Canadian Open

From All things Canadian tennis
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Canadian Open
CanadianOpen.png
Founded 1881
Location (men) Toronto, Ontario
Location (women) Montréal, Québec
Venue (men) Aviva Centre
Venue (women) Stade IGA
Surface Hard / Outdoor
Category (men) ATP Masters 1000 (2009–present)
ATP Masters Series (2000–2008)
ATP Super 9 (1996–1999)
ATP Championship Series (1990–1995)
Grand Prix (1972–1989)
World Championship Tennis (1971)
Unknown (1881–1970)
Category (women) WTA 1000 (2021–present)
WTA Premier 5 (2009–2020)
WTA Tier I (1988–2008)
Virginia Slims (1983–1987)
Toyota Series (1981–1982)
Colgate International Series (1977–1980)
Women's Intl. Grand Prix (1975–1976)
Women's International Circuit (1974)
Commercial Union Grand Prix (1972–1973)
Unknown (1892–1971)
Profile on CdnTennis.ca

History

The Canadian Open, currently sponsored as National Bank Open and Omnium Banque Nationale, is a professional tennis tournament played on outdoor hard courts. The tournament was known as Rogers Cup and Coupe Rogers from 2005 to 2020. It is currently part of the Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) Tour as a Masters 1000 event, and of Women's Tennis Association (WTA) Tour as a 1000 event. The tournaments alternate from year to year between the cities of Montréal, Québec, Canada and Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Since 1980 in odd-numbered years the men's tournament is held in Montréal, while the women's tournament is held in Toronto, and vice versa in even-numbered years. Before 2011, they were held during separate weeks in the July–August period, now the two competitions are held during the same week in August. Because of the event not being held in 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the men's tournament will now be held in Montréal in even-numbered years and the women's tournament in Toronto in odd-numbered years, and still vice versa.

The men's tournament began in 1881, and was held at the Toronto Lawn Tennis Club, while the women's competition was first held in 1892. Of the major tennis tournaments in the world today, only Wimbledon (1877) and the US Open (1881) have been around longer. Prior to 1968 the tournament was known as the Canadian National Championships. Between 1970 and 1989 it was a major event of the Grand Prix Tennis Tour as part of the Grand Prix Super Series. The tournament was sponsored for a number of years by tobacco brands. In the 1970s, Rothmans International was the chief sponsor, followed by Player's Limited in the 1980s, and then du Maurier from 1997 to 2000. Federal legislation, however, then came into effect that banned tobacco advertising. Rogers Communications, a Canadian communications and media company, took over as the new presenting sponsor. The event was played on clay until 1979 when it switched permanently to hard courts. Both the men's and women's tournaments were played as a single combined tournament at the National Tennis Centre in Toronto until 1981, when the men's tournament was played at the Jarry Park Stadium in Montréal for the first time. Similarly 1982 was the first year in which the women's tournament was played in Montréal.

Past finals

Men's singles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2021 Daniil Medvedev (RUS) Reilly Opelka (USA) 6–4, 6–3
2020 Not held due to the COVID-19 pandemic
2019 Rafael Nadal (ESP) (5) Daniil Medvedev (RUS) 6–3, 6–0
2018 Rafael Nadal (ESP) (4) Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) 6–2, 7–6(7–4)
2017 Alexander Zverev Jr. (GER) Roger Federer (SUI) 6–3, 6–4
2016 Novak Djokovic (SRB) (4) Kei Nishikori (JPN) 6–3, 7–5
2015 Andy Murray (GBR) (3) Novak Djokovic (SRB) 6–4, 4–6, 6–3
2014 Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) Roger Federer (SUI) 7–5, 7–6(7–3)
2013 Rafael Nadal (ESP) (3) Milos Raonic (CAN) 6–2, 6–2
2012 Novak Djokovic (SRB) (3) Richard Gasquet (FRA) 6–3, 6–2
2011 Novak Djokovic (SRB) (2) Mardy Fish (USA) 6–2, 3–6, 6–4
2010 Andy Murray (GBR) (2) Roger Federer (SUI) 7–5, 7–5
2009 Andy Murray (GBR) Juan Martín del Potro (ARG) 6–7(4–7), 7–6(7–3), 6–1
↑   ATP Masters 1000 event   ↑
2008 Rafael Nadal (ESP) (2) Nicolas Kiefer (GER) 6–3, 6–2
2007 Novak Djokovic (SRB) Roger Federer (SUI) 7–6(7–2), 2–6, 7–6(7–2)
2006 Roger Federer (SUI) (2) Richard Gasquet (FRA) 2–6, 6–3, 6–2
2005 Rafael Nadal (ESP) Andre Agassi (USA) 6–3, 4–6, 6–2
2004 Roger Federer (SUI) Andy Roddick (USA) 7–5, 6–3
2003 Andy Roddick (USA) David Nalbandian (ARG) 6–1, 6–3
2002 Guillermo Cañas (ARG) Andy Roddick (USA) 6–4, 7–5
2001 Andrei Pavel (ROU) Patrick Rafter (AUS) 7–6(7–3), 2–6, 6–3
2000 Marat Safin (RUS) Harel Levy (ISR) 6–2, 6–3
↑   ATP Masters Series event   ↑
1999 Thomas Johansson (SWE) Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS) 1–6, 6–3, 6–3
1998 Patrick Rafter (AUS) Richard Krajicek (NED) 7–6(7–3), 6–4
1997 Chris Woodruff (USA) Gustavo Kuerten (BRA) 7–5, 4–6, 6–3
1996 Wayne Ferreira (RSA) Todd Woodbridge (AUS) 6–2, 6–4
↑   ATP Super 9 event   ↑
1995 Andre Agassi (USA) (3) Pete Sampras (USA) 3–6, 6–2, 6–3
1994 Andre Agassi (USA) (2) Jason Stoltenberg (AUS) 6–4, 6–4
1993 Mikael Pernfors (SWE) Todd Martin (USA) 2–6, 6–2, 7–5
1992 Andre Agassi (USA) Ivan Lendl (USA) 3–6, 6–2, 6–0
1991 Andrei Chesnokov (URS) Petr Korda (TCH) 3–6, 6–4, 6–3
1990 Michael Chang (USA) Jay Berger (USA) 4–6, 6–3, 7–6(7–2)
↑   ATP Championship Series, Single Week event   ↑
1989 Ivan Lendl (TCH) (6) John McEnroe (USA) 6–1, 6–3
1988 Ivan Lendl (TCH) (5) Kevin Curren (USA) 7–6, 6–2
1987 Ivan Lendl (TCH) (4) Stefan Edberg (SWE) 6–4, 7–6
1986 Boris Becker (FRG) Stefan Edberg (SWE) 6–4, 3–6, 6–3
1985 John McEnroe (USA) (2) Ivan Lendl (TCH) 7–5, 6–3
1984 John McEnroe (USA) Vitas Gerulaitis (USA) 6–0, 6–3
1983 Ivan Lendl (TCH) (3) Anders Järryd (SWE) 6–2, 6–2
1982 Vitas Gerulaitis (USA) Ivan Lendl (TCH) 4–6, 6–1, 6–3
1981 Ivan Lendl (TCH) (2) Eliot Teltscher (USA) 6–3, 6–2
1980 Ivan Lendl (TCH) Björn Borg (SWE) 4–6, 5–4 retired
1979 Björn Borg (SWE) John McEnroe (USA) 6–3, 6–3
1978 Eddie Dibbs (USA) José Luis Clerc (ARG) 5–7, 6–4, 6–1
1977 Jeff Borowiak (USA) Jaime Fillol (CHI) 6–0, 6–1
1976 Guillermo Vilas (ARG) (2) Wojtek Fibak (POL) 6–4, 7–6, 6–2
1975 Manuel Orantes (ESP) Ilie Năstase (ROU) 7–6(7–4), 6–0, 6–1
1974 Guillermo Vilas (ARG) Manuel Orantes (ESP) 6–4, 6–2, 6–3
1973 Tom Okker (NED) Manuel Orantes (ESP) 6–3, 6–2, 6–1
1972 Ilie Năstase (ROU) Andrew Pattison (SRD) 6–4, 6–3
↑   Grand Prix event   ↑
1971 John Newcombe (AUS) Tom Okker (NED) 7–6, 3–6, 6–2, 7–6
↑   World Championship Tennis event   ↑
1970 Rod Laver (AUS) Roger Taylor (GBR) 6–0, 4–6, 6–3
1969 Cliff Richey (USA) Earl Butch Buchholz (USA) 6–4, 5–7, 6–4, 6–0
1968 Ramanathan Krishnan (IND) Torben Ulrich (DEN) 6–3, 6–0, 7–5
1967 Manuel Santana (ESP) Roy Emerson (AUS) 6–1, 10–8, 6–4
1966 Allen Fox (USA) Allan Stone (AUS) 6–4, 6–4, 6–3
1965 Ronald Holmberg (USA) Lester Sack (USA) 4–6, 4–6, 6–4, 6–2, 6–2
1964 Roy Emerson (AUS) Fred Stolle (AUS) 2–6, 4–6, 6–4, 6–3, 6–4
1963 Whitney Reed (USA) (2) Kyle Carpenter (AUS) 6–2, 6–4, 6–4
1962 Juan Manuel Couder (ESP) Sean Frost (USA) 6–3, 6–4, 6–3
1961 Whitney Reed (USA) Mike Sangster (GBR) 3–6, 6–0, 6–4, 6–2
1960 Ladislav Legenstein (AUT) Warren Woodcock (AUS) 6–2, 6–2, 7–5
1959 Reynaldo Garrido (CUB) Orlando H. Garrido (CUB) 6–4, 1–6, 6–4, 6–1
1958 Robert Bédard (CAN) (3) Whitney Reed (USA) 6–0, 6–3, 6–3
1957 Robert Bédard (CAN) (2) Ramanathan Krishnan (IND) 6–1, 1–6, 6–2, 6–4
1956 Noel Brown (USA) Donald Fontana (CAN) 6–0, 2–6, 6–3, 6–3
1955 Robert Bédard (CAN) Henri Rochon (CAN) 8–6, 6–2, 6–1
1954 Bernard Bartzen (USA) Kosei Kamo (JPN) 6–4, 6–0, 6–3
1953 Mervyn Rose (AUS) Rex Hartwig (AUS) 6–3, 6–4, 6–2
1952 Richard Savitt (USA) Kurt Nielsen (DEN) 6–1, 6–0, 6–1
1951 Tony Vincent (USA) Seymour Greenberg (USA) 7–9, 7–5, 7–5, 6–2
1950 Brendan Macken (CAN) Henri Rochon (CAN) 6–0, 6–0, 6–3
1949 Henri Rochon (CAN) Lorne Main (CAN) 6–3, 6–4, 4–6, 6–2
1948 William Tully (USA) Henri Rochon (CAN) 6–4, 7–5, 6–0
1947 James Evert (USA) Emery Neale (USA) 2–6, 6–3, 5–7, 6–1, 6–2
1946 P. Morley Lewis (USA) (2) Donald McDiarmid (CAN) 2–6, 8–6, 6–4, 6–4
1945 Not held due to World War II
1944
1943
1942
1941
1940 Donald McDiarmid (CAN) Lewis Duff (CAN) 6–1, 7–5, 6–2
1939 P. Morley Lewis (USA) Robert Madden (USA) 6–2, 6–2, 6–3
1938 Frank Parker (USA) (2) Wilmer Allison (USA) 6–2, 6–2, 9–7
1937 Walter Senior (USA) Robert Murray (CAN) 2–6, 6–2, 6–3, 3–6, 6–2
1936 Jack Tidball (USA) John Murio (USA) 8–6, 6–2, 6–2
1935 Eugene Smith (USA) Richard Bennett (USA) 8–6, 6–2, 7–5
1934 Marcel Rainville (CAN) Harold Surface (USA) 6–4, 7–5, 6–0
1933 John Murio (USA) Walter Martin (CAN) 6–3, 4–6, 4–6, 6–2, 6–2
1932 Frank Parker (USA) George Lott (USA) 2–6, 6–1, 7–5, 6–2
1931 Jack A. Wright (CAN) (3) Gilbert Nunns (CAN) 6–3, 6–4, 6–2
1930 George Lyttleton-Rogers (IRL) Gilbert Nunns (CAN) 6–4, 8–6, 6–8, 9–7
1929 Jack A. Wright (CAN) (2) Frank Shields (USA) 6–4, 6–4, 1–6, 7–5
1928 Wilmer Allison (USA) John Van Ryn (USA) 6–2, 6–4, 6–3
1927 Jack A. Wright (CAN) Leon De Turenne (USA) 7–5, 8–6, 6–3
1926 Leon De Turenne (USA) Wallace Scott (USA) 6–4, 6–3, 6–0
1925 Willard F. Crocker (CAN) Wallace Scott (USA) 4–6, 9–7, 18–16, 6–2
1924 George Lott (USA) Cyril Andrewes (CAN) 6–3, 7–5, 6–1
1923 William Leroy Rennie (CAN) W.H. Richards (USA) 6–2, 6–3, 6–3
1922 Frank Anderson (USA) Robert Patrick Hay Baird (CAN) 6–3, 6–4, 6–3
1921 Wallace J. Bates (USA) Edmund Levy (USA) 4–6, 6–4, 6–2, 6–3
1920 Paul D. Bennett (CAN) William Leroy Rennie (CAN) 6–3, 7–5, 6–4
1919 Seiichiro Kashio (JPN) Walter K. Wesbrook (USA) 3–6, 6–3, 6–1, 11–9
1918 Not held due to World War I
1917
1916
1915
1914 Thomas Y. Sherwell (CAN) (2) Robert Patrick Hay Baird (CAN) 4–6, 6–2, 6–3, 6–3
1913 Robert Patrick Hay Baird (CAN) Ralph Burns (CAN) 6–2, 6–0, 4–6, 6–1
1912 Bernhard P. Schwengers (CAN) (2) Joseph C. Tyler (USA) 6–2, 3–6, 6–3, 7-5
1911 Bernhard P. Schwengers (CAN) Robert Patrick Hay Baird (CAN) 13-11, 6-2, 6-4
1910 James F. Foulkes (CAN) (3) Robert Patrick Hay Baird (CAN) 2–6, 6–1, 6–2, 4-6, 6–2
1909 James F. Foulkes (CAN) (2) N/A N/A
1908 Thomas Y. Sherwell (CAN) James F. Foulkes (CAN) 6–4, 6–1, 6–2
1907 James F. Foulkes (CAN) Ralph Burns (CAN) 6–3, 6–8, 6–3, 6–4
1906 Irving Wright (USA) Edwin P. Fischer (USA) 6–1, 6–3, 6–1
1905 Not held
1904 Beals Wright (USA) (3) Louis Harry Waidner (USA) 6–1, 6–2, 6–3
1903 Beals Wright (USA) (2) Edgar Leonard (USA) 8–6, 6–3, 6–4
1902 Beals Wright (USA) Irving Wright (USA) 6–3, 6–3, 3–6, 6–1
1901 William Larned (USA) (2) Beals Wright (USA) 6–4, 6–4, 6–2
1900 Malcolm D. Whitman (USA) (2) William Larned (USA) 7–5, 3–6, 6–3, 1–6, 7–5
1899 Malcolm D. Whitman (USA) Leo Ware (USA) 6–2, 6–3, 6–4
1898 Leo Ware (USA) (2) Malcolm D. Whitman (USA) 6–8, 6–2, 6–4, 6–2
1897 Leo Ware (USA) Edwin P. Fischer (USA) 8–6, 6–1, 6–3
1896 Robert Wrenn (USA) Edwin P. Fischer (USA) 6–1, 6–3, 7–5
1895 William Larned (USA) Arthur E. Foote (USA) 6–1, 6–4, 6–2
1894 Robert W. Pardo Matthews (CAN) Harry E. Avery (USA) 3–6, 6–0, 2–6, 6–4, 6–2
1893 Harry E. Avery (USA) Henry Gordon Mackenzie (CAN) 4–6, 4–6, 6–3, 6–1, 6–3
1892 Fred Hovey (USA) Henry G. Bixby (USA) 6–2, 6–0, 1–6, 6–1
1891 Fred S. Mansfield (USA) Edward E. Tanner (USA) 6–1, 6–1, 6–1
1890 Edward E. Tanner (USA) Oliver R. Macklem (CAN) 6–4, 6–3, 6–2
1889 Charles Smith Hyman (CAN) (5) Andrew E. Plummer (CAN) 6–4, 7–5, 6–4
1888 Charles Smith Hyman (CAN) (4) R.O.S. Wood (CAN) 7–5, 8–6, 6–4
1887 Charles Smith Hyman (CAN) (3) Lawrence H. Baldwin (CAN) 6–0, 6–3, 6–3
1886 Charles Smith Hyman (CAN) (2) Isidore F. Hellmuth (CAN) 6–4, 6–4, 1–6, 4–6, 6–4
1885 Joseph S. Clark (USA) sidore F. Hellmuth (CAN) 6–3, 3–6, 6–1, 6–2
1884 Charles Smith Hyman (CAN) Alexander C. Galt (CAN) 8–6, 6–8, 4–6, 6–4, 6–2
1883 Charles H. Farnum (USA) Charles Smith Hyman (CAN) 6–3, 6–3, 0–6, 6–0
1882 Harry D. Gamble (CAN) Isidore F. Hellmuth (CAN) 6–2, 6–3, 6–2
1881 Isidore F. Hellmuth (CAN) W.H. Young (CAN) 6–2, 6–2

Women's singles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2021 Camila Giorgi (ITA) Karolína Plíšková (CZE) 6–3, 7–5
↑   WTA 1000 event   ↑
2020 Not held due to the COVID-19 pandemic
2019 Bianca Andreescu (CAN) Serena Williams (USA) 3–1 retired
2018 Simona Halep (ROU) (2) Sloane Stephens (USA) 7–6(8–6), 3–6, 6–4
2017 Elina Svitolina (UKR) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) 6–4, 6–0
2016 Simona Halep (ROU) Madison Keys (USA) 7–6(7–2), 6–3
2015 Belinda Bencic (SUI) Simona Halep (ROU) 7–6(7–5), 6–7(4–7), 3–0 retired
2014 Agnieszka Radwańska (POL) Venus Williams (USA) 6–4, 6–2
2013 Serena Williams (USA) (3) Sorana Cîrstea (ROU) 6–2, 6–0
2012 Petra Kvitová (CZE) Li Na (CHN) 7–5, 2–6, 6–3
2011 Serena Williams (USA) (2) Samantha Stosur (AUS) 6–4, 6–2
2010 Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) Vera Zvonareva (RUS) 6–3, 6–2
2009 Elena Dementieva (RUS) Maria Sharapova (RUS) 6–4, 6–3
↑   WTA Premier 5 event   ↑
2008 Dinara Safina (RUS) Dominika Cibulková (SVK) 6–2, 6–1
2007 Justine Henin (BEL) (2) Jelena Janković (SRB) 7–6(7–3), 7–5
2006 Ana Ivanovic (SRB) Martina Hingis (SUI) 6–2, 6–3
2005 Kim Clijsters (BEL) Justine Henin (BEL) 7–5, 6–1
2004 Amélie Mauresmo (FRA) (2) Elena Likhovtseva (RUS) 6–1, 6–0
2003 Justine Henin (BEL) Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS) 6–1, 6–0
2002 Amélie Mauresmo (FRA) Jennifer Capriati (USA) 6–4, 6–1
2001 Serena Williams (USA) Jennifer Capriati (USA) 6–1, 6–7, 6–3
2000 Martina Hingis (SUI) (2) Serena Williams (USA) 0–6, 6–3, 3–0 retired
1999 Martina Hingis (SUI) Monica Seles (USA) 6–4, 6–4
1998 Monica Seles (USA) (4) Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (ESP) 6–3, 6–2
1997 Monica Seles (USA) (3) Anke Huber (GER) 6–2, 6–4
1996 Monica Seles (USA) (2) Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (ESP) 6–1, 7–6
1995 Monica Seles (USA) Amanda Coetzer (RSA) 6–0, 6–1
1994 Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (ESP) (2) Steffi Graf (GER) 7–5, 1–6, 7–6
1993 Steffi Graf (GER) (2) Jennifer Capriati (USA) 6–1, 0–6, 6–3
1992 Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (ESP) Monica Seles (YUG) 6–3, 4–6, 6–4
1991 Jennifer Capriati (USA) Katerina Maleeva (BUL) 6–2, 6–3
1990 Steffi Graf (FRG) Katerina Maleeva (BUL) 6–1, 6–7, 6–3
1989 Martina Navratilova (USA) (3) Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (ESP) 6–2, 6–2
1988 Gabriela Sabatini (ARG) Natasha Zvereva (URS) 6–1, 6–2
↑   WTA Tier I event   ↑
1987 Pam Shriver (USA) Zina Garrison (USA) 6–4, 6–1
1986 Helena Suková (TCH) Pam Shriver (USA) 6–2, 7–5
1985 Chris Evert (USA) (4) Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (FRG) 6–2, 6–4
1984 Chris Evert (USA) (3) Alycia Moulton (USA) 6–2, 7–6
1983 Martina Navratilova (USA) (2) Chris Evert (USA) 6–4, 4–6, 6–1
↑   Virginia Slims event   ↑
1982 Martina Navratilova (USA) Andrea Jaeger (USA) 6–3, 7–5
1981 Tracy Austin (USA) Chris Evert (USA) 6–1, 6–4
↑   Toyota Series event   ↑
1980 Chris Evert (USA) (2) Virginia Ruzici (ROU) 6–3, 6–1
1979 Laura duPont (USA) Brigitte Cuypers (RSA) 6–4, 6–7, 6–1
1978 Regina Maršíková (TCH) (2) Virginia Ruzici (ROU) 7–5, 6–7, 6–2
1977 Regina Maršíková (TCH) Marise Kruger (RSA) 6–4, 4–6, 6–2
↑   Colgate International Series event   ↑
1976 Mima Jaušovec (YUG) Lesley Hunt (AUS) 6–2, 6–0
1975 Marcie Louie (USA) Laura duPont (USA) 6–1, 4–6, 6–4
↑   Women's International Grand Prix event   ↑
1974 Chris Evert (USA) Julie Heldman (USA) 6–0, 6–3
↑   Women's International Circuit event   ↑
1973 Evonne Goolagong Cawley (AUS) (2) Helga Niessen Masthoff (FRG) 7–6, 6–4
1972 Evonne Goolagong Cawley (AUS) Virginia Wade (GBR) 6–3, 6–1
↑   Commercial Union Grand Prix event   ↑
1971 Françoise Dürr (FRA) Evonne Goolagong Cawley (AUS) 6–4, 6–2
1970 Margaret Smith Court (AUS) Rosemary Casals (USA) 6–8, 6–4, 6–4
1969 Faye Urban (CAN) Vicki Berner (CAN) 6–2, 6–0
1968 Jane Bartkowicz (USA) Faye Urban (CAN) 6–3, 6–3
1967 Kathleen Harter (USA) Rita Bentley (GBR) 6–1, 5–7, 7–5
1966 Rita Bentley (GBR) Susan Butt (CAN) 6–3, 6–3
1965 Julie Heldman (USA) Faye Urban (CAN) 6–3, 8–6
1964 Benita Senn (CAN) Louise Brown (CAN) 6–4, 6–4
1963 Ann Barclay (CAN) (2) Louise Brown (CAN) 6–0, 6–1
1962 Ann Barclay (CAN) Louise Brown (CAN) 6–3, 6–4
1961 Ann Haydon-Jones (GBR) Ann Barclay (CAN) 6–4, 6–0
1960 Donna Floyd (USA) Ann Barclay (CAN) 7–5, 6–2
1959 Mary Martin (USA) Marta Hernández (MEX) 6–1, 6–2
1958 Eleanor Dodge (CAN) Barbara Browning (USA) 6–3, 6–4
1957 Louise Brown (CAN) Singeline Boeck (CAN) 6–4, 6–3
1956 Jean Laird (CAN) Linda Vail (USA) 4–6, 7–5, 8–6
1955 Hanna Kozeluhova Sladek (CAN) Connie Bowan (USA) 8–6, 6–0
1954 Karol Fageros (USA) Ethel Norton (USA) 3–6, 7–5, 6–4
1953 Melita Ramirez (MEX) (2) Thelma Coyne Long (AUS) 6–1, 6–3
1952 Melita Ramirez (MEX) Lucille Davidson (USA) 6–4, 6–3
1951 Lucille Davidson (USA) Pat Lowe (CAN) 8–6, 6–1
1950 Doris Popple (USA) Barbara Knapp (GBR) 8–6, 6–8, 7–5
1949 Baba Lewis (USA) (2) Patricia Macken (CAN) 6–0, 6–1
1948 Patricia Macken (CAN) Elaine Fildes (CAN) 2–6, 8–6, 6–2
1947 Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher (USA) (2) Eleanor Young (CAN) 6–0, 3–6, 6–0
1946 Baba Lewis (USA) Noreen Haney (USA) 6–1, 6–3
1945 Not held due to World War II
1944
1943
1942
1941
1940 Eleanor Young (CAN) Jean Milne (CAN) 7–5, 7–5
1939 Elizabeth Blackman (USA) Rene Bolte (CAN) 7–5, 7–5
1938 Rene Bolte (CAN) Ruth Porter (USA) 6–4, 6–4
1937 Evelyn Dearman (GBR) Mary Hardwick (GBR) Walkover
1936 Esther Bartosh (USA) Jean Milne (CAN) 6–1, 3–6, 6–1
1935 Margaret Osborne duPont (USA) Gussie Raegener (USA) 6–4, 6–2
1934 Caroline Deacon (CAN) Eleanor Young (CAN) 7–5, 6–3
1933 Gracyn Wheeler (USA) Mary Campbell (CAN) 4–6, 6–1, 6–3
1932 Olive Wade (CAN) (3) Marjorie Leeming (CAN) 4–6, 6–4, 6–1
1931 Edith Cross (USA) Marjorie Leeming (CAN) 6–2, 6–2
1930 Olive Wade (CAN) (2) Marjorie Leeming (CAN) 6–4, 2–6, 6–4
1929 Olive Wade (CAN) Ruth Riese (USA) 6–0, 1–6, 6–1
1928 Marjorie Gladman (USA) Mary Greef (USA) 5–7, 6–1, 6–1
1927 Caroline Swartz (USA) Edith Cross (USA) 6–3, 4–6, 7–5
1926 Marjorie Leeming (CAN) (2) [Marjorie Gladman (USA) 6–2, 6–0
1925 Marjorie Leeming (CAN) Mrs H. F. Wright (CAN) 7–5, 6–4
1924 Lois Moyes Bickle (CAN) (10) Marjorie Leeming (CAN) 4–6, 6–3, 6–4
1923 Florence Best (CAN) M. Brooks (CAN) 6–3, 6–3
1922 Lois Moyes Bickle (CAN) (9) Gladys Hutchings (BER) 6–4, 6–1
1921 Lois Moyes Bickle (CAN) (8) Margaret Grove (USA) 6–3, 6–3
1920 Lois Moyes Bickle (CAN) (7) Florence Best (CAN) N/A
1919 Marion Zinderstein (USA) Lois Moyes Bickle (CAN) 8–6, 6–4
1918 Not held due to World War I
1917
1916
1915
1914 Lois Moyes Bickle (CAN) (6) Florence Best (CAN) 6–4, 6–1
1913 Lois Moyes Bickle (CAN) (5) Florence Best (CAN) 6–4, 6–4
1912 Miss Birch (CAN) Miss Beckett (CAN) 3–6, 6–3, 7–5
1911 Florence Sutton (USA) N/A N/A
1910 Lois Moyes Bickle (CAN) (4) Rhea Fairbairn (CAN) 6–4, 6–0
1909 May Sutton (USA) Edith Boucher Hannam (GBR) 6–3, 6–3
1908 Lois Moyes Bickle (CAN) (3) Evelyn Clay (CAN) 6–2, 6–1
1907 Lois Moyes Bickle (CAN) (2) Miss Hague (CAN) 3–6, 6–4, 6–3
1906 Lois Moyes Bickle (CAN) Violet Summerhayes (CAN) 6–3, 6–3
1905 Not held
1904 Violet Summerhayes (CAN) (5) N/A N/A
1903 Violet Summerhayes (CAN) (4) Mrs Burgess (CAN) 1–6, 6–4, 6–2
1902 Miss Hague (CAN) Violet Summerhayes (CAN) 6–0, 6–1
1901 Violet Summerhayes (CAN) (3) Mrs Burgess (CAN) 6–3, 2–6, 6–0, 0–6, 9–7
1900 Violet Summerhayes (CAN) (2) Mrs Burgess (CAN) 6–8, 6–4, 6–0, 6–4
1899 Violet Summerhayes (CAN) N/A 6–2, 9–11, 6–3
1898 Juliette Atkinson (USA) (3) Eustace Smith (CAN) 6–4, 6–1
1897 Juliette Atkinson (USA) (2) N/A 6–3, 6–1
1896 Juliette Atkinson (USA) Mrs Sydney Smith (CAN) 6–1, 6–2
1895 Mrs Sydney Smith (CAN) Maude Delano-Osborne (CAN) 3–6, 6–1, 6–3
1894 Maude Delano-Osborne (CAN) (3) N/A 3–6, 6–2, 6–1
1893 Maude Delano-Osborne (CAN) (2) Mrs Sydney Smith (CAN) 6–8, 6–2, 6–2
1892 Maude Delano-Osborne (CAN) Mrs Sydney Smith (CAN) 9–7, 7–9, 6–2, 8–6

Men's doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2021 Rajeev Ram (USA)
Joe Salisbury (GBR)
Nikola Mektić (CRO)
Mate Pavić (CRO)
6–3, 4–6, [10–3]
2020 Not held due to the COVID-19 pandemic
2019 Marcel Granollers (ESP)
Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
Robin Haase (NED)
Wesley Koolhof (NED)
7–5, 7–5
2018 Henri Kontinen (FIN)
John Peers (AUS)
Raven Klaasen (RSA)
Michael Venus (NZL)
6–2, 6–7(7–9), [10–6]
2017 Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA)
Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
Rohan Bopanna (IND)
Ivan Dodig (CRO)
6–4, 3–6, [10–6]
2016 Ivan Dodig (CRO)
Marcelo Melo (BRA)
Jamie Murray (GBR)
Bruno Soares (BRA)
6–4, 6–4
2015 Bob Bryan (USA) (5)
Mike Bryan (USA) (5)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Édouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
7–6(7–5), 3–6, [10–6]
2014 Alexander Peya (AUT) (2)
Bruno Soares (BRA) (2)
Ivan Dodig (CRO)
Marcelo Melo (BRA)
6–4, 6–3
2013 Alexander Peya (AUT)
Bruno Soares (BRA)
Colin Fleming (GBR)
Andy Murray (GBR)
6–4, 7–6(7–4)
2012 Bob Bryan (USA) (4)
Mike Bryan (USA) (4)
Marcel Granollers (ESP)
Marc López (ESP)
6–1, 4–6, [12–10]
2011 Michaël Llodra (FRA)
Nenad Zimonjić (SRB) (2)
Bob Bryan (USA)
Mike Bryan (USA)
6–4, 6–7(5–7), [10–7]
2010 Bob Bryan (USA) (3)
Mike Bryan (USA) (3)
Julien Benneteau (FRA)
Michaël Llodra (FRA)
7–5, 6–3
2009 Mahesh Bhupathi (IND) (5)
Mark Knowles (BAH)
Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Andy Ram (ISR)
6–4, 6–3
↑   ATP World Tour Masters 1000 event   ↑
2008 Daniel Nestor (CAN) (2)
Nenad Zimonjić (SRB)
Bob Bryan (USA)
Mike Bryan (USA)
6–2, 4–6, [10–6]
2007 Mahesh Bhupathi (IND) (4)
Pavel Vízner (CZE)
Paul Hanley (AUS)
Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)
6–4, 6–4
2006 Bob Bryan (USA) (2)
Mike Bryan (USA) (2)
Paul Hanley (AUS)
Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)
6–3, 7–5
2005 Wayne Black (ZIM)
Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)
Jonathan Erlich (ISR)
Andy Ram (ISR)
6–7(5–7), 6–3, 6–0
2004 Mahesh Bhupathi (IND) (3)
Leander Paes (IND) (2)
Jonas Björkman (SWE)
Max Mirnyi (BLR)
6–4, 6–2
2003 Mahesh Bhupathi (IND) (2)
Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Jonas Björkman (SWE)
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)
6–3, 7–6(7–4)
2002 Bob Bryan (USA)
Mike Bryan (USA)
Mark Knowles (BAH)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
4–6, 7–6(7–1), 6–3
2001 Jiří Novák (CZE)
David Rikl (CZE)
Donald Johnson (USA)
Jared Palmer (USA)
6–4, 3–6, 6–3
2000 Sébastien Lareau (CAN)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Joshua Eagle (AUS)
Andrew Florent (AUS)
6–3, 7–6(7–3)
↑   ATP Masters Series event   ↑
1999 Jonas Björkman (SWE)
Patrick Rafter (AUS)
Byron Black (ZIM)
Wayne Ferreira (RSA)
7–6(7–5), 6–4
1998 Martin Damm (CZE)
Jim Grabb (USA)
Ellis Ferreira (RSA)
Rick Leach (USA)
6–7, 6–2, 7–6
1997 Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Sébastien Lareau (CAN)
Alex O'Brien (USA)
7–6, 6–3
1996 Patrick Galbraith (USA) (3)
Paul Haarhuis (NED)
Mark Knowles (BAH)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
7–6, 6–3
↑   ATP Super 9 event   ↑
1995 Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)
Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)
Brian MacPhie (USA)
Sandon Stolle (AUS)
6–2, 6–2
1994 Byron Black (ZIM)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
Patrick McEnroe (USA)
Jared Palmer (USA)
6–4, 6–4
1993 Jim Courier (USA)
Mark Knowles (BAH)
Glenn Michibata (CAN)
David Pate (USA)
6–4, 7–6
1992 Patrick Galbraith (USA) (2)
Danie Visser (RSA)
Andre Agassi (USA)
John McEnroe (USA)
6–4, 6–4
1991 Patrick Galbraith (USA)
Todd Witsken (USA)
Grant Connell (CAN)
Glenn Michibata (CAN)
6–4, 3–6, 6–1
1990 Paul Annacone (USA)
David Wheaton (USA)
Broderick Dyke (AUS)
Peter Lundgren (SWE)
6–1, 7–6
↑   ATP Championship Series, Single Week event   ↑
1989 Kelly Evernden (NZL)
Todd Witsken (USA)
Charles Beckman (USA)
Shelby Cannon (USA)
6–3, 6–3
1988 Ken Flach (USA) (2)
Robert Seguso (USA) (2)
Andrew Castle (GBR)
Tim Gullikson (USA)
7–6(7–3), 6–3
1987 Pat Cash (AUS)
Stefan Edberg (SWE)
Peter Doohan (AUS)
Laurie Warder (AUS)
6–7, 6–3, 6–4
1986 Chip Hooper (USA)
Mike Leach (USA)
Boris Becker (FRG)
Slobodan Živojinović (YUG)
6–7, 6–3, 6–3
1985 Ken Flach (USA)
Robert Seguso (USA)
Stefan Edberg (SWE)
Anders Järryd (SWE)
5–7, 7–6, 6–3
1984 Peter Fleming (USA) (2)
John McEnroe (USA) (2)
John Fitzgerald (AUS)
Kim Warwick (AUS)
6–4, 6–2
1983 Sandy Mayer (USA)
Ferdi Taygan (USA) (2)
Tim Gullikson (USA)
Tom Gullikson (USA)
6–3, 6–4
1982 Steve Denton (USA)
Mark Edmondson (AUS)
Peter Fleming (USA)
John McEnroe (USA)
6–7, 7–5, 6–2
1981 Raúl Ramírez (MEX) (3)
Ferdi Taygan (USA)
Peter Fleming (USA)
John McEnroe (USA)
2–6, 7–6, 6–4
1980 Bruce Manson (USA)
Brian Teacher (USA)
Heinz Günthardt (SUI)
Sandy Mayer (USA)
6–3, 3–6, 6–4
1979 Peter Fleming (USA)
John McEnroe (USA)
Heinz Günthardt (SUI)
Bob Hewitt (RSA)
6–7, 7–6, 6–1
1978 Wojtek Fibak (POL)
Marty Riessen (USA)
Colin Dowdeswell (SUI)
Heinz Günthardt (SUI)
6–3, 7–6
1977 Bob Hewitt (RSA) (2)
Raúl Ramírez (MEX) (2)
Fred McNair (USA)
Sherwood Stewart (USA)
6–4, 3–6, 6–2
1976 Bob Hewitt (RSA)
Raúl Ramírez (MEX)
Juan Gisbert Sr. (ESP)
Manuel Orantes (ESP)
6–2, 6–1
1975 Cliff Drysdale (RSA)
Raymond Moore (RSA)
Jan Kodeš (TCH)
Ilie Năstase (ROU)
6–3, 6–2
1974 Manuel Orantes (ESP)
Guillermo Vilas (ARG)
Jürgen Fassbender (FRG)
Hans-Jürgen Pohmann (FRG)
6–4, 5–7, 7–6
1973 Rod Laver (AUS)
Ken Rosewall (AUS)
Owen Davidson (AUS)
John Newcombe (AUS)
7–5, 7–6
1972 Ilie Năstase (ROU)
Ion Ţiriac (ROU)
Jan Kodeš (TCH)
Jan Kukal (TCH)
7–6, 6–3
↑   Grand Prix event   ↑
1971 Tom Okker (NED)
Marty Riessen (USA)
Arthur Ashe (USA)
Dennis Ralston (USA)
6–3, 3–6, 6–1
↑   World Championship Tennis event   ↑
1970 Bill Bowrey (AUS)
Marty Riessen (USA)
Cliff Drysdale (RSA)
Fred Stolle (AUS)
6–3, 6–2
1969 Ron Holmberg (USA) (2)
John Newcombe (AUS)
Earl Butch Buchholz (USA)
Raymond Moore (RSA)
6–3, 6–4
1968 Harry Fauquier (CAN)
John Sharpe (CAN)
Marcelo Lara (MEX)
Jasjit Singh (IND)
6–1, 6–3, 4–6, 6–3
1967 Roy Emerson (AUS) (2)
Manuel Santana (ESP)
Torben Ulrich (DEN)
Jaidip Mukerjea (IND)
4–6, 6–2, 6–3
1966 Keith Carpenter (CAN)
Michael Carpenter (CAN)
Robert Potthast (USA)
Allan Stone (AUS)
11–9, 4–6, 6–4, 16–14
1965 Ron Holmberg (USA)
Lester Sack (USA)
Robert Bédard (CAN)
Donald Fontana (CAN)
6–2, 3–6, 1–6, 6–3
1964 Roy Emerson (AUS)
Fred Stolle (USA)
Tony Roche (AUS)
John Newcombe (AUS)
3–6, 6–2, 6–2, 6–1
1963 Marcelo Lara (MEX)
Joaquin Loyo Mayo (MEX)
Keith Carpenter (CAN)
Tom Brown (USA)
4–6, 7–5, 3–6, 7–5, 10–8
1962 William Hoogs (USA)
Jim McManus (USA)
Rodney Mandelstam (RSA)
Don Russell (USA)
6–1, 3–6, 10–8, 6–2
1961 Whitney Reed (USA) (2)
Mike Sangster (GBR)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1960 Ladislav Legenstein (AUT)
Peter Scholl (GER)
Warren Woodcock (AUS)
Whitney Reed (USA)
6–4, 6–3, 6–4
1959 Robert Bédard (CAN) (3)
Donald Fontana (CAN) (3)
Orlando Garrido (CUB)
Eduardo Zuleta (ECU)
6–3, 1–6, 6–3, 2–6, 6–1
1958 Bob Howe (AUS)
Whitney Reed (USA)
Robert Bédard (CAN)
Donald Fontana (CAN)
9–7, 7–5, 6–4
1957 Robert Bédard (CAN) (2)
Donald Fontana (CAN) (2)
Armando Vieira (BRA)
Carlos Fernandez (BRA)
14–10, 6–3, 12–10
1956 Earl Baumgardner (SUA)
Noel Brown (USA)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1955 Robert Bédard (CAN)
Donald Fontana (CAN)
Monterealer Larry Barclay (CAN)
Paul Willey (CAN)
6–4, 8–6, 6–4
1954 Luis Ayala (CHI)
Lorne Main (CAN)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1953 Rex Hartwig (AUS)
Mervyn Rose (AUS)
George Worthington (AUS)
Tony Vincent (USA)
7–5, 3–6, 6–3, 6–2
1952 Kurt Nielsen (DEN)
Dick Savitt (USA)
Art Larsen (USA)
Noel Brown (USA)
6–3, 6–2, 6–3
1951 Brendan Macken (CAN) (2)
Lorne Main (CAN)
Tony Vincent (USA)
Seymour Greenberg (USA)
6–0, 6–4, 6–1
1950 Robert Abdesselam (FRA)
Jean Ducos (FRA)
George Robinson (CAN)
Henry Rochon (CAN)
6–3, 6–3, 6–3
1949 Edgar Lanthier (CAN) (2)
Gordon McNeil (CAN) (2)
Walter Stohlberg (CAN)
Maine Stohlberg (CAN)
N/A
1948 Edgar Lanthier (CAN)
Gordon McNeil (CAN)
Tony Vincent (USA)
Severre Lie (NOR)
6–2, 4–6, 3–6, 6–4, 6–4
1947 James Evert (USA)
Jerry Evert (USA)
Harry Roche (USA)
James Livingstone (USA)
6–2, 6–3, 9–7
1946 Brendan Macken (CAN)
Jim Macken (CAN)
Edgar Murphy (CAN)
P. Morley Lewis (USA)
3–6, 6–1, 6–4, 7–5
1945 Not held due to World War II
1944
1943
1942
1941
1940 Philip Pearson (CAN)
Ross Wilson (CAN)
Don McDiarmid (CAN)
Lewis Duff (CAN)
11–9, 6–3, 6–3
1939 Frank Froehling (USA)
P. Morey Lewis (USA)
Bill Pedlar (CAN)
Philip Pearson (CAN)
6–4, 2–6, 6–4, 6–2
1938 Wilmer Allison (USA)
Frank Parker (USA)
Bobby Murray (CAN)
Laird Watt (CAN)
6–0, 6–4, 6–8, 6–3
1937 David M. Jones (USA)
Walter Martin (CAN)
Bobby Murray (CAN)
Laird Watt (CAN)
8–6, 9–7, 1–6, 6–2
1936 Charles Church (USA)
Jack Tidball (USA)
Verne Hughes (USA)
Bob Hippenstiel (USA)
4–6, 4–6, 6–1, 14–12, 6–4
1935 Worth Oswald (USA)
Charles Weesner (USA)
Ray Casey (USA)
John Law (USA)
10–9, 6–2, 10–12, 7–9, 9–7
1934 Phil Castlen (USA)
Harold Surface (USA)
Donald Leahong (JAM)
Harry Dayes (JAM)
9–11, 6–4, 6–4, 6–2
1933 Martin Kenneally (USA)
John Murio (USA)
Mel Draga (USA)
Wayne Sabin (USA)
6–8, 6–4, 8–10, 4–6, 6–3
1932 George Lott (USA) (2)
Marcel Rainville (CAN) (2)
Walter Martin (CAN)
Gilbert Nunns (CAN)
7–5, 6–4, 4–6, 6–1
1931 Marcel Rainville (CAN)
Jack Wright (CAN) (8)
Henry Prusoff (USA)
Laurason Driscoll (USA)
7–5, 9–7, 7–5
1930 J. Gilbert Hall (USA)
Fritz Mercur (USA)
Walter Martin (CAN)
Gilbert Nunns (CAN)
11–9, 6–2, 6–4
1929 Willard Crocker (CAN) (7)
Jack Wright (CAN) (7)
Frank Shields (USA)
Donald Strachan (USA)
6–3, 6–4, 6–0
1928 Wilmer Allison (USA)
John Van Ryn (USA)
Willard Crocker (CAN)
Marcel Rainville (CAN)
6–1, 6–3, 6–1
1927 Bradshaw Harrison (USA)
Sherman Lockwood (USA)
Stanley Almquist (USA)
John Risso (USA)
4–6, 6–1, 6–4, 6–2
1926 Leon de Turenne (USA)
John Proctor (CAN)
Howard Langlie (USA)
Armand Quilman (USA)
6–1, 6–3, 6–1
1925 Willard Crocker (CAN) (6)
Jack Wright (CAN) (6)
Wallace Scott (USA)
Leon Turenne (USA)
6–2, 6–2, 0–6, 6–2
1924 Samuel Hardy (USA)
George Lott (USA)
Willard Crocker (CAN)
David R. Morrice (CAN)
6–?, 6–2, 6–4
1923 Willard Crocker (CAN) (5)
Jack Wright (CAN) (5)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1922 Willard Crocker (CAN) (4)
Jack Wright (CAN) (4)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1921 Willard Crocker (CAN) (3)
Jack Wright (CAN) (3)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1920 Willard Crocker (CAN) (2)
Jack Wright (CAN) (2)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1919 Willard Crocker (CAN)
Jack Wright (CAN)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1918 Not held due to World War I
1917
1916
1915
1914 Robert Patrick Hay Baird (CAN) (3)
Thomas Y. Sherwell (CAN) (3)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1913 Robert Patrick Hay Baird (CAN) (2)
Thomas Y. Sherwell (CAN) (2)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1912 Touchard (?)
Williams (?)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1911 Robert Patrick Hay Baird (CAN)
Thomas Y. Sherwell (CAN)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1910 Hoeir (?)
Jones (?)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1909 Raymond D. Little (USA)
Beals Wright (USA) (5)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1908 Dunlop (?)
Suckling (?)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1907 Niles (?)
Irving Wright (USA) (5)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1906 Ralph Burns (CAN)
E.C. Glauco (?)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1905 Beals Wright (USA) (4)
Irving Wright (USA) (4)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1904 Beals Wright (USA) (3)
Irving Wright (USA) (3)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1903 Beals Wright (USA) (2)
Irving Wright (USA) (2)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1902 Beals Wright (USA)
Irving Wright (USA)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1901 Clothier (?)
Ogden (?)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1900 Edwin P. Fischer (USA) (4)
Hackett (?)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1899 Malcolm D. Whitman (USA) (3)
Beals Wright (USA)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1898 Edwin P. Fischer (USA) (3)
Malcolm D. Whitman (USA) (2)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1897 G.C. Sheldon (?)
Leo Ware (USA)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1896 Edwin P. Fischer (USA) (2)
Malcolm D. Whitman (USA)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1895 Edwin P. Fischer (USA)
W.G. Parlier (?)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1894 Morton (?)
Robert W. Pardo Matthews (CAN)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1893 Cole (?) (2)
Paddock (?)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1892 Henry G. Bixby (USA)
Fred Hovey (USA)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1891 Cole (?)
Renwick (?)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1890 W. Smith (?)
Edward E. Tanner (USA)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1889 Charles Smith Hyman (CAN) (2)
R.O.S. Wood (CAN)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1888 Not held
1887 A. Torrance (?)
T. Torrance (?)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1886 Isidore F. Hellmuth (CAN)
Charles Smith Hyman (CAN)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1885 H.W.J. Bucknell (?) (2)
William Glyn (USA)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1884 Final cancelled
1883 H.W.J. Bucknell (?)
F. Hynes (?)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1882 Not held
1881

Women's doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2021 Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN)
Luisa Stefani (BRA)
Darija Jurak (CRO)
Andreja Klepač (SLO)
6–3, 6–4
↑   WTA 1000 event   ↑
2020 Not held due to the COVID-19 pandemic
2019 Barbora Krejčíková (CZE)
Kateřina Siniaková (CZE)
Anna-Lena Grönefeld (GER)
Demi Schuurs (NED)
7–5, 6–0
2018 Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
Demi Schuurs (NED)
Latisha Chan (TPE)
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)
4–6, 6–3, [10–8]
2017 Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) (2)
Elena Vesnina (RUS) (2)
Anna-Lena Grönefeld (GER)
Květa Peschke (CZE)
6–0, 6–4
2016 Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)
Elena Vesnina (RUS)
Simona Halep (ROU)
Monica Niculescu (ROU)
6–3, 7–6(7–5)
2015 Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
Lucie Šafářová (CZE)
Caroline Garcia (FRA)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
6–1, 6–2
2014 Sara Errani (ITA)
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
Cara Black (ZIM)
Sania Mirza (IND)
7–6(7–4), 6–3
2013 Jelena Janković (SRB)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) (2)
Anna-Lena Grönefeld (GER)
Květa Peschke (CZE)
5–7, 6–1, [10–6]
2012 Klaudia Jans-Ignacik (POL)
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
Nadia Petrova (RUS)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
7–5, 2–6, [10–7]
2011 Liezel Huber (USA) (2)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
Victoria Azarenka (BLR)
Maria Kirilenko (RUS)
Walkover
2010 Gisela Dulko (ARG)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
Květa Peschke (CZE)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
7–5, 3–6, [12–10]
2009 Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP)
María José Martínez Sánchez (ESP)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
2–6, 7–5, [11–9]
↑   WTA Premier 5 event   ↑
2008 Cara Black (ZIM)
Liezel Horn Huber (USA)
Maria Kirilenko (RUS)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
6–1, 6–1
2007 Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN) (2)
Cara Black (ZIM)
Liezel Horn Huber (USA)
6–4, 2–6, [10–5]
2006 Martina Navratilova (USA) (6)
Nadia Petrova (RUS)
Cara Black (ZIM)
Anna-Lena Grönefeld (GER)
6–1, 6–2
2005 Anna-Lena Grönefeld (GER)
Martina Navratilova (USA) (5)
Conchita Martínez (ESP)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
5–7, 6–3, 6–4
2004 Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Liezel Horn Huber (RSA)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
6–0, 6–3
2003 Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)
Martina Navratilova (USA) (4)
María Vento-Kabchi (VEN)
Angelique Widjaja (INA)
3–6, 6–1, 6–1
2002 Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
Paola Suárez (ARG)
Rika Fujiwara (JPN)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
6–4, 7–6(7–4)
2001 Kimberly Po-Messerli (USA)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
Tina Križan (SLO)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
6–3, 6–1
2000 Martina Hingis (SUI) (2)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Julie Halard-Decugis (FRA)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
6–3, 3–6, 6–4
1999 Jana Novotná (CZE) (4)
Mary Pierce (FRA)
Larisa Neiland (LAT)
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (ESP)
6–3, 2–6, 6–3
1998 Martina Hingis (SUI)
Jana Novotná (CZE) (3)
Yayuk Basuki (INA)
Caroline Vis (NED)
6–3, 6–4
1997 Yayuk Basuki (INA)
Caroline Vis (NED)
Nicole Arendt (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
3–6, 7–5, 6–4
1996 Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (ESP) (2)
Larisa Neiland (LAT) (2)
Mary Joe Fernández (USA)
Helena Suková (TCH)
7–6, 6–1
1995 Gabriela Sabatini (ARG) (3)
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy (NED)
Martina Hingis (SUI)
Iva Majoli (CRO)
4–6, 6–0, 6–3
1994 Meredith McGrath (USA)
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (ESP)
Pam Shriver (USA)
Elizabeth Sayers Smylie (AUS)
2–6, 6–2, 6–4
1993 Larisa Neiland (LAT)
Jana Novotná (CZE) (2)
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (ESP)
Helena Suková (TCH)
6–1, 6–2
1992 Lori McNeil (USA) (2)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Gigi Fernández (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (CIS)
3–6, 7–5, 7–5
1991 Larisa Neiland (URS)
Natalia Zvereva (URS)
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (FRG)
Helena Suková (TCH)
1–6, 7–5, 6–2
1990 Betsy Nagelsen (USA)
Gabriela Sabatini (ARG) (2)
Helen Kelesi (CAN)
Raffaella Reggi (ITA)
3–6, 6–2, 6–2
1989 Gigi Fernández (USA) (2)
Robin White (USA)
Martina Navratilova (USA)
Larisa Neiland (URS)
6–1, 7–5
1988 Jana Novotná (TCH)
Helena Suková (TCH)
Zina Garrison (USA)
Pam Shriver (USA)
7–6, 7–6
↑   WTA Tier I event   ↑
1987 Zina Garrison (USA) (2)
Lori McNeil (USA)
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (FRG)
Helena Suková (TCH)
6–1, 6–2
1986 Zina Garrison (USA)
Gabriela Sabatini (ARG)
Pam Shriver (USA)
Helena Suková (TCH)
7–6, 5–7, 6–4
1985 Gigi Fernández (USA)
Martina Navratilova (USA) (3)
Marcella Mesker (NED)
Pascale Paradis (FRA)
6–4, 6–0
1984 Kathy Jordan (USA)
Elizabeth Sayers (AUS)
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (FRG)
Hana Mandlíková (TCH)
6–1, 6–2
1983 Anne Hobbs (GBR)
Andrea Jaeger (USA) (2)
Rosalyn Fairbank (RSA)
Candy Reynolds (USA)
6–4, 5–7, 7–5
↑   Virginia Slims event   ↑
1982 Martina Navratilova (USA) (2)
Candy Reynolds (USA)
Barbara Potter (USA)
Sharon Walsh (USA)
6–4, 6–4
1981 Martina Navratilova (USA)
Pam Shriver (USA)
Candy Reynolds (USA)
Anne Smith (USA)
7–6, 7–6
↑   Toyota Series event   ↑
1980 Andrea Jaeger (USA)
Regina Maršíková (TCH)
Ann Kiyomura (USA)
Betsy Nagelsen (USA)
6–1, 6–3
1979 Lea Antonoplis (USA)
Diane Evers (AUS)
Chris O'Neil (AUS)
Mimmi Wikstedt (SWE)
2–6, 6–1, 6–3
1978 Regina Maršíková (TCH)
Pam Teeguarden (USA)
Chris O'Neil (AUS)
Paula Smith (USA)
5–7, 6–4, 6–2
1977 Delina Boshoff (RSA)
Ilana Kloss (RSA)
Rosemary Casals (USA)
Evonne Goolagong Cawley (AUS)
6–2, 6–3
↑   Colgate International Series event   ↑
1976 Janet Newberry (USA)
Cynthia Doerner (AUS)
Sue Barker (GBR)
Pam Teeguarden (USA)
6–7, 6–3, 6–1
1975 Julie Anthony (USA)
Margaret Court (AUS) (3)
JoAnne Russell (USA)
Jane Stratton (USA)
6–2, 6–4
↑   Women's International Grand Prix event   ↑
1974 Julie Heldman (USA)
Gail Sherriff Chanfreau (FRA)
Chris Evert (USA)
Jeanne Evert (USA)
6–3, 6–3
↑   Women's International Circuit event   ↑
1973 Evonne Goolagong (AUS) (2)
Peggy Michel (USA)
Helga Niessen Masthoff (FRG)
Martina Navratilova (TCH)
6–3, 6–2
1972 Margaret Court (AUS) (2)
Evonne Goolagong (AUS)
Brenda Kirk (RSA)
Patricia Walkden (RSA)
3–6, 6–3, 7–5
↑   Commercial Union Grand Prix event   ↑
1971 Rosemary Casals (USA) (2)
Françoise Dürr (FRA)
Evonne Goolagong (AUS)
Lesley Turner Bowrey (AUS)
6–3, 6–2
1970 Rosemary Casals (USA)
Margaret Court (AUS)
Helen Gourlay (AUS)
Patricia Walkden (RSA)
6–0, 6–1
1969 Brenda Nunns (CAN)
Faye Urban (CAN) (5)
Jane O'Hara (CAN)
Vivienne Strong (CAN)
6–1, 6–1
1968 Vicki Berner (CAN) (5)
Faye Urban (CAN) (4)
Jane O'Hara (CAN)
Vivienne Strong (CAN)
6–2, 6–3
1967 Vicki Berner (CAN) (4)
Faye Urban (CAN) (3)
N/A
N/A
6–3, 6–3
1966 Vicki Berner (CAN) (3)
Faye Urban (CAN) (2)
Rita Bentley (GBR)
Jean Mary Wilson (GBR)
6–4, 6–1
1965 Vicki Berner (CAN) (2)
Faye Urban (CAN)
Julie Heldman (USA)
Benita Senn (CAN)
6–8, 6–4, 6–1
1964 Alice Luthy (USA)
Hedy Rutzebeck (CAN)
Louise Brown (CAN)
Benita Senn (CAN)
6–4, 8–6
1963 Vicki Berner (CAN)
Susan Butt (CAN)
Ann Barclay (CAN)
Louise Brown (CAN)
6–3, 7–5
1962 Ann Barclay (CAN) (2)
Louise Brown (CAN) (2)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1961 Marian Boundy (CAN)
Eleanor Dodge (CAN)
Ann Haydon-Jones (GBR)
Benita Senn (CAN)
6–4, 5–7, 6–3
1960 Donna Floyd (USA)
Belmar Gunderson (USA)
N/A
N/A
7–5, ?
1959 Dorothy Knode (USA)
Mary Martin (USA)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1958 Barbara Browning (USA)
Pam Davis (USA)
Louise Brown (CAN)
Hilde Doleschell (AUT)
6–8, 6–3, 7–5
1957 Louise Brown (CAN)
Hilde Doleschell (AUT)
Anna Bagge Vierra (DEN)
Susan Butt (CAN)
3–6, 6–1, 9–7
1956 June Lee (USA)
Pat Miller (USA)
Jean Laird (CAN)
Linda Vail (USA)
6–3, 7–5
1955 Ann Barclay (CAN)
C. Dowman (?)
T. Helie (?)
Hanna Sladek (CAN)
7–5, 2–6, 6–4
1954 Karol Fageros (USA)
Ethel Norton (USA)
Louise Brown (CAN)
D. Hurst (?)
6–4, 6–1
1953 Thelma Coyne Long (AUS)
Melita Ramírez (MEX) (2)
Hilde Doleschell (AUT)
L. Keenan (?)
6–1, 6–2
1952 Doris Ell (?)
Melita Ramírez (MEX)
Lucille Davidson (USA)
Doris Popple (USA)
6–4, 6–3
1951 Lucille Davidson (USA)
Doris Popple (USA)
M. Hernando (?)
Joan Johnson (USA)
7–5, 6–3
1950 Carol Liguori (USA)
Isabel Troccole (USA)
Elaine Fildes (CAN)
Patricia Macken (CAN)
2–6, 8–6, 6–1
1949 Baba Lewis (USA) (2)
Edith A. Sullivan (?)
Elaine Fildes (CAN)
Patricia Macken (CAN)
6–2, 6–2
1948 Ruby Fisher (?) (2)
Mary Green (?)
Ann Freedhoff (CAN)
P. Lowe (CAN)
6–4, 10–8
1947 June Crow (?)
Gracyn Wheeler (USA)
Gwen Greenlee (USA)
Arvilla McGuire (USA)
5–7, 9–7, 6–2
1946 Noreen Haney (USA)
Baba Lewis (USA)
Doris Ell (?)
E. Nicholls (?)
6–2, 6–0
1945 Not held due to World War II
1944
1943
1942
1941
1940 Jean Milne (CAN) (2)
Eleanor Young (CAN) (2)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1939 Elizabeth Blackman (USA)
L. Blackman (USA)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1938 Ruby Fisher (?)
W. Walson Jr. (?)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1937 Evelyn Dearman (GBR)
Joan Ingram (GBR)
Mary Hardwick (GBR)
Margarita Lumb (GBR)
6–1, 7–5
1936 Edith Cross (USA) (3)
Jean Milne (CAN)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1935 M. Laird (?)
C. Rose (AUS)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1934 Caroline Deacon (CAN)
Eleanor Young (CAN)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1933 Mary Campbell (CAN)
H.V. Wilson (?)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1932 Marjorie Leeming (CAN) (3)
K.J. Salmond (?)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1931 Edith Cross (USA) (2)
D. Perow (?)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1930 H. Leeming (CAN)
Marjorie Leeming (CAN) (2)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1929 O.E. Gray (CAN)
Olive Wade (CAN)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1928 A.H. Chaplin (USA)
Marjorie Gladman (USA)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1927 Edith Cross (USA)
Caroline Swartz (USA)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1926 Mme Bourque (?)
L. Fraser (?)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1925 Marjorie Leeming (CAN)
A. Tatlow (CAN)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1924 Florence Best (CAN) (9)
Louise Moyes (CAN) (9)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1923 Florence Best (CAN) (8)
Louise Moyes (CAN) (8)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1922 Florence Best (CAN) (7)
Louise Moyes (CAN) (7)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1921 Florence Best (CAN) (6)
Louise Moyes (CAN) (6)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1920 Florence Best (CAN) (5)
Louise Moyes (CAN) (5)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1919 Florence Best (CAN) (4)
Louise Moyes (CAN) (4)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1918 Not held due to World War I
1917
1916
1915
1914 Florence Best (CAN) (3)
Louise Moyes (CAN) (3)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1913 Florence Best (CAN) (2)
Louise Moyes (CAN) (2)
N/A
N/A
N/A
1912 Not held
1911
1910 Florence Best (CAN)
Louise Moyes (CAN)
N/A
N/A
N/A

Points and prize money

Point distribution

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 32 Round of 64 Q Q2 Q1
Men's singles 1000 600 360 180 90 45 10 25 16 0
Men's doubles 0 N/A N/A N/A N/A
Women's singles 900 585 350 190 105 60 1 30 20 1
Women's doubles 1 N/A N/A N/A N/A

Prize money

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 32 Round of 64* Q2 Q1
Men's singles $370,290 $211,000 $121,250 $74,000 $45,000 $26,770 $15,845 $8,350 $4,445
Women's singles $221,500 $164,000 $87,000 $41,500 $21,000 $13,300 $10,750 $6,300 $3,250
Men's doubles $68,440 $47,910 $32,840 $22,240 $15,050 $10,270 N/A N/A N/A
Women's doubles $67,000 $43,990 $27,500 $13,800 $8,700 $6,500 N/A N/A N/A

Notes

  • * Qualifiers prize money is also the Round of 64 prize money
  • Per team

External links