Canadian Davis Cup team

From All things Canadian tennis
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Canadian Davis Cup team
DavisCup.png
First year played 1913
Years played 91
Ties played (W–L) 162 (71–91)
Years in World Group (W-L) 12 (8–13)
Best result Final (2019)
Best ranking No. 6 (February 3, 2014)
Captain Frank Dancevic
Most total wins Daniel Nestor (48–28)
Most singles wins Sébastien Lareau (17–16)
Most doubles wins Daniel Nestor (33–13)
Most ties played Daniel Nestor (53)
Most years played Daniel Nestor (25)
Profile on CdnTennis.ca

History

The Canadian Davis Cup team represents Canada in Davis Cup tennis competition and is governed by Tennis Canada. The team's best result ever came in 2019 when they reached the Davis Cup final, losing to Spain 0–2. Canada also reached the semifinals in its first appearance in 1913 (where they lost 0–3 to the United States ) and in 2013 (where they lost 2–3 to Serbia).

Canada competed in its first Davis Cup in 1913. The team won its first tie, played in June at the Queen's Club, London over South Africa by a score of 4–1. The team consisted of just two players, Robert Powell and Bernard Schwengers. Canada then in July easily defeated Belgium in the semifinals 4–0. In the playoff final however, played a week later, they lost all three matches to the Americans in straight sets (The Americans went on to defeat Great Britain in the challenge round, to win the competition). Canada did not play a World Group tie from 1921 until 1991, when the team lost 1–4 away to Spain. The following year, again in the World Group first round, Canada came closer to advancing, going down 2–3 at home to Sweden despite taking a first-day 2–0 lead. The tie was highlighted by a surprise singles win of rookie Daniel Nestor over superstar and then world No. 1 ranked Stefan Edberg. Nestor could not repeat the magic, however, losing in the deciding rubber match in 5 sets to Magnus Gustafsson. In 2004, Canada fell to the Netherlands 1–4 in the World Group first round. Canada secured its spot in the World Group in 2013, and for the second straight year, with a 4–1 victory over South Africa in the playoffs in September. Canada had only played two straight years in the World Group one other time in its history before that, in 1991–92.

In 2011, Canada defeated the Israel Davis Cup team 3–2 at the Canada Stadium in Ramat Hasharon, Israel to qualify for the 2012 Davis Cup World Group. In 2012, Canada played against France in the first round of the World Group, but lost 1–4. In 2013, Canada upset the No. 1 ranked tennis nation Spain 3–2 in the first round of the World Group, the first win ever for Canada at that stage in the Open Era. Canada then defeated in April Italy 3–1 in the quarterfinals to reach the second semifinal of its history, the first in the Open Era. Canada was eliminated 2–3 by Serbia in the semifinals in September. Canada won the relegation playoff and earned its place in the 2014 World Group for a third straight year, a record. In 2014, a very diminished Canadian team lost in the World Group first round to Japan 1–4 as both Raonic and Pospisil were injured and not able to play. Canada then had to play a playoff in September against Colombia to stay in the World Group next year. They won the tie 3–2 meaning that Canada will play in the World Group for the fourth straight year. In 2015, Canada had their revenge over Japan with a 3–2 win in the first round of the World Group. Canada next played its quarterfinal tie in July but, without its two best singles players Raonic and Pospisil who were both injured, fell 0–5 to Belgium on the road. In 2016, Canada played its World Group first round against France. Again, without its best player Raonic who was out because of an adductor injury and Nestor not able to play for personal reasons, Canada was defeated by a score of 0–5. They next played a playoff tie in September against Chile, winning by the score of 5–0 and securing Canada's place in the World Group for the sixth straight year. In 2017, Canada, once again without Raonic, lost for the second straight year in the first round of the World Group to Great Britain. In the rubber opposing Great Britain's Kyle Edmund and Canada's Denis Shapovalov, the Canadian hit the match umpire, Arnaud Gabas, in the eye after launching a ball aimlessly towards the crowd in anger after dropping serve in the opening stages of the third set, defaulting the match and tie as a consequence. Canada then won in September a playoff tie over India by the score of 3–2 and stayed in the World Group for a seventh straight year. In 2018, the first season with new captain Frank Dancevic, Canada lost once again in the first round of the World Group by the score of 1–3 to Croatia. Canada then played a playoff tie in September against the Netherlands to secure its place in the Qualifier Round for next year, which was the first year with the new Davis Cup format, and won it 3–1. Nestor also played the last match of his career during the tie and was inducted into the Canadian Tennis Hall of Fame on the last day of the competition. In 2019, Canada defeated Slovakia 3–2 to earn its spot in the Davis Cup Finals in Madrid in November. At the Davis Cup finals, Canada finished first in its round robin group, defeating respectively Italy 2–1 and the United States 2–1. In the quarterfinals, Canada defeated Australia by the score of 2–1 and went on to reach its first Davis Cup final ever by defeating Russia 2–1. In the final, Spain won the two singles rubbers and claimed the Davis Cup title with a 2–0 victory. In the finals in 2021, Canada lost its two Round robin ties respectively to Sweden and Kazakhstan, eliminating them from the competiton. Canada will next play in the Qualifying round in 2022.

Most recent team

The rankings are as of November 22, 2021.

Team representing Canada (2021 Finals)
Name Born First Last Ties Years Win/Loss Ranks
Year Tie Sin Dou Tot Sin Dou
Steven Diez March 17, 1991 2010 2021 Sweden 2 2 0–2 0–0 0–2 264 548
Peter Polansky June 15, 1988 2007 2021 Kazakhstan 11 7 8–6 0–1 8–7 277 159
Vasek Pospisil June 23, 1990 2008 2021 Kazakhstan 23 11 12–13 10–9 22–22 133 154
Brayden Schnur July 4, 1995 2017 2021 Kazakhstan 3 2 0–3 0–2 0–5 234 280

Results

1910s

Year Competition Date Surface Location Opponent Score Result
1913 World Group, First round June 19–21 Grass London (GBR) South Africa 4–1 Win
World Group, Semifinals July 10–12 Grass London (GBR) Belgium 4–0 Win
World Group, Final July 17–19 Grass London (GBR) United States 0–3 Loss
1914 World Group, First round July 23–25 Grass Lake Forest (USA) Australasia 0–5 Loss
1915 Not held due to World War I
1916
1917
1918
1919 Absent from the competition

1920s

Year Competition Date Surface Location Opponent Score Result
1920 Withdrew from the competition
1921 World Group, First round July 23–27 Clay Toronto (CAN) Australasia 0–5 Loss
1922 Withdrew from the competition
1923 America Zone, Semifinals July 26–28 Grass Montréal (CAN) Japan 0–5 Loss
1924 America Zone, Quarterfinals July 24–26 Clay Ottawa (CAN) Cuba 3–2 Win
America Zone, Semifinals August 7–10 Grass Montréal (CAN) Japan 1–4 Loss
1925 America Zone, Semifinals August 13–15 Grass Montréal (CAN) Australia 0–5 Loss
1926 America Zone, Semifinals July 16–18 Clay Havana (CUB) Cuba 2–3 Loss
1927 America Zone, Semifinals July 18–20 Clay Toronto (CAN) Cuba 3–2 Win
America Zone, Final August 18–20 Grass Montréal (CAN) Japan 2–3 Loss
1928 America Zone, Semifinals May 25–28 Grass Montréal (CAN) Japan 1–3 Loss
1929 America Zone, Quarterfinals May 16–18 Grass Montréal (CAN) United States 0–5 Loss

1930s

Year Competition Date Surface Location Opponent Score Result
1930 America Zone, Semifinals May 15–17 Clay Philadelphia (USA) United States 0–5 Loss
1931 North & Central America Zone, Final May 21–23 Grass Montréal (CAN) United States 1–4 Loss
1932 North & Central America Zone, Quarterfinals April 28–30 Clay Chevy Chase (USA) United States 0–5 Loss
1933 North & Central America Zone, Semifinals May 11–13 Hard Hot Springs (USA) Cuba 4–1 Win
North & Central America Zone, Final May 18–20 Grass Montréal (CAN) United States 0–5 Loss
1934 North & Central America Zone, Semifinals May 24–27 Grass Wilmington (USA) United States 0–5 Loss
1935 Absent from the competition
1936
1937
1938 America Zone, Semifinals July 28–30 Grass Montréal (CAN) Japan 0–5 Loss
1939 North & Central America Zone, Quarterfinals July 21–23 Clay Havana (CUB) Cuba 1–4 Loss

1940s

Year Competition Date Surface Location Opponent Score Result
1940 Not held due to World War II
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946 America Zone, Semifinals June 13–15 Grass Montréal (CAN) Mexico 0–5 Loss
1947 America Zone, Final August 8–10 Grass Montréal (CAN) Australia 0–5 Loss
1948 America Zone, Semifinals July 8–10 Grass Montréal (CAN) Mexico 1–4 Loss
1949 America Zone, Semifinals July 21–23 Grass Montréal (CAN) Australia 1–4 Loss

1950s

Year Competition Date Surface Location Opponent Score Result
1950 America Zone, Semifinals July 14–16 Grass Montréal (CAN) Australia 0–5 Loss
1951 America Zone, Semifinals August 3–5 Grass Montréal (CAN) Cuba 5–0 Win
America Zone, Final August 10–12 Grass Montréal (CAN) United States 0–5 Loss
1952 America Zone, Semifinals August 1–3 Grass Montréal (CAN) Mexico 5–0 Win
America Zone, Final August 8–10 Grass Montréal (CAN) United States 1–4 Loss
1953 America Zone, Quarterfinals July 18–20 Grass Montréal (CAN) Mexico 3–2 Win
America Zone, Semifinals August 8–10 Grass Montréal (CAN) Cuba 3–2 Win
America Zone, Final September 14–16 Grass Montréal (CAN) United States 0–5 Loss
1954 America Zone, Quarterfinals July 16–18 Grass Toronto (CAN) Chile 3–2 Win
America Zone, Semifinals August 20–22 Clay Mexico City (MEX) Mexico 1–4 Loss
1955 America Zone, Semifinals July 22–24 Grass Montréal (CAN) Caribbean/West Indies 5–0 Win
America Zone, Final July 29–31 Grass Montréal (CAN) Australia 0–5 Loss
1956 America Zone, Quarterfinals May 2–4 Clay Port of Spain (TTO) Caribbean/West Indies 5–0 Win
America Zone, Semifinals July 27–29 Grass Victoria (CAN) United States 1–4 Loss
1957 America Zone, Quarterfinals July 19–21 Grass Montréal (CAN) Brazil 2–3 Loss
1958 America Zone, Quarterfinals July 4–6 Clay Toronto (CAN) Cuba 5–0 Win
America Zone, Semifinals July 11–13 Clay Toronto (CAN) United States 0–5 Loss
1959 North & Central America Zone, Final July 24–26 Grass Montréal (CAN) Australia 0–5 Loss

1960s

Year Competition Date Surface Location Opponent Score Result
1960 North & Central America Zone, Semifinals July 15–17 Clay Québec City (CAN) United States 0–5 Loss
1961 America Zone, Quarterfinals July 28–31 Clay Québec City (CAN) Mexico 2–3 Loss
1962 America Zone, Quarterfinals July 13–15 Clay Cleveland (USA) United States 0–5 Loss
1963 America Zone, Quarterfinals July 26–28 Hard Vancouver (CAN) Mexico 1–4 Loss
1964 America Zone, Quarterfinals July 17–19 Clay Montréal (CAN) Australia 0–5 Loss
1965 America Zone, Semifinals June 5–7 Hard Bakersfield (USA) United States 0–5 Loss
1966 Europe Zone A, First round April 29 – May 1 Clay Helsinki (FIN) Finland 4–1 Win
Europe Zone A, Quarterfinals May 13–15 Clay Paris (FRA) France 0–5 Loss
1967 Europe Zone A, First round May 4–7 Clay Bournemouth (GBR) Great Britain 1–4 Loss
1968 North & Central America Zone, Semifinals May 11–13 Clay Mexico City (MEX) Mexico 0–5 Loss
1969 Europe Zone B, First round May 9–11 Clay Scheveningen (NED) Netherlands 3–2 Win
Europe Zone B, Quarterfinals May 23–25 Clay Moscow (USR) Soviet Union 1–4 Loss

1970s

Year Competition Date Surface Location Opponent Score Result
1970 North & Central America Zone, Semifinals June 6–8 Clay Winnipeg (CAN) Caribbean/West Indies 5–0 Win
North & Central America Zone, Final June 13–15 Clay Winnipeg (CAN) New Zealand 3–2 Win
Americas Inter-Zonal, Final July 18–20 Clay São Paulo (BRA) Brazil 2–3 Loss
1971 North & Central America Zone, Semifinals May 28–30 Clay Mexico City (MEX) Mexico 2–3 Loss
1972 North & Central America Zone, Semifinals May 12–14 Clay Vancouver (CAN) Mexico 2–3 Loss
1973 North & Central America Zone, First round February 23–25 Clay Bogotá (COL) Colombia 1–4 Loss
1974 North & Central America Zone, First round Oct 19–21, 1973 Hard (i) Kingston (JAM) Caribbean/West Indies 3–2 Win
North & Central America Zone, Qualifying round Nov 23–25, 1973 Clay Mexico City (MEX) Mexico 1–4 Loss
1975 North & Central America Zone, First round Oct 4–6, 1974 Carpet (i) Québec City (CAN) Mexico 1–4 Loss
1976 North & Central America Zone, First round Oct 17–19, 1975 Carpet (i) Montréal (CAN) Colombia 5–0 Win
North & Central America Zone, Qualifying round Nov 28–30, 1975 Clay Mexico City (MEX) Mexico 2–3 Loss
1977 North & Central America Zone, First round Oct 29–31, 1976 Carpet (i) Ottawa (CAN) Caribbean/West Indies 5–0 Win
North & Central America Zone, Qualifying round Nov 3–5, 1976 Carpet (i) Ottawa (CAN) Mexico 2–3 Loss
1978 Absent from the competition
1979 North & Central America Zone, Qualifying round Oct 27–29, 1978 Clay Mexico City (MEX) Mexico 2–3 Loss

1980s

Year Competition Date Surface Location Opponent Score Result
1980 North & Central American Zone, First round Oct 6–8, 1979 Hard (i) Kingston (JAM) Caribbean/West Indies 5–0 Win
North & Central American Zone, Qualifying round Oct 27–29, 1979 Hard (i) Brantford (CAN) Mexico 1–4 Loss
1981 North & Central American Zone, Semifinals January 9–11 Clay Bogotá (COL) Colombia 2–3 Loss
1982 North & Central American Zone, Semifinals January 15–17 Hard Caracas (VEN) Venezuela 4–1 Win
North & Central American Zone, Final March 5–7 Hard (i) Montréal (CAN) Colombia 3–1 Win
Americas Inter-Zonal, Final March 5–7 Hard (i) Laval (CAN) Paraguay 1–4 Loss
1983 Americas Zone, Quarterfinals Mar 4–6 Hard (i) Laval (CAN) Venezuela 3–2 Win
Americas Zone, Semifinals May 6–8 Clay Guayaquil (ECU) Ecuador 1–4 Loss
1984 Americas Zone, Quarterfinals March 2–4 Clay Mexico City (MEX) Mexico 0–5 Loss
1985 Americas Zone, Quarterfinals March 8–10 Carpet (i) Chicoutimi (CAN) Caribbean/West Indies 4–1 Win
Americas Zone, Semifinals August 2–4 Clay Chicoutimi (CAN) Mexico 2–3 Loss
1986 Americas Zone, Quarterfinals March 7–9 Clay Santiago de Chile (CHI) Chile 2–3 Loss
1987 Americas Zone, First round Jan 30 – Feb 1 Hard Caracas (VEN) Venezuela 4–1 Win
Americas Zone, Quarterfinals March 13–15 Clay Lima (PER) Peru 3–2 Win
Americas Zone, Semifinals July 24–26 Hard Edmonton (CAN) Ecuador 2–3 Loss
1988 Americas Zone Group I, Quarterfinals February 5–7 Clay Guayaquil (ECU) Ecuador 0–5 Loss
Americas Zone Group I, Playoffs April 8–10 Carpet (i) Vancouver (CAN) Chile 4–1 Win
1989 Americas Zone Group I, Quarterfinals February 3–5 Carpet (i) Montréal (CAN) Uruguay 4–1 Win
Americas Zone Group I, Semifinals April 7–8 Clay Buenos Aires (ARG) Argentina 0–3 Loss

1990s

Year Competition Date Surface Location Opponent Score Result
1990 Americas Zone Group I, First round February 2–4 Carpet (i) Vancouver (CAN) Brazil 4–1 Win
Americas Zone Group I, Second round March 30 – April 1 Clay Asunción (PAR) Paraguay 5–0 Win
World Group Group, Playoffs September 21–23 Hard Montréal (CAN) Netherlands 3–2 Win
1991 World Group, First round February 1–3 Clay Murcia (ESP) Spain 1–4 Loss
World Group, Playoffs March 30 – April 1 Hard Havana (CUB) Cuba 3–2 Win
1992 World Group, First round Jan 31 – Feb 2 Carpet (i) Vancouver (CAN) Sweden 2–3 Loss
World Group, Playoffs September 25–27 Grass Vancouver (CAN) Austria 1–3 Loss
1993 Americas Zone Group I, First round February 5–7 Clay Mexico City (MEX) Mexico 1–4 Loss
Americas Zone Group I, Playoffs March 26–28 Clay Santiago de Chile (CHI) Chile 1–3 Loss
1994 Americas Zone Group II, First round February 4–6 Hard (i) Ottawa (CAN) Jamaica 5–0 Win
Americas Zone Group II, Second round March 25–27 Clay Bogotá (COL) Colombia 3–2 Win
Americas Zone Group II, Third round July 15–17 Hard Montréal (CAN) Venezuela 2–3 Loss
1995 Americas Zone Group II, First round February 3–5 Clay Port-au-Prince (HAI) Haiti 3–2 Win
Americas Zone Group II, Second round March 31 – April 2 Carpet (i) Kelowna (CAN) Colombia 5–0 Win
Americas Zone Group II, Third round September 22–24 Carpet (i) Victoria (CAN) Ecuador 3–2 Win
1996 Americas Zone Group I, First round February 9–11 Hard Valencia (VEN) Venezuela 2–3 Loss
Americas Zone Group I, Playoffs April 5–7 Carpet (i) Edmonton (CAN) Chile 3–2 Win
1997 Americas Zone Group I, First round February 7–9 Hard (i) Montréal (CAN) Bahamas 4–1 Win
Americas Zone Group I, Second round April 4–6 Hard (i) Montréal (CAN) Venezuela 5–0 Win
World Group Group, Playoffs September 19–21 Carpet (i) Montréal (CAN) Slovakia 1–4 Loss
1998 Americas Zone Group I, First round February 13–15 Hard (i) Halifax (CAN) Mexico 3–2 Win
Americas Zone Group I, Second round April 3–5 Clay Guayaquil (ECU) Ecuador 2–3 Loss
1999 Americas Zone Group I, First round February 12–14 Clay Cali (COL) Colombia 2–3 Loss
Americas Zone Group I, Playoffs July 16–18 Hard Nassau (BAH) Bahamas 4–1 Win

2000s

Year Competition Date Surface Location Opponent Score Result
2000 Americas Zone Group I, First round February 4–6 Clay Viña del Mar (CHI) Chile 1–4 Loss
Americas Zone Group I, Playoffs July 21–23 Hard Montréal (CAN) Argentina 4–1 Win
2001 Americas Zone Group I, Second round April 6–8 Clay Córdoba (ARG) Argentina 0–5 Loss
Americas Zone Group I, Playoffs July 20–22 Clay Mexico City (MEX) Mexico 3–2 Win
2002 Americas Zone Group I, First round February 8–10 Carpet (i) Ontario (CAN) Mexico 4–1 Win
Americas Zone Group I, Second round April 5–7 Carpet (i) Calgary (CAN) Chile 5–0 Win
World Group, Playoffs September 20–22 Clay Rio de Janeiro (BRA) Brazil 0–4 Loss
2003 Americas Zone Group I, Second round April 4–6 Carpet (i) Calgary (CAN) Peru 5–0 Win
World Group, Playoffs September 19–21 Carpet (i) Calgary (CAN) Brazil 3–2 Win
2004 World Group, First round February 6–8 Clay (i) Maastricht (NED) Netherlands 1–4 Loss
World Group, Playoffs September 24–26 Clay Bucharest (ROU) Romania 1–4 Loss
2005 Americas Zone Group I, Second round April 29 – May 1 Clay Valencia (VEN) Venezuela 4–0 Win
World Group, Playoffs September 23–25 Hard Toronto (CAN) Belarus 2–3 Loss
2006 Americas Zone Group I, Second round April 7–9 Clay Mexico City (MEX) Mexico 1–4 Loss
Americas Zone Group I, Playoffs July 21–23 Hard Granby (CAN) Venezuela 3–2 Win
2007 Americas Zone Group I, First round February 9–11 Carpet (i) Calgary (CAN) Colombia 5–0 Win
Americas Zone Group I, Second round April 6–8 Clay Florianópolis (BRA) Brazil 1–3 Loss
2008 Americas Zone Group I, First round February 8–10 Carpet (i) Calgary (CAN) Mexico 4–1 Win
Americas Zone Group I, Second round April 11–13 Clay Santiago de Chile (CHI) Chile 2–3 Loss
2009 Americas Zone Group I, First round March 6–8 Hard (i) Toronto (CAN) Ecuador 2–3 Loss
Americas Zone Group I, Playoffs July 10–12 Clay Lima (PER) Peru 3–2 Win

2010s

Year Competition Date Surface Location Opponent Score Result
2010 Americas Zone Group I, Second round March 5–7 Clay Bogotá (COL) Colombia 1–4 Loss
Americas Zone Group I, Playoffs September 17–19 Hard Toronto (CAN) Dominican Republic 5–0 Win
2011 Americas Zone Group I, First round March 4–6 Clay Metepec (MEX) Mexico 4–1 Win
Americas Zone Group I, Second round July 8–10 Clay Guayaquil (ECU) Ecuador 3–2 Win
World Group, Playoffs September 16–18 Hard Ramat HaSharon (ISR) Israel 3–2 Win
2012 World Group, First round February 10–12 Hard (i) Vancouver (CAN) France 1–4 Loss
World Group, Playoffs September 14–16 Hard Montréal (CAN) South Africa 4–1 Win
2013 World Group, First round February 1–3 Hard (i) Vancouver (CAN) Spain 3–2 Win
World Group, Quarterfinals April 5–7 Hard (i) Vancouver (CAN) Italy 3–1 Win
World Group, Semifinals September 13–15 Clay (i) Belgrade (SRB) Serbia 2–3 Loss
2014 World Group, First round Jan 31 – Feb 2 Hard (i) Tokyo (JPN) Japan 1–4 Loss
World Group, Playoffs September 12–14 Hard (i) Halifax (CAN) Colombia 3–2 Win
2015 World Group, First round March 6–8 Hard (i) Vancouver (CAN) Japan 3–2 Win
World Group, Quarterfinals July 17–19 Clay Ostend (BEL) Belgium 0–5 Loss
2016 World Group, First round March 4–6 Clay Baie-Mahault (FRA) France 0–5 Loss
World Group, Playoffs September 16–18 Hard (i) Halifax (CAN) Chile 5–0 Win
2017 World Group, First round February 3–5 Hard (i) Ottawa (CAN) Great Britain 2–3 Loss
World Group, Playoffs September 15–17 Hard (i) Edmonton (CAN) India 3–2 Win
2018 World Group, First round February 2–4 Clay (i) Osijek (CRO) Croatia 1–3 Loss
World Group, Playoffs September 14–16 Hard (i) Toronto (CAN) Netherlands 3–1 Win
2019 Qualifying round February 1–2 Clay (i) Bratislava (SVK) Slovakia 3–2 Win
Finals, Round robin (Group F) November 18 Hard (i) Madrid (ESP) Italy 2–1 Win
Finals, Round robin (Group F) November 19 Hard (i) Madrid (ESP) United States 2–1 Win
Finals, Quarterfinals November 21 Hard (i) Madrid (ESP) Australia 2–1 Win
Finals, Semifinals November 23 Hard (i) Madrid (ESP) Russia 2–1 Win
Finals, Final November 24 Hard (i) Madrid (ESP) Spain 0–2 Runner-up

2020s

Year Competition Date Surface Location Opponent Score Result
2020 Not held due to the COVID-19 pandemic
2021 Finals, Round robin (Group B) November 25 Hard (i) Madrid (ESP) Sweden 0–3 Loss
Finals, Round robin (Group B) November 28 Hard (i) Madrid (ESP) Kazakhstan 0–3 Loss
2022 Qualifying round TBD TBD TBD TBD TBD Pending

Players

This is a list of tennis players who have represented Canada in an official Davis Cup match. Canada have taken part in the competition since 1913.

Name Born First Last Ties Years Win/Loss
Sin Dou Tot
Bruno Agostinelli April 1, 1987 2009 2009 1 1 1–1 0–0 1–1
Félix Auger-Aliassime August 8, 2000 2019 2019 2 1 1–2 0–1 1–3
Tony Bardsley February 9, 1945 1972 1975 7 5 4–6 3–2 7–8
Robert Bédard September 13, 1931 1953 1967 16 10 8–15 3–7 11–22
Mike Belkin June 29, 1945 1966 1973 12 8 14–7 3–5 17–12
Paul Bennett N/A N/A 1921 1 1 0–2 0–1 0–3
Philip Bester October 6, 1988 2006 2016 4 3 2–3 0–1 2–4
Robert Bettauer May 2, 1956 1979 1979 2 1 1–2 1–0 2–2
Stéphane Bonneau December 8, 1961 1981 1985 3 2 2–3 0–1 2–4
James Boyce June 22, 1951 1976 1976 2 1 2–0 0–1 2–1
Josef Brabenec April 24, 1957 1979 1985 6 4 2–0 1–4 3–4
Peter Burwash February 10, 1945 1970 1970 1 1 1–0 0–0 1–0
Douglas Cameron N/A 1938 1938 1 1 0–1 0–0 0–1
Keith Carpenter August 3, 1941 1963 1968 7 6 1–4 1–6 2–10
Albert Chang February 27, 1971 1995 1996 2 2 1–1 0–0 1–1
Grant Connell November 17, 1965 1987 1997 21 10 8–3 15–6 23–9
William Cowan April 28, 1959 1982 1984 4 3 1–0 0–4 1–4
Willard Crocker N/A 1923 1930 10 8 5–11 3–5 8–16
Frank Dancevic September 26, 1984 2002 2016 24 14 15–21 3–1 18–22
Steven Diez March 17, 1991 2010 2021 2 2 0–2 0–0 0–2
Henry Fauquier August 28, 1942 1962 1969 8 6 1–8 2–4 3–12
Don Fontana January 1, 1931 1955 1962 10 7 4–8 3–7 7–15
Harry Fritz February 19, 1951 1982 1982 3 1 1–0 1–1 2–1
Réjean Genois December 30, 1952 1973 1983 13 8 11–9 2–5 13–14
Reider Getz N/A 1964 1964 1 1 0–1 0–0 0–1
François Godbout April 10, 1938 1959 1969 7 7 0–12 0–3 0–15
Mark Greenan June 30, 1966 1985 1987 4 3 0–0 2–2 2–2
Brian Gyetko January 26, 1968 1993 1993 1 1 0–0 0–1 0–1
Greg Halder December 5, 1955 1976 1978 2 2 0–1 1–0 1–1
Bruce Hall N/A 1939 1939 1 1 0–2 0–0 0–2
Arthur Ham N/A 1928 1929 2 2 0–0 0–2 0–2
George Holmes N/A 1921 1921 1 1 0–0 0–1 0–1
Matt Klinger July 17, 1979 2003 2003 1 1 1–0 0–0 1–0
Bobby Kokavec May 17, 1976 1998 1998 1 1 0–1 0–0 0–1
Henri Laframboise N/A 1921 1921 1 1 0–2 0–0 0–2
Pierre Lamarche January 2, 1947 1974 1974 1 1 0–0 0–1 0–1
Edgar Lanthier N/A 1947 1947 1 1 0–0 0–1 0–1
Sébastien Lareau April 27, 1973 1991 2001 20 10 17–16 11–3 28–19
Simon Larose June 28, 1978 1999 2004 12 6 6–11 1–1 7–12
Martin Laurendeau July 10, 1964 1987 1993 3 3 0–1 0–2 0–3
Sébastien Leblanc December 27, 1973 1997 1997 1 1 1–0 0–0 1–0
Richard Legendre January 19, 1953 1978 1978 1 1 0–0 0–1 0–1
Brendan Macken January 21, 1923 1946 1954 10 8 6–8 1–5 7–13
James Macken July 29, 1925 1948 1948 1 1 0–0 0–1 0–1
Gordon MacNeil N/A 1947 1947 1 1 0–0 0–1 0–1
Lorne Main July 9, 1930 1949 1955 13 7 10–11 4–3 14–14
Walter Martin N/A 1934 1934 1 1 0–1 0–1 0–2
Donald McCormick April 12, 1945 1973 1974 4 3 2–4 1–2 3–6
Donald McDiarmid N/A 1946 1946 1 1 0–1 0–0 0–1
Glenn Michibata June 13, 1962 1982 1992 19 11 4–9 7–8 11–17
Robert Murray N/A 1938 1938 1 1 0–2 0–0 0–2
Daniel Nestor September 4, 1972 1992 2018 53 25 15–15 33–13 48–28
Frédéric Niemeyer April 24, 1976 1999 2009 18 10 9–11 13–2 22–13
Gilbert Nunns June 30, 1907 1927 1934 4 3 2–4 0–0 2–4
Philip Pearson N/A 1939 1939 1 1 0–0 0–1 0–1
William Pedlar N/A 1939 1939 1 1 0–0 0–1 0–1
Filip Peliwo January 30, 1994 2015 2015 1 1 0–2 0–0 0–2
John Picken August 9, 1957 1978 1983 3 3 3–1 0–1 3–2
Peter Polansky June 15, 1988 2007 2021 11 7 8–6 0–1 8–7
Vasek Pospisil June 23, 1990 2008 2021 23 11 12–13 10–9 22–22
Robert Powell April 11, 1881 1913 1914 4 2 2–3 2–2 4–5
Dale Power January 1, 1949 1972 1979 7 4 6–2 2–2 8–4
Chris Pridham April 11, 1965 1988 1990 4 3 3–3 0–0 3–3
Robert Puddicombe N/A 1966 1966 1 1 0–1 0–0 0–1
Marcel Rainville June 30, 1903 1930 1934 6 5 1–6 0–5 1–11
Milos Raonic December 27, 1990 2010 2018 12 7 16–5 2–1 18–6
Leroy Rennie N/A 1923 1923 1 1 0–2 0–0 0–2
Jocelyn Robichaud April 8, 1978 1998 2001 4 4 1–0 1–2 2–2
George Robinson N/A 1950 1950 1 1 0–0 0–1 0–1
Henri Rochon March 12, 1924 1946 1956 14 10 5–11 2–3 7–14
Brayden Schnur July 4, 1995 2017 2021 3 2 0–3 0–2 0–5
Bernard Schwengers May 26, 1880 1913 1914 4 2 3–4 2–2 5–6
Derek Segal May 7, 1960 1984 1985 2 2 0–2 0–1 0–3
Adil Shamasdin May 23, 1982 2015 2016 2 2 0–0 1–1 1–1
Denis Shapovalov April 15, 1999 2016 2019 11 4 10–5 2–2 12–7
John Sharpe October 1, 1945 1969 1971 5 3 3–7 2–3 5–10
Robert Steckley February 16, 1980 2005 2006 3 2 1–2 0–0 1–2
Walter Stohlberg N/A 1948 1949 2 2 0–1 0–1 0–2
Andrew Sznajder May 25, 1967 1987 1996 13 8 14–10 0–0 14–10
Ellis Tarshis N/A 1939 1939 1 1 1–1 0–0 1–1
Jerry Turek April 2, 1975 2001 2001 1 1 0–0 1–0 1–0
Laird Watt N/A 1934 1946 3 3 0–1 0–2 0–3
Paul Willey N/A 1953 1958 8 5 3–4 1–3 4–7
Ross Wilson N/A 1938 1938 1 1 0–1 0–1 0–2
Martin Wostenholme October 11, 1962 1981 1991 10 8 12–8 0–0 12–8
Jack Wright November 11, 1901 1923 1933 14 11 6–20 3–11 9–31
*Active players in bold, statistics as of December 6, 2021

Head-to-head record

Country Record W% Hard Clay Grass Carpet
Caribbean/West Indies 7–0 100% 2–0 2–0 1–0 2–0
Cuba 7–2 78% 2–0 3–2 2–0 0–0
Mexico 7–18 28% 1–2 2–12 2–2 2–2
Venezuela 6–2 75% 5–2 1–0 0–0 0–0
Colombia 6–4 60% 2–0 1–4 0–0 3–0
Chile 5–4 56% 1–0 0–4 1–0 3–0
Peru 3–0 100% 0–0 2–0 0–0 1–0
Netherlands 3–1 75% 2–0 1–1 0–0 0–0
Bahamas 2–0 100% 2–0 0–0 0–0 0–0
Italy 2–0 100% 2–0 0–0 0–0 0–0
South Africa 2–0 100% 1–0 0–0 1–0 0–0
Brazil 2–4 33% 0–0 0–3 0–1 2–0
Ecuador 2–5 29% 0–2 1–3 0–0 1–0
Dominican Republic 1–0 100% 1–0 0–0 0–0 0–0
Finland 1–0 100% 0–0 1–0 0–0 0–0
Haiti 1–0 100% 0–0 1–0 0–0 0–0
India 1–0 100% 1–0 0–0 0–0 0–0
Israel 1–0 100% 1–0 0–0 0–0 0–0
Jamaica 1–0 100% 1–0 0–0 0–0 0–0
New Zealand 1–0 100% 0–0 1–0 0–0 0–0
Uruguay 1–0 100% 0–0 0–0 0–0 1–0
Belgium 1–1 50% 0–0 0–1 1–0 0–0
Paraguay 1–1 50% 0–1 1–0 0–0 0–0
Russia 1–1 50% 1–0 0–1 0–0 0–0
Slovakia 1–1 50% 0–0 1–0 0–0 0–1
Argentina 1–2 33% 1–0 0–2 0–0 0–0
Spain 1–2 33% 1–1 0–1 0–0 0–0
Japan 1–6 14% 1–1 0–0 0–5 0–0
Australia 1–9 10% 1–0 0–2 0–7 0–0
United States 1–15 6% 1–1 0–5 0–9 0–0
Country Record W% Hard Clay Grass Carpet
Austria 0–1 0% 0–0 0–0 0–1 0–0
Belarus 0–1 0% 0–1 0–0 0–0 0–0
Croatia 0–1 0% 0–0 0–1 0–0 0–0
Kazakhstan 0–1 0% 0–1 0–0 0–0 0–0
Romania 0–1 0% 0–0 0–1 0–0 0–0
Serbia 0–1 0% 0–0 0–1 0–0 0–0
Great Britain 0–2 0% 0–1 0–1 0–0 0–0
Sweden 0–2 0% 0–1 0–0 0–0 0–1
France 0–3 0% 0–1 0–2 0–0 0–0
Overall Win–Loss 71–91 44% 30–15 18–47 8–25 15–4
*Previous champions in bold, statistics as of December 6, 2021

External links