peaches Bartkowicz (USA) (2) N/A N/A
1962 Peaches Bartkowicz (USA) Faye Urban (CAN) 6–2, 6–2
1961 Vicki Berner (CAN) N/A N/A
1960 Julie Heldman (USA) (3) N/A N/A
1959 Julie Heldman (USA) (2) N/A N/A
1958 Julie Heldman (USA) N/A N/A
1957 Virginia Hesse (USA) (2) Ann Barclay (CAN) 6–4, 6–4
1956 Virginia Hesse (USA) N/A N/A
1955 Eleanor Dodge (CAN) N/A N/A
1954 Mariette Laframboise (CAN) (4) N/A N/A
1953 Mariette Laframboise (CAN) (3) N/A N/A
1952 Mariette Laframboise (CAN) (2) Carol Turcotte (CAN) N/A
1951 Mariette Laframboise (CAN) Diana Lowe (CAN) N/A
1950 Barbara Wood (CAN) N/A N/A
1949 Patricia Lowe (CAN) (2) N/A N/A
1948 Patricia Lowe (CAN) N/A N/A
1947 Not held
1946 Winnifred Harpell (CAN) Jaqueline Merner (CAN) 3–6, 6–3, 6–4

Boys' doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2021 Ekansh Kumar (USA)
Alex Michelsen (USA)
John Kim (USA)
Sasha Rozin (CAN)
6–1, 7–5
↑   ITF Grade 3 event   ↑
2020 Not held due to the COVID-19 pandemic
2019 Gauthier Onclin (BEL)
Valentin Royer (FRA)
Leandro Riedi (SUI)
Dominic Stephan Stricker (SUI)
6–4, 2–6, [10–6]
2018 Hugo Gaston (FRA)
Clément Tabur (FRA)
Arthur Cazaux (FRA)
Harold Mayot (FRA)
7–5, 6–2
2017 Shinji Hazawa (JPN)
Alexey Zakharov (RUS)
Jerry Huang (CAN)
Nicaise Muamba (CAN)
6–0, 5–7, [12–10]
2016 Piotr Matuszewski (POL)
Kacper Zuk (POL)
Sam Riffice (USA)
Timothy Sah (USA)
6–4, 6–7(1–7), [10–1]
2015 Franco Capalbo (ARG)
Geronimo Espin Busleiman (ARG)
Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
Louis Wessels (GER)
2–6, 6–2, [10–5]
2014 Quentin Halys (FRA)
Akira Santillan (AUS)
Naoki Nakagawa (JPN)
Tim van Rijthoven (NED)
Walkover
2013 Christian Garín (CHI)
Nicolás Jarry (CHI)
Chung Hyeon (KOR)
Lee Duck-hee (KOR)
6–3, 4–6, [10–6]
2012 Filip Bergevi (SWE)
Mikael Torpegaard (DEN)
Gabriel Friedrich (BRA)
Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)
7–6(7–5), 6–3
2011 George Morgan (GBR)
Dominic Thiem (AUT)
Maxim Dubarenco (MDA)
Vladyslav Manafov (UKR)
6–1, 6–4
2010 Damir Džumhur (BIH)
Mate Pavić (CRO)
Duilio Beretta (PER)
Roberto Quiroz (ECU)
6–1, 6–4
2009 Duilio Beretta (PER)
Huang Liang-chi (TPE)
Matthew Kandath (USA)
Raymond Sarmiento (USA)
6–4, 6–3
2008 Dane Propoggia (AUS)
Matt Reid (AUS)
Henri Kontinen (FIN)
Christopher Rungkat (INA)
6–3, 3–6, [10–8]
2007 Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR)
Roman Jebavý (CZE)
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
Vasek Pospisil (CAN)
7–5, 2–6, 6–4
2006 Luka Belić (CRO)
Thomas Fabbiano (ITA)
Roman Jebavý (CZE)
Michal Konecny (CZE)
7–6(7–5), 7–6(8–6)
2005 Piero Luisi (VEN)
Ryan Sweeting (BAH)
Leonardo Mayer (ARG)
André Miele (BRA)
6–2, 6–3
2004 Timothy Neilly (USA)
Tim Smyczek (USA)
Pablo Andújar (ESP)
Niels Desein (BEL)
6–3, 3–6, 7–5
2003 G.D. Jones (NZL)
Divij Sharan (IND)
Andy Murray (GBR)
Daniel Vallverdu (VEN)
Walkover
2002 Brendan Evans (USA)
Ryan Henry (AUS)
Florin Mergea (ROU)
Horia Tecău (ROU)
2–6, 6–1, 7–6(8–6)
2001 Jordan Kavev (BUL)
Komlavi Loglo (TOG)
Bruno Echagaray (MEX)
Santiago González (MEX)
Walkover
2000 Prakash Amritraj (USA)
Adam Kennedy (AUS)
Raven Klaasen (RSA)
Peter-Jon Nomdo (RSA)
7–5, 6–4
1999 Julien Benneteau (FRA)
Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
Todor Enev (BUL)
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)
6–2, 1–6, 6–2
1998 Bo Hodge (USA)
Scott Lipsky (USA)
José de Armas (VEN)
Fernando González (CHI)
Walkover
1997 Jean-René Lisnard (FRA)
Michaël Llodra (FRA)
Peter Handoyo (INA)
Marwan Zewar (EGY)
6–3, 6–3
1996 Mattias Hellström (SWE)
Björn Rehnqvist (SWE)
Martin Lee (GBR)
Arvind Parmar (GBR)
6–2, 7–5
1995 Kevin Kim (USA)
Ryan Wolters (USA)
Lee Jong-min (KOR)
Jocelyn Robichaud (CAN)
1–6, 6–3, 7–6(7–4)
1994 Eyal Erlich (ISR)
Nicolás Lapentti (ECU)
Sjeng Schalken (NED)
Nenad Zimonjić (YUG)
6–4, 6–4
1993 Jamie Delgado (GBR)
Roman Kukal (SVK)
Scott Humphries (USA)
Jimmy Jackson (USA)
6–4, 2–6, 6–4
↑   ITF Grade 1 event   ↑
1992 Massimo Bertolini (ITA)
Mosè Navarra (ITA)
Sven Koehler (HKG)
Thomas Shimada (JPN)
4–6, 6–2, 6–4
1991 Juan Garat (ARG)
Greg Rusedski (CAN)
Maxsy Jimenez (VEN)
Jimy Szymanski (VEN)
6–3, 6–4
1990 Robert Janecek (CAN) (2)
Daniel Nestor (CAN) (3)
Fabio Beraldo (ITA)
Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)
3–6, 7–6, 6–3
1989 Robert Janecek (CAN)
Daniel Nestor (CAN) (2)
Martin Damm (TCH)
Jan Kodeš (TCH)
1–6, 6–4, 6–1
1988 Albert Chang (CAN)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Ismael Hernández (MEX)
Ernesto Muñoz de Cote (MEX)
6–3, 7–6(8–6)
1987 Zeeshan Ali (IND)
Brett Steven (NZL)
Boaz Merenstem (ISR)
Raviv Weidenfeld (ISR)
N/A
1986 Jim Courier (USA)
David Kass (USA)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
David Wheaton (USA)
N/A
1985 Joey Blake (USA)
Darren Yates (USA)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1984 Mark Greenan (CAN)
Andrew Sznajder (CAN)
Leonardo Lavalle (MEX)
Mihnea-Ion Năstase (ROU)
2–6, 6–2, 6–2
1983 Mark Kratzmann (AUS)
Simon Youl (AUS)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1982 Jonathan Canter (USA) (2)
Michael Kures (USA)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1981 Jonathan Canter (USA)
Dan Goldie (USA)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1980 Luca Bottazzi (ITA)
Francesco Cancellotti (ITA)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1979 Jan Gunnarsson (SWE)
Anders Järryd (SWE)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1978 Mike Fancutt (AUS)
Bill Gilmour (AUS)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1977 Tal Henry (USA)
Robert Van't Hof (USA)
Charlie Fancutt (AUS)
Ray Kelly (AUS)
6–4, 6–4
1976 José Luis Clerc (ARG)
Ricardo Ycaza (ECU)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1975 Andrew Jarrett (GBR)
Lucjan Sosnowski (RSA)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1974 Chris Lewis (NZL)
Leo Palin (FIN)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1973 David Carter (AUS)
Chris Kachel (AUS)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1972 Mark Berner (USA)
Steve Whitehead (CAN) (2)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1971 John Turner (USA)
Steve Whitehead (CAN)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1970 David Johnston (CAN)
Mark Tindle (CAN)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1969 Ross Case (AUS)
Adi Kourim (AUS)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1968 Chip Fisher (USA)
Bruce Kellock (USA)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1967 Mac Claflin (USA)
Butch Palmer (USA)
N/A
John Williams (GBR)
6–3, 5–7, 7–5
1966 Kenichi Hirai (JPN)
Shou Tanabe (JPN)
Geoff Dyer (USA)
Robin Elliott (CAN)
2–6, 6–4, 6–3, 6–1
1965 Dan Bleckinger (USA)
John Pryor (USA)
Chuck Brainard (USA)
George Taylor (USA)
6–4, 1–6, 8–6
1964 Tom Karp (USA)
Armistead Neely (USA)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1963 Jim Osborne (USA)
Lamar Roemer (USA)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1962 Bobby Piers (CAN)
Barry Shakespeare (CAN)
Chuck Brainard (USA)
James Novitsky (USA)
6–2, 1–6, 6–3
1961 John Fraser (CAN)
Claude Savaria (CAN)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1960 Ted Hoehn (USA)
Keith Jennings (USA)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1959 Don Curtis (CAN)
Harry Fauquier (CAN)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1958 Keith Carpenter (CAN)
Derek Penner (CAN)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1957 Gerald Dubie (USA) (3)
Ray Senkowski (USA)
Yvon Leblanc (CAN)
Don McKush (CAN)
N/A
1956 Gerald Dubie (USA) (2)
Rod Laver (AUS)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1955 Peter Barnard (CAN)
John F. Bassett (CAN)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1954 Gerald Dubie (USA)
John Swann (CAN) (2)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1953 Kalman Hettleman (USA)
William Petruik (USA)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1952 Gerald Parchute (USA)
John Swann (CAN)
John McLean (USA)
Joe Jacinto (USA)
3–6, 3–6, 6–1, 7–5, 6–1
1951 Jean Dussault (CAN) (2)
Jim Killeen (CAN)
Jeff Arnold (USA)
Dudley Johnston (USA)
10–8, 6–8, 6–0, 6–2
1950 Jean Dussault (CAN)
Conrad Fischer (USA)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1949 André de Chavigny (CAN)
Raymond Pagé (CAN)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1948 Not held
1947
1946 Lorne Main (CAN)
Jimmy McGregor (CAN)
Colin Maass (CAN)
Bruce Logie (CAN)
6–1, 6–4, 5–7, 6–4

Girls' doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2021 Reece Carter (CAN)
Kaitlin Quevedo (USA)
Martyna Ostrzygalo (CAN)
Sophie Williams (USA)
4–6, 7–6(7–5), [12–10]
↑   ITF Grade 3 event   ↑
2020 Not held due to the COVID-19 pandemic
2019 Aubane Droguet (FRA)
Séléna Janicijevic (FRA)
Bai Zhuoxuan (CHN)
Elsa Jacquemot (FRA)
6–2, 6–0
2018 Margaryta Bilokin (UKR)
Naho Sato (JPN) (2)
Elisabetta Cocciaretto (ITA)
Clara Tauson (DEN)
6–2, 4–6, [10–4]
2017 Chen Pei-hsuan (TPE)
Naho Sato (JPN)
Isabelle Boulais (CAN)
Sasha Vagramov (CAN)
4–6, 6–4, [10–8]
2016 Malene Helgø (NOR)
Elena Rybakina (RUS)
Wang Xiyu (CHN)
Zheng Wushuang (CHN)
7–6(10–8), 6–4
2015 Emily Arbuthnott (GBR)
Emilie Francati (DEN)
Bianca Andreescu (CAN)
Katherine Sebov (CAN)
7–6(7–3), 0–6, [10–8]
2014 Tami Grende (INA)
Elena-Gabriela Ruse (ROU)
Chihiro Muramatsu (JPN)
Yukina Saigo (JPN)
7–5, 6–2
2013 Barbora Krejčíková (CZE)
Kateřina Siniaková (CZE)
Katie Boulter (GBR)
Nina Stojanović (SRB)
6–2, 6–1
2012 Kyle McPhillips (USA)
Elise Mertens (BEL)
Erin Routliffe (CAN)
Carol Zhao (CAN)
2–6, 6–1, [10–6]
2011 Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
Doménica González (ECU)
Françoise Abanda (CAN)
Sachia Vickery (USA)
6–3, 6–3
2010 Karolína Plíšková (CZE)
Kristýna Plíšková (CZE)
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN)
Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN)
6–4, 6–4
2009 Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN)
Paula Ormaechea (ARG)
Verónica Cepede Royg (PAR)
Cristina Dinu (ROU)
1–6, 6–3, [10–3]
2008 Misaki Doi (JPN)
Kurumi Nara (JPN)
Tímea Babos (HUN)
Réka Luca Jani (HUN)
6–4, 4–6, [10–8]
2007 Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO)
Ksenia Lykina (RUS) (2)
Jade Curtis (GBR)
Valeria Pulido Velasco (MEX)
6–3, 6–3
2006 Ksenia Lykina (RUS)
Ksenia Milevskaya (BLR)
Sharon Fichman (CAN)
Kateřina Vaňková (CZE)
7–6(7–4), 7–6(7–4)
2005 Alexandra Panova (RUS)
Yaroslava Shvedova (RUS)
Jade Curtis (GBR)
Sharon Fichman (CAN)
7–5, 6–3
2004 Marina Erakovic (NZL)
Michaëlla Krajicek (NED)
Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)
Chan Yung-jan (TPE)
6–3, 3–6, 6–2
2003 Ana Ivanovic (SRB)
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)
Anna Chakvetadze (RUS)
Sania Mirza (IND)
6–1, 2–6, 6–3
2002 Chan Chin-wei (TPE)
Hanna Nooni (SWE)
Kristina Michalakova (SVK)
Andreja Klepač (SLO)
3–6, 6–3, 6–3
2001 Neyssa Etienne (HAI)
Angelique Widjaja (INA)
Chuang Chia-jung (TPE)
Peng Shuai (CHN)
6–4, 6–1
2000 Anikó Kapros (HUN)
Christina Wheeler (AUS)
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)
Jenny Lindström (SWE)
6–3, 6–3
1999 Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)
Virginie Razzano (FRA)
Dája Bedáňová (CZE)
Iroda Tulyaganova (UZB)
7–5, 6–1
1998 Kim Clijsters (BEL)
Eva Dyrberg (DEN)
Leanne Baker (NZL)
Rewa Hudson (NZL)
7–6, 4–6, 6–2
1997 Cara Black (ZIM)
Irina Selyutina (KAZ)
Kildine Chevalier (FRA)
Cristina Popescu (CAN)
7–5, 6–4
1996 Stephanie Kovacic (GER) (2)
Jasmin Wöhr (GER)
Marissa Irvin (USA)
Brie Rippner (USA)
6–2, 6–4
1995 Sandra Klösel (GER)
Stephanie Kovacic (GER)
Haruka Inoue (JPN)
Saori Obata (JPN)
6–4, 6–3
1994 Yvette Basting (NED)
Kim de Weille (NED)
Martina Hingis (SUI)
Jeon Mi-ra (KOR)
7–6, 7–6
1993 Lara Bitter (NED)
Maaike Koutstaal (NED)
Julie Pullin (GBR)
Lorna Woodroffe (GBR)
6–2, 2–6, 6–2
↑   ITF Grade 1 event   ↑
1992 Shirli-Ann Siddall (GBR)
Amanda Wainwright (GBR)
Janet Lee (USA)
Sandy Surrephong (USA)
2–6, 6–2, 6–1
1991 Elena Likhovtseva (URS)
Julia Lutrova (URS)
Kim Soon-mi (KOR)
Chang Dong-mi (KOR)
6–2, 6–3
1990 Park Hye-jin (KOR)
Park Sung-hee (KOR)
Pam Nelson (USA)
Lisa Pugliese (USA)
6–7(5–7), 6–4, 7–6(7–5)
1989 Sofie Albinus (DEN)
Macarena Miranda (CHI)
Heather Coburn (CAN)
Andrea Strnadová (TCH)
6–4, 2–6, 6–2
1988 Natalia Biletskaia (URS)
Natalia Medvedeva (URS) (2)
Macarena Miranda (CHI)
Claudine Toleafoa (NZL)
6–1, 6–3
1987 Elena Bryukhovets (URS) (2)
Natalia Medvedeva (URS)
Patricia Miller (URU)
Claudine Toleafoa (NZL)
6–2, 6–2
1986 Elena Bryukhovets (URS)
Leila Meskhi (URS)
Jillian Alexander (CAN)
Jane Yates (CAN)
6–4, 6–1
1985 Jenny Byrne (AUS)
Michelle Turk (AUS)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1984 Helen Kelesi (CAN)
Mitsuko Yokota (JPN)
Lisa Pamintuan (IRL)
Jennifer Saberon (PHI)
3–6, 6–3, 6–2
1983 Sandra Cecchini (ITA)
Barbara Romanò (ITA)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1982 Amanda Brown (GBR)
Bernadette Randall (AUS)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1981 Orly Bialostocki (ISR)
Jill Hetherington (CAN)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1980 Laura Arraya (PER)
Christina Rozwadowski (BRA)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1979 Nanette Schutte (NED)
Marianne van der Torre (NED)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1978 Not held
1977 Petra Delhees (SUI)
Hana Strachoňová (TCH)
Joanna Durie (GBR)
Anne Hobbs (GBR)
6–2, 6–3
1976 Wendy Burkhart (USA)
Lucia Romanov (ROU)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1975 Leanne Harrison (AUS)
Emilse Raponi (ARG)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1974 Marjorie Blackwood (CAN) (2)
Kako Nakagawa (JPN)
Helena Anliot (SWE)
Lise Senn (CAN)
1–6, 7–5, 6–3
1973 Marjorie Blackwood (CAN)
 ? Dwyer (?)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1972 Kathy Morton (CAN)
Adrienne Smith (?)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1971 Lesley Harris (CAN)
Mila Zarubova (CAN)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1970 Marcia O'Keefe (USA)
Maureen O'Keefe (USA)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1969 Jane O'Hara (CAN)
Karen Will (CAN)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1968 Michelle Carey (CAN)
Janice Tindle (CAN)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1967 Peaches Bartkowicz (USA) (2)
Linda Tuero (USA)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1966 Theodora Booker (CAN)
Nancy Green (CAN) (2)
Jane O'Hara (CAN)
Karen Will (CAN)
8–6, 6–4
1965 Nancy Green (CAN)
Andrée Martin (CAN)
Emily Fisher (USA)
Nancy Ornstein (USA)
6–2, 6–2
1964 Marilyn Aschner (USA)
Louise Gonnerman (USA)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1963 Peaches Bartkowicz (USA)
Betty Beidler (USA)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1962 Brenda Nunns (CAN) (2)
Faye Urban (CAN) (2)
Vicki Berner (CAN)
Hedy Rutzebeck (CAN)
6–4, 6–2
1961 Brenda Nunns (CAN)
Faye Urban (CAN)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1960 Julie Heldman (USA) (2)
Joanne Swanson (USA)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1959 Julie Heldman (USA)
Virginia Hesse (USA) (4)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1958 Judy Borland (CAN)
Pam Dewis (CAN)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1957 Virginia Hesse (USA) (3)
Jean Johannes (USA)
Ann Barclay (CAN)
Pat Ryan (CAN)
6–0, 6–3
1956 Virginia Hesse (USA) (2)
Phyllis Saganski (USA) (2)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1955 Virginia Hesse (USA)
Phyllis Saganski (USA)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1954 Eleanor Dodge (CAN) (2)
Mariette Laframboise (CAN) (4)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1953 Eleanor Dodge (CAN)
Mariette Laframboise (CAN) (3)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1952 Vonnie Davis (CAN)
Mariette Laframboise (CAN) (2)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1951 Mariette Laframboise (CAN)
Josie Smith (CAN)
Diana Lowe (CAN)
Joan Batterton (CAN)
8–6, 6–3
1950 Jean Morgan (USA)
Barbara Wood (CAN)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1949 Diana Lowe (CAN)
Patricia Lowe (CAN)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1948 Not held
1947
1946 Winnifred Harpell (CAN)
Jaqueline Merner (CAN)
Shirley Stuterbury (CAN)
Rita Boisvert (CAN)
6–1, 6–1

Point distribution

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 32 Round of 64 Q Q2 Q1
Singles 100 60 36 20 10 5 0 0 0 0
Doubles 75 45 27 15 7 0 N/A N/A N/A N/A

External links