Steven Diez: Difference between revisions
(79 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox player |
|||
|image = StevenDiez.png |
|||
|birthdate = March 17, 1991 |
|||
|birthplace = Toronto, Ontario, Canada |
|||
|dateofdeath = |
|||
|placeofdeath = |
|||
|from = Toronto, Ontario, Canada |
|||
|residence = Lliçà d'Amunt, Spain |
|||
|height = 5’9” (1,75m) |
|||
|styleofplay = Right-handed (two-handed backhand) |
|||
|turnedpro = 2008 |
|||
|retired = |
|||
|bestatpsinglesranking = No. 134 (November 18, 2019) |
|||
|bestatpdoublesranking = No. 267 (February 8, 2021) |
|||
|bestitfjuniorranking = |
|||
|canadiantennishalloffame = |
|||
|cdntennisprofile = [http://www.cdntennis.ca/stevendiez Profile on CdnTennis.ca] |
|||
}} |
|||
==Biography== |
==Biography== |
||
'''Steven Diez''' (born March 17, 1991 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada) is a Spanish-Canadian professional tennis player |
'''Steven Diez''' (born March 17, 1991 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada) is a Spanish-Canadian professional tennis player. He reached a career-high ATP singles ranking of No. 134 on November 18, 2019 and a career-high ATP doubles ranking of No. 267 on February 8, 2021. |
||
Raised primarily in and competing for Spain early in his career, Diez has since gone on to represent the country of his birth Canada. In 2014, he reached his first ATP Challenger final but lost to Alejandro Falla in Nouméa. He advanced to the second ATP Challenger final of his career in 2016, losing to Mikhail Kukushkin in Moscow. Also in 2016, he reached the second round of the ATP Masters 1000 [[Canadian Open|Rogers Cup]] with a win over Kyle Edmund in the first round. He lost to the 12th seed Bernard Tomic in the next round. In 2019, Diez won his first ATP Challenger title at the tournament in Burnie, Australia. Also in 2019, he reached his biggest singles final to date, losing to Yasutaka Uchiyama at the ATP Challenger 125 in Ningbo. |
|||
==Other finals== |
|||
===Team competitions: 1 (1 title)=== |
|||
{|class="sortable wikitable" |
|||
!Result |
|||
!Date |
|||
!Tournament |
|||
!Surface |
|||
!Team |
|||
!Partners |
|||
!Opponent team |
|||
!Opponent players |
|||
!class="unsortable"|Score |
|||
|- style="background:#ecf2ff;" |
|||
|style="background:#98fb98;"|Win |
|||
|Jan 2022 |
|||
|ATP Cup, Sydney, Australia |
|||
|Hard |
|||
|Canada |
|||
|[[Félix Auger-Aliassime]] (CAN) <br /> [[Brayden Schnur]] (CAN) <br /> [[Denis Shapovalov]] (CAN) |
|||
|Spain |
|||
|Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) <br /> Pablo Carreño Busta (ESP) <br /> Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (ESP) <br /> Pedro Martínez (ESP) <br /> Albert Ramos Viñolas (ESP) |
|||
|2–0 |
|||
|} |
|||
==ATP Challenger Tour finals== |
==ATP Challenger Tour finals== |
||
===Singles: |
===Singles: 6 (1 title, 5 runners-up)=== |
||
{| |
{| |
||
|- valign="top" |
|- valign="top" |
||
Line 9: | Line 54: | ||
{|class="wikitable" |
{|class="wikitable" |
||
!Legend |
!Legend |
||
|- style="background:#ffc87a;" |
|||
|ATP Challenger 175 (0–0) |
|||
|- style="background:#e5d1cb;" |
|- style="background:#e5d1cb;" |
||
|ATP Challenger |
|ATP Challenger 125 (0–1) |
||
|- style="background:#d3d3f3;" |
|- style="background:#d3d3f3;" |
||
|ATP Challenger |
|ATP Challenger 110 (0–0) |
||
|- style="background:#cce6ff;" |
|- style="background:#cce6ff;" |
||
|ATP Challenger |
|ATP Challenger 100 (0–0) |
||
|- style="background:#e4fae4;" |
|- style="background:#e4fae4;" |
||
|ATP Challenger |
|ATP Challenger 90 (0–0) |
||
|- style="background:#ffffcc;" |
|||
|ATP Challenger 80 (1–2) |
|||
|- style="background:#eeeeee;" |
|||
|ATP Challenger 75 (0–0) |
|||
|- style="background:#f8f8ff;" |
|- style="background:#f8f8ff;" |
||
|ATP Challenger |
|ATP Challenger 50 (0–0) |
||
|- style="background:moccasin;" |
|- style="background:moccasin;" |
||
|ATP Challenger Tour prior to 2019 (0–2) |
|ATP Challenger Tour prior to 2019 (0–2) |
||
Line 26: | Line 77: | ||
!Titles by surface |
!Titles by surface |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Hard ( |
|Hard (1–2) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Clay ( |
|Clay (0–3) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Grass (0–0) |
|Grass (0–0) |
||
Line 63: | Line 114: | ||
|Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) |
|Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) |
||
|3–6, 3–6 |
|3–6, 3–6 |
||
|- |
|||
|style="background:#98fb98;"|Win |
|||
|<small>1–2</small> |
|||
|Jan 2019 |
|||
|style="background:#ffffcc;"|Burnie, Australia |
|||
|style="background:#ffffcc;"|80 Series |
|||
|Hard |
|||
|Maverick Banes (AUS) |
|||
|7–5, 6–1 |
|||
|- |
|||
|style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss |
|||
|<small>1–3</small> |
|||
|Oct 2019 |
|||
|style="background:#e5d1cb;"|Ningbo, China |
|||
|style="background:#e5d1cb;"|125 Series |
|||
|Hard |
|||
|Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) |
|||
|1–6, 3–6 |
|||
|- |
|||
|style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss |
|||
|<small>1–4</small> |
|||
|Feb 2021 |
|||
|style="background:#ffffcc;"|Las Palmas, Spain |
|||
|style="background:#ffffcc;"|80 Series |
|||
|Clay |
|||
|Enzo Couacaud (FRA) |
|||
|6–7<sup>(5–7)</sup>, 6–7<sup>(3–7)</sup> |
|||
|- |
|||
|style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss |
|||
|<small>1–5</small> |
|||
|Dec 2022 |
|||
|style="background:#ffffcc;"|Maspalomas, Spain |
|||
|style="background:#ffffcc;"|80 Series |
|||
|Clay |
|||
|Dušan Lajović (SRB) |
|||
|1–6, 4–6 |
|||
|} |
|} |
||
Line 71: | Line 158: | ||
{|class="wikitable" |
{|class="wikitable" |
||
!Legend |
!Legend |
||
|- style="background:#ffc87a;" |
|||
|ATP Challenger 175 (0–0) |
|||
|- style="background:#e5d1cb;" |
|- style="background:#e5d1cb;" |
||
|ATP Challenger |
|ATP Challenger 125 (0–0) |
||
|- style="background:#d3d3f3;" |
|- style="background:#d3d3f3;" |
||
|ATP Challenger |
|ATP Challenger 110 (0–0) |
||
|- style="background:#cce6ff;" |
|- style="background:#cce6ff;" |
||
|ATP Challenger |
|ATP Challenger 100 (0–0) |
||
|- style="background:#e4fae4;" |
|- style="background:#e4fae4;" |
||
|ATP Challenger |
|ATP Challenger 90 (0–0) |
||
|- style="background:#ffffcc;" |
|||
|ATP Challenger 80 (0–0) |
|||
|- style="background:#eeeeee;" |
|||
|ATP Challenger 75 (0–0) |
|||
|- style="background:#f8f8ff;" |
|- style="background:#f8f8ff;" |
||
|ATP Challenger |
|ATP Challenger 50 (0–0) |
||
|- style="background:moccasin;" |
|- style="background:moccasin;" |
||
|ATP Challenger Tour prior to 2019 (0–1) |
|ATP Challenger Tour prior to 2019 (0–1) |
||
Line 121: | Line 214: | ||
==ITF Circuit finals== |
==ITF Circuit finals== |
||
===Singles: |
===Singles: 36 (23 titles, 13 runners-up)=== |
||
{| |
{| |
||
|- valign="top" |
|- valign="top" |
||
Line 128: | Line 221: | ||
!Legend |
!Legend |
||
|- style="background:lightblue;" |
|- style="background:lightblue;" |
||
|ITF $25,000 tournaments ( |
|ITF $25,000 tournaments / ITF M25 (2–2) |
||
|- style="background:#ccccff;" |
|||
|ITF $15,000 tournaments / ITF M15 (4–4) |
|||
|- style="background:#f0f8ff;" |
|- style="background:#f0f8ff;" |
||
|ITF $10 |
|ITF $10,000 tournaments (17–7) |
||
|} |
|} |
||
| |
| |
||
Line 136: | Line 231: | ||
!Titles by surface |
!Titles by surface |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Hard ( |
|Hard (6–5) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Clay ( |
|Clay (17–8) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Grass (0–0) |
|Grass (0–0) |
||
Line 186: | Line 281: | ||
|<small>3–1</small> |
|<small>3–1</small> |
||
|Jul 2011 |
|Jul 2011 |
||
|style="background:# |
|style="background:#ccccff;"|Canada F3, Mississauga |
||
|style="background:# |
|style="background:#ccccff;"|$15,000 |
||
|Hard |
|Hard |
||
|Zhe Li (CHN) |
|Zhe Li (CHN) |
||
Line 240: | Line 335: | ||
|<small>7–3</small> |
|<small>7–3</small> |
||
|May 2012 |
|May 2012 |
||
|style="background:# |
|style="background:#ccccff;"|Poland F1, Sobota |
||
|style="background:# |
|style="background:#ccccff;"|$15,000 |
||
|Clay |
|Clay |
||
|Andriej Kapaś (POL) |
|Andriej Kapaś (POL) |
||
Line 402: | Line 497: | ||
|<small>19–9</small> |
|<small>19–9</small> |
||
|Oct 2017 |
|Oct 2017 |
||
|style="background:# |
|style="background:#ccccff;"|Spain F32, Melilla |
||
|style="background:# |
|style="background:#ccccff;"|$15,000 |
||
|Clay |
|Clay |
||
|Miguel Semmler (ESP) |
|Miguel Semmler (ESP) |
||
Line 411: | Line 506: | ||
|<small>19–10</small> |
|<small>19–10</small> |
||
|Oct 2017 |
|Oct 2017 |
||
|style="background:# |
|style="background:#ccccff;"|Tunisia F31, Hammamet |
||
|style="background:# |
|style="background:#ccccff;"|$15,000 |
||
|Clay |
|Clay |
||
|Nino Serdarušić (CRO) |
|Nino Serdarušić (CRO) |
||
Line 420: | Line 515: | ||
|<small>19–11</small> |
|<small>19–11</small> |
||
|Jan 2018 |
|Jan 2018 |
||
|style="background:# |
|style="background:#ccccff;"|China F2, Anning |
||
|style="background:# |
|style="background:#ccccff;"|$15,000 |
||
|Clay |
|Clay |
||
|Yang Tsung-hua (TPE) |
|Yang Tsung-hua (TPE) |
||
Line 438: | Line 533: | ||
|<small>20–12</small> |
|<small>20–12</small> |
||
|Nov 2018 |
|Nov 2018 |
||
|style="background:# |
|style="background:#ccccff;"|Tunisia F39, Monastir |
||
|style="background:# |
|style="background:#ccccff;"|$15,000 |
||
|Hard |
|Hard |
||
|Ivan Gakhov (RUS) |
|Ivan Gakhov (RUS) |
||
|6–3, 2–6, 1–6 |
|6–3, 2–6, 1–6 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|style="background: |
|style="background:#98fb98;"|Win |
||
|<small> |
|<small>21–12</small> |
||
|Dec 2018 |
|Dec 2018 |
||
|style="background:# |
|style="background:#ccccff;"|Tunisia F43, Monastir |
||
|style="background:# |
|style="background:#ccccff;"|$15,000 |
||
|Hard |
|Hard |
||
|Gabriel Petit (FRA) |
|Gabriel Petit (FRA) |
||
|6–2, 6–3 |
|||
|TBD |
|||
|- |
|||
|style="background:#98fb98;"|Win |
|||
|<small>22–12</small> |
|||
|Dec 2018 |
|||
|style="background:#ccccff;"|Tunisia F45, Monastir |
|||
|style="background:#ccccff;"|$15,000 |
|||
|Hard |
|||
|Clément Tabur (FRA) |
|||
|6–3, 7–6<sup>(7–3)</sup> |
|||
|- |
|||
|style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss |
|||
|<small>22–13</small> |
|||
|Oct 2022 |
|||
|style="background:lightblue;"|Girona, Spain |
|||
|style="background:lightblue;"|M25 |
|||
|Clay |
|||
|Oriol Roca Batalla (ESP) |
|||
|3–6, 3–6 |
|||
|- |
|||
|style="background:#98fb98;"|Win |
|||
|<small>23–13</small> |
|||
|Jul 2024 |
|||
|style="background:lightblue;"|Roda de Berà, Spain |
|||
|style="background:lightblue;"|M25 |
|||
|Hard |
|||
|Alberto Barroso Campos (ESP) |
|||
|6–2, 2–6, 6–3 |
|||
|} |
|} |
||
Line 461: | Line 583: | ||
!Legend |
!Legend |
||
|- style="background:lightblue;" |
|- style="background:lightblue;" |
||
|ITF $25,000 tournaments (0–1) |
|ITF $25,000 tournaments / ITF M25 (0–1) |
||
|- style="background:#ccccff;" |
|||
|ITF $15,000 tournaments / ITF M15 (3–4) |
|||
|- style="background:#f0f8ff;" |
|- style="background:#f0f8ff;" |
||
|ITF $10 |
|ITF $10,000 tournaments (6–6) |
||
|} |
|} |
||
| |
| |
||
Line 503: | Line 627: | ||
|<small>0–2</small> |
|<small>0–2</small> |
||
|Oct 2009 |
|Oct 2009 |
||
|style="background:# |
|style="background:#ccccff;"|Spain F34, Córdoba |
||
|style="background:# |
|style="background:#ccccff;"|$15,000 |
||
|Hard |
|Hard |
||
|Juan Lizariturry (ESP) |
|Juan Lizariturry (ESP) |
||
Line 563: | Line 687: | ||
|<small>3–5</small> |
|<small>3–5</small> |
||
|Jun 2011 |
|Jun 2011 |
||
|style="background:# |
|style="background:#ccccff;"|Spain F20, Martos |
||
|style="background:# |
|style="background:#ccccff;"|$15,000 |
||
|Hard |
|Hard |
||
|Ilya Belyaev (RUS) |
|Ilya Belyaev (RUS) |
||
Line 583: | Line 707: | ||
|<small>5–5</small> |
|<small>5–5</small> |
||
|Oct 2011 |
|Oct 2011 |
||
|style="background:# |
|style="background:#ccccff;"|Spain F38, Sabadell |
||
|style="background:# |
|style="background:#ccccff;"|$15,000 |
||
|Clay |
|Clay |
||
|João Sousa (POR) |
|João Sousa (POR) |
||
Line 613: | Line 737: | ||
|<small>7–6</small> |
|<small>7–6</small> |
||
|Jun 2013 |
|Jun 2013 |
||
|style="background:# |
|style="background:#ccccff;"|Russia F8, Moscow |
||
|style="background:# |
|style="background:#ccccff;"|$15,000 |
||
|Clay |
|Clay |
||
|Vladislav Dubinsky (RUS) |
|Vladislav Dubinsky (RUS) |
||
Line 653: | Line 777: | ||
|<small>8–9</small> |
|<small>8–9</small> |
||
|Oct 2017 |
|Oct 2017 |
||
|style="background:# |
|style="background:#ccccff;"|Tunisia F31, Hammamet |
||
|style="background:# |
|style="background:#ccccff;"|$15,000 |
||
|Clay |
|Clay |
||
|Bruno Mardones (ESP) |
|Bruno Mardones (ESP) |
||
Line 673: | Line 797: | ||
|<small>9–10</small> |
|<small>9–10</small> |
||
|Nov 2018 |
|Nov 2018 |
||
|style="background:# |
|style="background:#ccccff;"|Tunisia F40, Monastir |
||
|style="background:# |
|style="background:#ccccff;"|$15,000 |
||
|Hard |
|Hard |
||
|Sergio Martos Gornes (ESP) |
|Sergio Martos Gornes (ESP) |
||
Line 683: | Line 807: | ||
|<small>9–11</small> |
|<small>9–11</small> |
||
|Dec 2018 |
|Dec 2018 |
||
|style="background:# |
|style="background:#ccccff;"|Tunisia F43, Monastir |
||
|style="background:# |
|style="background:#ccccff;"|$15,000 |
||
|Hard |
|Hard |
||
|Marco Bortolotti (ITA) |
|Marco Bortolotti (ITA) |
||
Line 692: | Line 816: | ||
==Singles performance timeline== |
==Singles performance timeline== |
||
''This table is current through the |
''This table is current through the 2024 Wimbledon Championships.'' |
||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" |
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
!Tournament!!2013!!2014!!2015!!2016!!2017!!2018!!SR!!W–L!!Win % |
!Tournament!!2013!!2014!!2015!!2016!!2017!!2018!!2019!!2020!!2021!!2022!!2023!!2024!!SR!!W–L!!Win % |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|colspan= |
|colspan=16 style="text-align:left;"|'''Grand Slam tournaments''' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|style="text-align:left;"|Australian Open |
|style="text-align:left;"|Australian Open |
||
Line 705: | Line 829: | ||
|A |
|A |
||
|style="background:#ecf2ff;"|Q1 |
|style="background:#ecf2ff;"|Q1 |
||
|A |
|||
|A |
|||
|style="background:#ecf2ff;"|Q2 |
|||
|style="background:#ecf2ff;"|Q2 |
|||
|A |
|||
|A |
|||
|A |
|A |
||
|0 / 0 |
|0 / 0 |
||
Line 717: | Line 847: | ||
|style="background:#ecf2ff;"|Q2 |
|style="background:#ecf2ff;"|Q2 |
||
|A |
|A |
||
|A |
|||
|0 / 0 |
|||
|style="background:#afeeee;"|1R |
|||
|0–0 |
|||
|style="background:#ecf2ff;"|Q2 |
|||
|– |
|||
|A |
|||
|A |
|||
|A |
|||
|0 / 1 |
|||
|0–1 |
|||
|0% |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|style="text-align:left;"|Wimbledon |
|style="text-align:left;"|Wimbledon |
||
Line 727: | Line 863: | ||
|style="background:#ecf2ff;"|Q1 |
|style="background:#ecf2ff;"|Q1 |
||
|style="background:#ecf2ff;"|Q2 |
|style="background:#ecf2ff;"|Q2 |
||
|A |
|||
|style="background:#ecf2ff;"|Q2 |
|||
|style="color:#cccccc;"|NH |
|||
|style="background:#ecf2ff;"|Q1 |
|||
|A |
|||
|A |
|||
|A |
|A |
||
|0 / 0 |
|0 / 0 |
||
Line 739: | Line 881: | ||
|A |
|A |
||
|A |
|A |
||
|style="background:#ecf2ff;"|Q3 |
|||
|A |
|||
|style="background:#ecf2ff;"|Q1 |
|||
|A |
|||
|A |
|||
| |
|||
|0 / 0 |
|0 / 0 |
||
|0–0 |
|0–0 |
||
Line 750: | Line 898: | ||
|0–0 |
|0–0 |
||
|0–0 |
|0–0 |
||
|0 / 0 |
|||
|0–0 |
|0–0 |
||
|0–1 |
|||
|– |
|||
|0–0 |
|||
|0–0 |
|||
|0–0 |
|||
|0–0 |
|||
|0 / 1 |
|||
|0–1 |
|||
|0% |
|||
|} |
|} |
||
'''Notes''' |
|||
*<sup>NB</sup> The French Open was played in September and after the US Open due to the COVID-19 pandemic in 2020. |
|||
==External links== |
|||
*[http://www.cdntennis.ca/stevendiez Profile on CdnTennis.ca] |
|||
{{DEFAULTSORT:Diez, Steven}} |
|||
[[Category:Canadian male tennis players]] |
|||
[[Category:Canadian active tennis players]] |
Latest revision as of 19:54, 14 July 2024
Steven Diez | |
---|---|
Birthdate | March 17, 1991 |
Birthplace | Toronto, Ontario, Canada |
From | Toronto, Ontario, Canada |
Residence | Lliçà d'Amunt, Spain |
Height | 5’9” (1,75m) |
Style of play | Right-handed (two-handed backhand) |
Turned pro | 2008 |
Best ATP singles ranking | No. 134 (November 18, 2019) |
Best ATP doubles ranking | No. 267 (February 8, 2021) |
Profile on CdnTennis.ca |
Biography
Steven Diez (born March 17, 1991 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada) is a Spanish-Canadian professional tennis player. He reached a career-high ATP singles ranking of No. 134 on November 18, 2019 and a career-high ATP doubles ranking of No. 267 on February 8, 2021.
Raised primarily in and competing for Spain early in his career, Diez has since gone on to represent the country of his birth Canada. In 2014, he reached his first ATP Challenger final but lost to Alejandro Falla in Nouméa. He advanced to the second ATP Challenger final of his career in 2016, losing to Mikhail Kukushkin in Moscow. Also in 2016, he reached the second round of the ATP Masters 1000 Rogers Cup with a win over Kyle Edmund in the first round. He lost to the 12th seed Bernard Tomic in the next round. In 2019, Diez won his first ATP Challenger title at the tournament in Burnie, Australia. Also in 2019, he reached his biggest singles final to date, losing to Yasutaka Uchiyama at the ATP Challenger 125 in Ningbo.
Other finals
Team competitions: 1 (1 title)
Result | Date | Tournament | Surface | Team | Partners | Opponent team | Opponent players | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Win | Jan 2022 | ATP Cup, Sydney, Australia | Hard | Canada | Félix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) Brayden Schnur (CAN) Denis Shapovalov (CAN) |
Spain | Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) Pablo Carreño Busta (ESP) Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (ESP) Pedro Martínez (ESP) Albert Ramos Viñolas (ESP) |
2–0 |
ATP Challenger Tour finals
Singles: 6 (1 title, 5 runners-up)
|
|
Result | W–L | Date | Tournament | Tier | Surface | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Loss | 0–1 | Jan 2014 | Nouméa, New Caledonia | $75,000 | Hard | Alejandro Falla (COL) | 2–6, 2–6 |
Loss | 0–2 | Jun 2016 | Moscow, Russia | $75,000 | Clay | Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) | 3–6, 3–6 |
Win | 1–2 | Jan 2019 | Burnie, Australia | 80 Series | Hard | Maverick Banes (AUS) | 7–5, 6–1 |
Loss | 1–3 | Oct 2019 | Ningbo, China | 125 Series | Hard | Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) | 1–6, 3–6 |
Loss | 1–4 | Feb 2021 | Las Palmas, Spain | 80 Series | Clay | Enzo Couacaud (FRA) | 6–7(5–7), 6–7(3–7) |
Loss | 1–5 | Dec 2022 | Maspalomas, Spain | 80 Series | Clay | Dušan Lajović (SRB) | 1–6, 4–6 |
Doubles: 1 (1 runner-up)
|
|
Result | W–L | Date | Tournament | Tier | Surface | Partner | Opponents | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Loss | 0–1 | Aug 2014 | Como, Italy | $40,000 | Clay | Enrique López-Pérez (ESP) | Guido Andreozzi (ARG) Facundo Argüello (ARG) |
2–6, 2–6 |
ITF Circuit finals
Singles: 36 (23 titles, 13 runners-up)
|
|
Result | W–L | Date | Tournament | Tier | Surface | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Win | 1–0 | Jul 2009 | Spain F23, Elche | $10,000 | Clay | David Cañudas-Fernández (ESP) | 6–1, 6–4 |
Win | 2–0 | May 2010 | Spain F15, Balaguer | $10,000 | Clay | David Estruch (ESP) | 6–2, 6–1 |
Win | 3–0 | Apr 2011 | Brazil F11, Aracaju | $10,000 | Clay (i) | Roman Vogeli (CZE) | 6–1, 6–2 |
Loss | 3–1 | Jul 2011 | Canada F3, Mississauga | $15,000 | Hard | Zhe Li (CHN) | 2–6, 3–6 |
Win | 4–1 | Oct 2011 | Spain F39, Vilafranca | $10,000 | Clay | Jordi Samper-Montana (ESP) | 3–6, 6–2, 6–4 |
Win | 5–1 | Nov 2011 | Spain F41, Madrid | $10,000 | Clay | Matthew Pierot (NED) | 6–0, 6–2 |
Loss | 5–2 | Jan 2012 | Turkey F3, Antalya | $10,000 | Hard | Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL) | 3–6, 0–6 |
Win | 6–2 | Feb 2012 | Spain F3, Murcia | $10,000 | Clay | Pedro Sousa (POR) | 2–6, 6–4, 6–3 |
Loss | 6–3 | May 2012 | Spain F11, Lleida | $10,000 | Clay | Sergio Gutiérrez Ferrol (ESP) | 6–3, 1–6, 5–7 |
Win | 7–3 | May 2012 | Poland F1, Sobota | $15,000 | Clay | Andriej Kapaś (POL) | 7–6(7–4), 6–3 |
Win | 8–3 | Oct 2012 | Algeria F1, Annaba | $10,000 | Clay | Gerald Melzer (AUT) | 6–2, 6–3 |
Win | 9–3 | Oct 2012 | Algeria F2, Annaba | $10,000 | Clay | Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) | 4–6, 6–4, 6–1 |
Win | 10–3 | Oct 2012 | Algeria F3, Alger | $10,000 | Clay | Francesco Picco (ITA) | 6–1, 4–6, 6–2 |
Loss | 10–4 | May 2013 | Spain F14, Valldoreix | $10,000 | Clay | Taro Daniel (JPN) | 3–6, 2–6 |
Win | 11–4 | Jun 2013 | Spain F16, Barcelona | $10,000 | Hard | Jose Checa-Calvo (ESP) | 6–1, 6–2 |
Win | 12–4 | Jun 2013 | Spain F17, Martos | $10,000 | Hard | Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND) | 7–5, 6–7(4–7), 6–4 |
Win | 13–4 | Aug 2015 | Switzerland F4, Sion | $10,000 | Clay | Federico Coria (ARG) | 5–7, 7–5, 6–1 |
Win | 14–4 | Oct 2015 | Spain F32, Sant Cugat del Vallès | $10,000 | Clay | Marcos Giraldi Requena (ESP) | 6–1, 6–0 |
Loss | 14–5 | Oct 2015 | Greece F8, Heraklion | $10,000 | Hard | Václav Šafránek (CZE) | 6–7(8–10), 4–6 |
Win | 15–5 | Nov 2015 | Greece F9, Heraklion | $10,000 | Hard | Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) | 6–2, 6–0 |
Loss | 15–6 | Jan 2016 | Spain F1, Castelldefels | $10,000 | Clay | Gerard Granollers (ESP) | 3–6, 1–6 |
Win | 16–6 | Feb 2016 | Spain F2, Peguera | $10,000 | Clay | Paweł Ciaś (POL) | 4–6, 6–2, 7–6(9–7) |
Win | 17–6 | Feb 2016 | Spain F4, Murcia | $10,000 | Clay | Alex de Minaur (AUS) | 6–3, 6–4 |
Win | 18–6 | Mar 2016 | Spain F6, Tarragona | $10,000 | Clay | Gerard Granollers (ESP) | 5–7, 6–1, 6–0 |
Loss | 18–7 | Mar 2016 | Morocco F2, Beni Mellal | $10,000 | Clay | Lamine Ouahab (MAR) | 2–6, 6–4, 2–6 |
Loss | 18–8 | Apr 2016 | Spain F7, Madrid | $10,000 | Hard | Akira Santillan (JPN) | 4–6, 6–7(5–7) |
Loss | 18–9 | Oct 2017 | Spain F31, Sabadell | $25,000 | Clay | Sergio Gutiérrez Ferrol (ESP) | 3–6, 6–7(5–7) |
Win | 19–9 | Oct 2017 | Spain F32, Melilla | $15,000 | Clay | Miguel Semmler (ESP) | 6–2, 6–0 |
Loss | 19–10 | Oct 2017 | Tunisia F31, Hammamet | $15,000 | Clay | Nino Serdarušić (CRO) | 3–6, 6–3, 4–6 |
Loss | 19–11 | Jan 2018 | China F2, Anning | $15,000 | Clay | Yang Tsung-hua (TPE) | 3–6, 6–3, 6–7(4–7) |
Win | 20–11 | Apr 2018 | Spain F10, Majadahonda | $25,000 | Clay | Pedro Cachín (ARG) | 6–3, 3–6, 7–5 |
Loss | 20–12 | Nov 2018 | Tunisia F39, Monastir | $15,000 | Hard | Ivan Gakhov (RUS) | 6–3, 2–6, 1–6 |
Win | 21–12 | Dec 2018 | Tunisia F43, Monastir | $15,000 | Hard | Gabriel Petit (FRA) | 6–2, 6–3 |
Win | 22–12 | Dec 2018 | Tunisia F45, Monastir | $15,000 | Hard | Clément Tabur (FRA) | 6–3, 7–6(7–3) |
Loss | 22–13 | Oct 2022 | Girona, Spain | M25 | Clay | Oriol Roca Batalla (ESP) | 3–6, 3–6 |
Win | 23–13 | Jul 2024 | Roda de Berà, Spain | M25 | Hard | Alberto Barroso Campos (ESP) | 6–2, 2–6, 6–3 |
Doubles: 20 (9 titles, 11 runners-up)
|
|
Result | W–L | Date | Tournament | Tier | Surface | Partner | Opponents | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Loss | 0–1 | Mar 2009 | Spain F7, Terrassa | $10,000 | Clay | José Checa Calvo (ESP) | Francesco Aldi (ITA) Alessandro Piccari (ITA) |
0–6, 2–6 |
Loss | 0–2 | Oct 2009 | Spain F34, Córdoba | $15,000 | Hard | Juan Lizariturry (ESP) | Agustín Boje-Ordóñez (ESP) Pablo Martín-Adalia (ESP) |
3–6, 3–6 |
Loss | 0–3 | Jan 2011 | Israel F1, Eilat | $10,000 | Hard | Fernando Vicente (ESP) | Jozef Kovalík (SVK) Adrian Sikora (SVK) |
6–2, 3–6, [10–12] |
Loss | 0–4 | Jan 2011 | Israel F2, Eilat | $10,000 | Hard | Nikola Čačić (SRB) | Damir Džumhur (BIH) Ismar Gorčić (BIH) |
3–6, 4–6 |
Win | 1–4 | Mar 2011 | Portugal F1, Faro | $10,000 | Hard | Fernando Vicente (ESP) | Agustín Boje-Ordóñez (ESP) Pablo Martín-Adalia (ESP) |
6–3, 6–4 |
Win | 2–4 | Apr 2011 | Brazil F9, Santa Maria | $10,000 | Clay | Roman Vogeli (CZE) | Daniel-Alejandro Lopez (PAR) Martín Ríos-Benítez (ARG) |
7–6(7–5), 6–3 |
Win | 3–4 | Apr 2011 | Brazil F11, Aracaju | $10,000 | Clay (i) | Roman Vogeli (CZE) | Mauricio Doria-Medina (BOL) Daniel-Alejandro Lopez (PAR) |
6–1, 7–6(7–0) |
Loss | 3–5 | Jun 2011 | Spain F20, Martos | $15,000 | Hard | Ilya Belyaev (RUS) | Harri Heliövaara (FIN) Denys Molchanov (UKR) |
3–6, 4–6 |
Win | 4–5 | Oct 2011 | Spain F35, Seville | $10,000 | Clay | Fernando Vicente (ESP) | Axel Álvarez Llamas (ESP) Ricardo Ojeda Lara (ESP) |
6–2, 6–1 |
Win | 5–5 | Oct 2011 | Spain F38, Sabadell | $15,000 | Clay | João Sousa (POR) | Miguel Ángel López Jaén (ESP) Gabriel Trujillo-Soler (ESP) |
6–3, 3–6, [10–7] |
Win | 6–5 | Oct 2012 | Algeria F2, Annaba | $10,000 | Clay | Marc Giner (ESP) | Francesc Montañés-Roca (ESP) Ronald Slobodchikov (RUS) |
6–4, 6–2 |
Win | 7–5 | Mar 2013 | Croatia F5, Rovinj | $10,000 | Clay | Tomislav Brkić (BIH) | Nikolaus Moser (AUT) Tristan-Samuel Weissborn (AUT) |
6–2, 6–2 |
Loss | 7–6 | Jun 2013 | Russia F8, Moscow | $15,000 | Clay | Vladislav Dubinsky (RUS) | Aliaksandr Bury (BLR) Vladimir Uzhylovsky (UKR) |
0–6, 1–6 |
Loss | 7–7 | Oct 2015 | Spain F32, Sant Cugat del Vallès | $10,000 | Clay | Andrés Artuñedo (ESP) | Sergio Martos Gornés (ESP) Pol Toledo Bague (ESP) |
2–6, 3–6 |
Loss | 7–8 | Nov 2015 | Cyprus F2, Limassol | $10,000 | Hard | Andrés Artuñedo (ESP) | Pétros Chrysochós (CYP) Nino Serdarušić (CRO) |
6–1, 4–6, [3–10] |
Loss | 7–9 | Dec 2015 | Cyprus F3, Larnaca | $10,000 | Hard | Andrés Artuñedo (ESP) | Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) Markos Kalovelonis (RUS) |
6–4, 3–6, [5–10] |
Win | 8–9 | Oct 2017 | Tunisia F31, Hammamet | $15,000 | Clay | Bruno Mardones (ESP) | Guy den Heijer (NED) Sidane Pontjodikromo (NED) |
6–2, 6–4 |
Loss | 8–10 | Mar 2018 | Portugal F6, Lisbon | $25,000 | Hard | Bruno Mardones (ESP) | Kenneth Raisma (EST) Emil Ruusuvuori (FIN) |
6–7(2–7), 2–6 |
Win | 9–10 | Nov 2018 | Tunisia F40, Monastir | $15,000 | Hard | Sergio Martos Gornes (ESP) | Mikalai Haliak (BLR) Alexander Zgirovsky (BLR) |
6–3, 6–1 |
Loss | 9–11 | Dec 2018 | Tunisia F43, Monastir | $15,000 | Hard | Marco Bortolotti (ITA) | Evan Hoyt (GBR) Luke Johnson (GBR) |
4–6, 2–6 |
Singles performance timeline
This table is current through the 2024 Wimbledon Championships.
Tournament | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | SR | W–L | Win % |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Grand Slam tournaments | |||||||||||||||
Australian Open | Q2 | Q1 | A | A | Q1 | A | A | Q2 | Q2 | A | A | A | 0 / 0 | 0–0 | – |
French Open | Q1 | Q1 | A | A | Q2 | A | A | 1R | Q2 | A | A | A | 0 / 1 | 0–1 | 0% |
Wimbledon | Q2 | Q1 | A | Q1 | Q2 | A | Q2 | NH | Q1 | A | A | A | 0 / 0 | 0–0 | – |
US Open | Q1 | A | A | Q3 | A | A | Q3 | A | Q1 | A | A | 0 / 0 | 0–0 | – | |
Win–Loss | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0 / 1 | 0–1 | 0% |
Notes
- NB The French Open was played in September and after the US Open due to the COVID-19 pandemic in 2020.