Steven Diez: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "==Biography== '''Steven Diez''' (born March 17, 1991 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada) is a Spanish-Canadian professional tennis player. Raised primarily in and competing for Spain...") |
|||
(92 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1:
{{Infobox player
|image = StevenDiez.png
|birthdate = March 17, 1991
|birthplace = Toronto, Ontario, Canada
|dateofdeath =
|placeofdeath =
|from = Toronto, Ontario, Canada
|residence = Lliçà d'Amunt, Spain
|height = 5’9” (1,75m)
|styleofplay = Right-handed (two-handed backhand)
|turnedpro = 2008
|retired =
|bestatpsinglesranking = No. 134 (November 18, 2019)
|bestatpdoublesranking = No. 267 (February 8, 2021)
|bestitfjuniorranking =
|canadiantennishalloffame =
|cdntennisprofile = [http://www.cdntennis.ca/stevendiez Profile on CdnTennis.ca]
}}
==Biography==
'''Steven Diez''' (born March 17, 1991 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada) is a Spanish-Canadian professional tennis player.
Raised primarily in and competing for Spain early in his career, Diez has since gone on to represent the country of his birth Canada. In 2014, he reached his first ATP Challenger final but lost to Alejandro Falla in Nouméa. He advanced to the second ATP Challenger final of his career in 2016, losing to Mikhail Kukushkin in Moscow. Also in 2016, he reached the second round of the ATP Masters 1000 [[Canadian Open|Rogers Cup]] with a win over Kyle Edmund in the first round. He lost to the 12th seed Bernard Tomic in the next round. In 2019, Diez won his first ATP Challenger title at the tournament in Burnie, Australia. Also in 2019, he reached his biggest singles final to date, losing to Yasutaka Uchiyama at the ATP Challenger 125 in Ningbo.
==Other finals==
===Team competitions: 1 (1 title)===
{|class="sortable wikitable"
!Result
!Date
!Tournament
!Surface
!Team
!Partners
!Opponent team
!Opponent players
!class="unsortable"|Score
|- style="background:#ecf2ff;"
|style="background:#98fb98;"|Win
|Jan 2022
|ATP Cup, Sydney, Australia
|Hard
|Canada
|[[Félix Auger-Aliassime]] (CAN) <br /> [[Brayden Schnur]] (CAN) <br /> [[Denis Shapovalov]] (CAN)
|Spain
|Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) <br /> Pablo Carreño Busta (ESP) <br /> Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (ESP) <br /> Pedro Martínez (ESP) <br /> Albert Ramos Viñolas (ESP)
|2–0
|}
==ATP Challenger Tour finals==
===Singles: 6 (1 title, 5 runners-up)===
{|
|- valign="top"
|
{|class="wikitable"
!Legend
|- style="background:#ffc87a;"
|ATP Challenger 175 (0–0)
|- style="background:#e5d1cb;"
|ATP Challenger 125 (0–1)
|- style="background:#d3d3f3;"
|ATP Challenger 110 (0–0)
|- style="background:#cce6ff;"
|ATP Challenger 100 (0–0)
|- style="background:#e4fae4;"
|ATP Challenger 90 (0–0)
|- style="background:#ffffcc;"
|ATP Challenger 80 (1–2)
|- style="background:#eeeeee;"
|ATP Challenger 75 (0–0)
|- style="background:#f8f8ff;"
|ATP Challenger 50 (0–0)
|- style="background:moccasin;"
|ATP Challenger Tour prior to 2019 (0–2)
|}
|
{|class="wikitable"
!Titles by surface
|-
|Hard (1–2)
|-
|Clay (0–3)
|-
|Grass (0–0)
|-
|Carpet (0–0)
|}
|}
{|class="sortable wikitable"
!Result
!class="unsortable"|W–L
!Date
!Tournament
!Tier
!Surface
!Opponent
!class="unsortable"|Score
|-
|style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss
|<small>0–1</small>
|Jan 2014
|style="background:moccasin;"|Nouméa, New Caledonia
|style="background:moccasin;"|$75,000
|Hard
|Alejandro Falla (COL)
|2–6, 2–6
|-
|style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss
|<small>0–2</small>
|Jun 2016
|style="background:moccasin;"|Moscow, Russia
|style="background:moccasin;"|$75,000
|Clay
|Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
|3–6, 3–6
|-
|style="background:#98fb98;"|Win
|<small>1–2</small>
|Jan 2019
|style="background:#ffffcc;"|Burnie, Australia
|style="background:#ffffcc;"|80 Series
|Hard
|Maverick Banes (AUS)
|7–5, 6–1
|-
|style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss
|<small>1–3</small>
|Oct 2019
|style="background:#e5d1cb;"|Ningbo, China
|style="background:#e5d1cb;"|125 Series
|Hard
|Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN)
|1–6, 3–6
|-
|style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss
|<small>1–4</small>
|Feb 2021
|style="background:#ffffcc;"|Las Palmas, Spain
|style="background:#ffffcc;"|80 Series
|Clay
|Enzo Couacaud (FRA)
|6–7<sup>(5–7)</sup>, 6–7<sup>(3–7)</sup>
|-
|style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss
|<small>1–5</small>
|Dec 2022
|style="background:#ffffcc;"|Maspalomas, Spain
|style="background:#ffffcc;"|80 Series
|Clay
|Dušan Lajović (SRB)
|1–6, 4–6
|}
===Doubles: 1 (1 runner-up)===
{|
|- valign="top"
|
{|class="wikitable"
!Legend
|- style="background:#ffc87a;"
|ATP Challenger 175 (0–0)
|- style="background:#e5d1cb;"
|ATP Challenger 125 (0–0)
|- style="background:#d3d3f3;"
|ATP Challenger 110 (0–0)
|- style="background:#cce6ff;"
|ATP Challenger 100 (0–0)
|- style="background:#e4fae4;"
|ATP Challenger 90 (0–0)
|- style="background:#ffffcc;"
|ATP Challenger 80 (0–0)
|- style="background:#eeeeee;"
|ATP Challenger 75 (0–0)
|- style="background:#f8f8ff;"
|ATP Challenger 50 (0–0)
|- style="background:moccasin;"
|ATP Challenger Tour prior to 2019 (0–1)
|}
|
{|class="wikitable"
!Titles by surface
|-
|Hard (0–0)
|-
|Clay (0–1)
|-
|Grass (0–0)
|-
|Carpet (0–0)
|}
|}
{|class="sortable wikitable"
!Result
!class="unsortable"|W–L
!Date
!Tournament
!Tier
!Surface
!Partner
!Opponents
!class="unsortable"|Score
|-
|style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss
|<small>0–1</small>
|Aug 2014
|style="background:moccasin;"|Como, Italy
|style="background:moccasin;"|$40,000
|Clay
|Enrique López-Pérez (ESP)
|Guido Andreozzi (ARG) <br /> Facundo Argüello (ARG)
|2–6, 2–6
|}
==ITF Circuit finals==
===Singles: 35 (22 titles, 13 runners-up)===
{|
|- valign="top"
|
{|class="wikitable"
!Legend
|- style="background:lightblue;"
|ITF $25,000 tournaments / ITF M25 (1–2)
|- style="background:#ccccff;"
|ITF $15,000 tournaments / ITF M15 (4–4)
|- style="background:#f0f8ff;"
|ITF $10,000 tournaments (17–7)
|}
|
{|class="wikitable"
!Titles by surface
|-
|Hard (5–5)
|-
|Clay (17–8)
|-
|Grass (0–0)
|-
|Carpet (0–0)
|}
|}
Line 25 ⟶ 254:
|<small>1–0</small>
|Jul 2009
|style="background:#
|style="background:#
|Clay
|David Cañudas-Fernández (ESP)
Line 34 ⟶ 263:
|<small>2–0</small>
|May 2010
|style="background:#
|style="background:#
|Clay
|David Estruch (ESP)
Line 43 ⟶ 272:
|<small>3–0</small>
|Apr 2011
|style="background:#
|style="background:#
|Clay (i)
|Roman Vogeli (CZE)
Line 52 ⟶ 281:
|<small>3–1</small>
|Jul 2011
|style="background:#
|style="background:#
|Hard
|Zhe Li (CHN)
Line 61 ⟶ 290:
|<small>4–1</small>
|Oct 2011
|style="background:#
|style="background:#
|Clay
|Jordi Samper-Montana (ESP)
Line 70 ⟶ 299:
|<small>5–1</small>
|Nov 2011
|style="background:#
|style="background:#
|Clay
|Matthew Pierot (NED)
Line 79 ⟶ 308:
|<small>5–2</small>
|Jan 2012
|style="background:#
|style="background:#
|Hard
|Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL)
Line 88 ⟶ 317:
|<small>6–2</small>
|Feb 2012
|style="background:#
|style="background:#
|Clay
|Pedro Sousa (POR)
Line 97 ⟶ 326:
|<small>6–3</small>
|May 2012
|style="background:#
|style="background:#
|Clay
|Sergio Gutiérrez Ferrol (ESP)
Line 106 ⟶ 335:
|<small>7–3</small>
|May 2012
|style="background:#
|style="background:#
|Clay
|Andriej Kapaś (POL)
Line 115 ⟶ 344:
|<small>8–3</small>
|Oct 2012
|style="background:#
|style="background:#
|Clay
|Gerald Melzer (AUT)
Line 124 ⟶ 353:
|<small>9–3</small>
|Oct 2012
|style="background:#
|style="background:#
|Clay
|Alexander Slabinsky (GBR)
Line 133 ⟶ 362:
|<small>10–3</small>
|Oct 2012
|style="background:#
|style="background:#
|Clay
|Francesco Picco (ITA)
Line 142 ⟶ 371:
|<small>10–4</small>
|May 2013
|style="background:#
|style="background:#
|Clay
|Taro Daniel (JPN)
Line 151 ⟶ 380:
|<small>11–4</small>
|Jun 2013
|style="background:#
|style="background:#
|Hard
|Jose Checa-Calvo (ESP)
Line 160 ⟶ 389:
|<small>12–4</small>
|Jun 2013
|style="background:#
|style="background:#
|Hard
|Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND)
|7–5, 6–7<sup>(4–7)</sup>, 6–4
|-
|style="background:#98fb98;"|Win
|<small>
|Aug 2015
|style="background:#
|style="background:#
|Clay
|Federico Coria (ARG)
Line 185 ⟶ 405:
|-
|style="background:#98fb98;"|Win
|<small>
|Oct 2015
|style="background:#
|style="background:#
|Clay
|Marcos Giraldi Requena (ESP)
Line 194 ⟶ 414:
|-
|style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss
|<small>
|Oct 2015
|style="background:#
|style="background:#
|Hard
|Václav Šafránek (CZE)
Line 203 ⟶ 423:
|-
|style="background:#98fb98;"|Win
|<small>
|Nov 2015
|style="background:#
|style="background:#
|Hard
|Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
Line 212 ⟶ 432:
|-
|style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss
|<small>
|Jan 2016
|style="background:#
|style="background:#
|Clay
|Gerard Granollers (ESP)
Line 221 ⟶ 441:
|-
|style="background:#98fb98;"|Win
|<small>
|Feb 2016
|style="background:#
|style="background:#
|Clay
|Paweł Ciaś (POL)
Line 230 ⟶ 450:
|-
|style="background:#98fb98;"|Win
|<small>
|Feb 2016
|style="background:#
|style="background:#
|Clay
|Alex
|6–3, 6–4
|-
|style="background:#98fb98;"|Win
|<small>
|Mar 2016
|style="background:#
|style="background:#
|Clay
|Gerard Granollers (ESP)
Line 248 ⟶ 468:
|-
|style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss
|<small>
|Mar 2016
|style="background:#
|style="background:#
|Clay
|Lamine Ouahab (MAR)
Line 257 ⟶ 477:
|-
|style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss
|<small>
|Apr 2016
|style="background:#
|style="background:#
|Hard
|Akira Santillan (JPN)
Line 266 ⟶ 486:
|-
|style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss
|<small>
|Oct 2017
|style="background:
|style="background:
|Clay
|Sergio Gutiérrez Ferrol (ESP)
Line 284 ⟶ 495:
|-
|style="background:#98fb98;"|Win
|<small>
|Oct 2017
|style="background:#
|style="background:#
|Clay
|Miguel Semmler (ESP)
Line 293 ⟶ 504:
|-
|style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss
|<small>
|Oct 2017
|style="background:#
|style="background:#
|Clay
|Nino Serdarušić (CRO)
Line 302 ⟶ 513:
|-
|style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss
|<small>
|Jan 2018
|style="background:#
|style="background:#
|Clay
|Yang Tsung-hua (TPE)
Line 311 ⟶ 522:
|-
|style="background:#98fb98;"|Win
|<small>
|Apr 2018
|style="background:
|style="background:
|Clay
|Pedro Cachín (ARG)
|6–3, 3–6, 7–5
|-
|style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss
|<small>20–12</small>
|Nov 2018
|style="background:#ccccff;"|Tunisia F39, Monastir
|style="background:#ccccff;"|$15,000
|Hard
|Ivan Gakhov (RUS)
|6–3, 2–6, 1–6
|-
|style="background:#98fb98;"|Win
|<small>21–12</small>
|Dec 2018
|style="background:#ccccff;"|Tunisia F43, Monastir
|style="background:#ccccff;"|$15,000
|Hard
|Gabriel Petit (FRA)
|6–2, 6–3
|-
|style="background:#98fb98;"|Win
|<small>22–12</small>
|Dec 2018
|style="background:#ccccff;"|Tunisia F45, Monastir
|style="background:#ccccff;"|$15,000
|Hard
|Clément Tabur (FRA)
|6–3, 7–6<sup>(7–3)</sup>
|-
|style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss
|<small>22–13</small>
|Oct 2022
|style="background:lightblue;"|Girona, Spain
|style="background:lightblue;"|M25
|Clay
|Oriol Roca Batalla (ESP)
|3–6, 3–6
|}
===Doubles: 20 (9 titles, 11 runners-up)===
{|
|- valign="top"
|
{|class="wikitable"
!Legend
|- style="background:
|ITF $25,000 tournaments / ITF M25 (0–1)
|- style="background:#
|ITF $15,000 tournaments / ITF M15 (3–4)
|- style="background:#f0f8ff;"
|ITF $10,000 tournaments (6–6)
|}
|
{|class="wikitable"
!Titles by surface
|-
|Hard (2–8)
|-
|Clay (7–3)
|-
|Grass (0–0)
|-
|Carpet (0–0)
|}
|}
{|class="sortable wikitable"
!Result
!class="unsortable"|W–L
!Date
!Tournament
Line 339 ⟶ 605:
!class="unsortable"|Score
|-
|style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss
|<small>0–1</small>
|Mar 2009
|style="background:#f0f8ff;"|Spain F7, Terrassa
|style="background:#f0f8ff;"|$10,000
|Clay
|José Checa Calvo (ESP)
|Francesco Aldi (ITA) <br /> Alessandro Piccari (ITA)
|0–6, 2–6
|-
|style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss
|<small>0–2</small>
|Oct 2009
|style="background:#ccccff;"|Spain F34, Córdoba
|style="background:#ccccff;"|$15,000
|Hard
|Juan Lizariturry (ESP)
|Agustín Boje-Ordóñez (ESP) <br /> Pablo Martín-Adalia (ESP)
|3–6, 3–6
|-
|style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss
|<small>0–3</small>
|Jan 2011
|style="background:#f0f8ff;"|Israel F1, Eilat
|style="background:#f0f8ff;"|$10,000
|Hard
|Fernando Vicente (ESP)
|Jozef Kovalík (SVK) <br /> Adrian Sikora (SVK)
|6–2, 3–6, [10–12]
|-
|style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss
|<small>0–4</small>
|Jan 2011
|style="background:#f0f8ff;"|Israel F2, Eilat
|style="background:#f0f8ff;"|$10,000
|Hard
|Nikola Čačić (SRB)
|Damir Džumhur (BIH) <br /> Ismar Gorčić (BIH)
|3–6, 4–6
|-
|style="background:#98fb98;"|Win
|<small>1–4</small>
|Mar 2011
|style="background:#
|style="background:#
|Hard
|Fernando Vicente (ESP)
|Agustín Boje-Ordóñez (ESP) <br /> Pablo
|6–3, 6–4
|-
|style="background:#98fb98;"|Win
|<small>2–4</small>
|Apr 2011
|style="background:#
|style="background:#
|Clay
|Roman Vogeli (CZE)
Line 357 ⟶ 665:
|7–6<sup>(7–5)</sup>, 6–3
|-
|style="background:#98fb98;"|Win
|<small>3–4</small>
|Apr 2011
|style="background:#
|style="background:#
|Clay (i)
|Roman Vogeli (CZE)
Line 366 ⟶ 675:
|6–1, 7–6<sup>(7–0)</sup>
|-
|style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss
|<small>3–5</small>
|Jun 2011
|style="background:#ccccff;"|Spain F20, Martos
|style="background:#ccccff;"|$15,000
|Hard
|Ilya Belyaev (RUS)
|Harri Heliövaara (FIN) <br /> Denys Molchanov (UKR)
|3–6, 4–6
|-
|style="background:#98fb98;"|Win
|<small>4–5</small>
|Oct 2011
|style="background:#
|style="background:#
|Clay
|Fernando Vicente (ESP)
Line 375 ⟶ 695:
|6–2, 6–1
|-
|style="background:#98fb98;"|Win
|<small>5–5</small>
|Oct 2011
|style="background:#
|style="background:#
|Clay
|João Sousa (POR)
Line 384 ⟶ 705:
|6–3, 3–6, [10–7]
|-
|style="background:#98fb98;"|Win
|<small>6–5</small>
|Oct 2012
|style="background:#
|style="background:#
|Clay
|Marc Giner (ESP)
|Francesc Montañés-Roca (ESP) <br /> Ronald Slobodchikov (RUS)
|6–4, 6–2
|-
|style="background:#98fb98;"|Win
|<small>7–5</small>
|Mar 2013
|style="background:#
|style="background:#
|Clay
|Tomislav Brkić (BIH)
Line 402 ⟶ 725:
|6–2, 6–2
|-
|style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss
|<small>7–6</small>
|Jun 2013
|style="background:#ccccff;"|Russia F8, Moscow
|style="background:#ccccff;"|$15,000
|Clay
|Vladislav Dubinsky (RUS)
|Aliaksandr Bury (BLR) <br /> Vladimir Uzhylovsky (UKR)
|0–6, 1–6
|-
|style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss
|<small>7–7</small>
|Oct 2015
|style="background:#f0f8ff;"|Spain F32, Sant Cugat del Vallès
|style="background:#f0f8ff;"|$10,000
|Clay
|Andrés Artuñedo (ESP)
|Sergio Martos Gornés (ESP) <br /> Pol Toledo Bague (ESP)
|2–6, 3–6
|-
|style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss
|<small>7–8</small>
|Nov 2015
|style="background:#f0f8ff;"|Cyprus F2, Limassol
|style="background:#f0f8ff;"|$10,000
|Hard
|Andrés Artuñedo (ESP)
|Pétros Chrysochós (CYP) <br /> Nino Serdarušić (CRO)
|6–1, 4–6, [3–10]
|-
|style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss
|<small>7–9</small>
|Dec 2015
|style="background:#f0f8ff;"|Cyprus F3, Larnaca
|style="background:#f0f8ff;"|$10,000
|Hard
|Andrés Artuñedo (ESP)
|Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) <br /> Markos Kalovelonis (RUS)
|6–4, 3–6, [5–10]
|-
|style="background:#98fb98;"|Win
|<small>8–9</small>
|Oct 2017
|style="background:#
|style="background:#
|Clay
|Bruno Mardones (ESP)
|Guy den Heijer (NED) <br /> Sidane Pontjodikromo (NED)
|6–2, 6–4
|-
|style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss
|<small>8–10</small>
|Mar 2018
|style="background:lightblue;"|Portugal F6, Lisbon
|style="background:lightblue;"|$25,000
|Hard
|Bruno Mardones (ESP)
|Kenneth Raisma (EST) <br /> Emil Ruusuvuori (FIN)
|6–7<sup>(2–7)</sup>, 2–6
|-
|style="background:#98fb98;"|Win
|<small>9–10</small>
|Nov 2018
|style="background:#ccccff;"|Tunisia F40, Monastir
|style="background:#ccccff;"|$15,000
|Hard
|Sergio Martos Gornes (ESP)
|Mikalai Haliak (BLR) <br /> Alexander Zgirovsky (BLR)
|6–3, 6–1
|-
|style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss
|<small>9–11</small>
|Dec 2018
|style="background:#ccccff;"|Tunisia F43, Monastir
|style="background:#ccccff;"|$15,000
|Hard
|Marco Bortolotti (ITA)
|Evan Hoyt (GBR) <br /> Luke Johnson (GBR)
|4–6, 2–6
|}
==Singles performance timeline==
''This table is current through the 2024 Wimbledon Championships.''
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
|-
!Tournament!!2013!!2014!!2015!!2016!!2017!!2018!!2019!!2020!!2021!!2022!!2023!!2024!!SR!!W–L!!Win %
|-
|colspan=16 style="text-align:left;"|'''Grand Slam tournaments'''
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Australian Open
|style="background:#ecf2ff;"|Q2
|style="background:#ecf2ff;"|Q1
|A
|A
|style="background:#ecf2ff;"|Q1
|A
|A
|style="background:#ecf2ff;"|Q2
|style="background:#ecf2ff;"|Q2
|A
|A
|A
|0 / 0
|0–0
|–
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|French Open
|style="background:#ecf2ff;"|Q1
|style="background:#ecf2ff;"|Q1
|A
|A
|style="background:#ecf2ff;"|Q2
|A
|A
|style="background:#afeeee;"|1R
|style="background:#ecf2ff;"|Q2
|A
|A
|A
|0 / 1
|0–1
|0%
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|Wimbledon
|style="background:#ecf2ff;"|Q2
|style="background:#ecf2ff;"|Q1
|A
|style="background:#ecf2ff;"|Q1
|style="background:#ecf2ff;"|Q2
|A
|style="background:#ecf2ff;"|Q2
|style="color:#cccccc;"|NH
|style="background:#ecf2ff;"|Q1
|A
|A
|A
|0 / 0
|0–0
|–
|-
|style="text-align:left;"|US Open
|style="background:#ecf2ff;"|Q1
|A
|A
|style="background:#ecf2ff;"|Q3
|A
|A
|style="background:#ecf2ff;"|Q3
|A
|style="background:#ecf2ff;"|Q1
|A
|A
|
|0 / 0
|0–0
|–
|- style="font-weight:bold; background:#efefef;"
|style="text-align:left;"|Win–Loss
|0–0
|0–0
|0–0
|0–0
|0–0
|0–0
|0–0
|0–1
|0–0
|0–0
|0–0
|0–0
|0 / 1
|0–1
|0%
|}
'''Notes'''
*<sup>NB</sup> The French Open was played in September and after the US Open due to the COVID-19 pandemic in 2020.
==External links==
*[http://www.cdntennis.ca/stevendiez Profile on CdnTennis.ca]
{{DEFAULTSORT:Diez, Steven}}
[[Category:Canadian male tennis players]]
[[Category:Canadian active tennis players]]
|
Latest revision as of 17:28, 23 June 2024
Steven Diez | |
---|---|
Birthdate | March 17, 1991 |
Birthplace | Toronto, Ontario, Canada |
From | Toronto, Ontario, Canada |
Residence | Lliçà d'Amunt, Spain |
Height | 5’9” (1,75m) |
Style of play | Right-handed (two-handed backhand) |
Turned pro | 2008 |
Best ATP singles ranking | No. 134 (November 18, 2019) |
Best ATP doubles ranking | No. 267 (February 8, 2021) |
Profile on CdnTennis.ca |
Biography
Steven Diez (born March 17, 1991 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada) is a Spanish-Canadian professional tennis player. He reached a career-high ATP singles ranking of No. 134 on November 18, 2019 and a career-high ATP doubles ranking of No. 267 on February 8, 2021.
Raised primarily in and competing for Spain early in his career, Diez has since gone on to represent the country of his birth Canada. In 2014, he reached his first ATP Challenger final but lost to Alejandro Falla in Nouméa. He advanced to the second ATP Challenger final of his career in 2016, losing to Mikhail Kukushkin in Moscow. Also in 2016, he reached the second round of the ATP Masters 1000 Rogers Cup with a win over Kyle Edmund in the first round. He lost to the 12th seed Bernard Tomic in the next round. In 2019, Diez won his first ATP Challenger title at the tournament in Burnie, Australia. Also in 2019, he reached his biggest singles final to date, losing to Yasutaka Uchiyama at the ATP Challenger 125 in Ningbo.
Other finals
Team competitions: 1 (1 title)
Result | Date | Tournament | Surface | Team | Partners | Opponent team | Opponent players | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Win | Jan 2022 | ATP Cup, Sydney, Australia | Hard | Canada | Félix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) Brayden Schnur (CAN) Denis Shapovalov (CAN) |
Spain | Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) Pablo Carreño Busta (ESP) Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (ESP) Pedro Martínez (ESP) Albert Ramos Viñolas (ESP) |
2–0 |
ATP Challenger Tour finals
Singles: 6 (1 title, 5 runners-up)
|
|
Result | W–L | Date | Tournament | Tier | Surface | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Loss | 0–1 | Jan 2014 | Nouméa, New Caledonia | $75,000 | Hard | Alejandro Falla (COL) | 2–6, 2–6 |
Loss | 0–2 | Jun 2016 | Moscow, Russia | $75,000 | Clay | Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) | 3–6, 3–6 |
Win | 1–2 | Jan 2019 | Burnie, Australia | 80 Series | Hard | Maverick Banes (AUS) | 7–5, 6–1 |
Loss | 1–3 | Oct 2019 | Ningbo, China | 125 Series | Hard | Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) | 1–6, 3–6 |
Loss | 1–4 | Feb 2021 | Las Palmas, Spain | 80 Series | Clay | Enzo Couacaud (FRA) | 6–7(5–7), 6–7(3–7) |
Loss | 1–5 | Dec 2022 | Maspalomas, Spain | 80 Series | Clay | Dušan Lajović (SRB) | 1–6, 4–6 |
Doubles: 1 (1 runner-up)
|
|
Result | W–L | Date | Tournament | Tier | Surface | Partner | Opponents | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Loss | 0–1 | Aug 2014 | Como, Italy | $40,000 | Clay | Enrique López-Pérez (ESP) | Guido Andreozzi (ARG) Facundo Argüello (ARG) |
2–6, 2–6 |
ITF Circuit finals
Singles: 35 (22 titles, 13 runners-up)
|
|
Result | W–L | Date | Tournament | Tier | Surface | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Win | 1–0 | Jul 2009 | Spain F23, Elche | $10,000 | Clay | David Cañudas-Fernández (ESP) | 6–1, 6–4 |
Win | 2–0 | May 2010 | Spain F15, Balaguer | $10,000 | Clay | David Estruch (ESP) | 6–2, 6–1 |
Win | 3–0 | Apr 2011 | Brazil F11, Aracaju | $10,000 | Clay (i) | Roman Vogeli (CZE) | 6–1, 6–2 |
Loss | 3–1 | Jul 2011 | Canada F3, Mississauga | $15,000 | Hard | Zhe Li (CHN) | 2–6, 3–6 |
Win | 4–1 | Oct 2011 | Spain F39, Vilafranca | $10,000 | Clay | Jordi Samper-Montana (ESP) | 3–6, 6–2, 6–4 |
Win | 5–1 | Nov 2011 | Spain F41, Madrid | $10,000 | Clay | Matthew Pierot (NED) | 6–0, 6–2 |
Loss | 5–2 | Jan 2012 | Turkey F3, Antalya | $10,000 | Hard | Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL) | 3–6, 0–6 |
Win | 6–2 | Feb 2012 | Spain F3, Murcia | $10,000 | Clay | Pedro Sousa (POR) | 2–6, 6–4, 6–3 |
Loss | 6–3 | May 2012 | Spain F11, Lleida | $10,000 | Clay | Sergio Gutiérrez Ferrol (ESP) | 6–3, 1–6, 5–7 |
Win | 7–3 | May 2012 | Poland F1, Sobota | $15,000 | Clay | Andriej Kapaś (POL) | 7–6(7–4), 6–3 |
Win | 8–3 | Oct 2012 | Algeria F1, Annaba | $10,000 | Clay | Gerald Melzer (AUT) | 6–2, 6–3 |
Win | 9–3 | Oct 2012 | Algeria F2, Annaba | $10,000 | Clay | Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) | 4–6, 6–4, 6–1 |
Win | 10–3 | Oct 2012 | Algeria F3, Alger | $10,000 | Clay | Francesco Picco (ITA) | 6–1, 4–6, 6–2 |
Loss | 10–4 | May 2013 | Spain F14, Valldoreix | $10,000 | Clay | Taro Daniel (JPN) | 3–6, 2–6 |
Win | 11–4 | Jun 2013 | Spain F16, Barcelona | $10,000 | Hard | Jose Checa-Calvo (ESP) | 6–1, 6–2 |
Win | 12–4 | Jun 2013 | Spain F17, Martos | $10,000 | Hard | Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND) | 7–5, 6–7(4–7), 6–4 |
Win | 13–4 | Aug 2015 | Switzerland F4, Sion | $10,000 | Clay | Federico Coria (ARG) | 5–7, 7–5, 6–1 |
Win | 14–4 | Oct 2015 | Spain F32, Sant Cugat del Vallès | $10,000 | Clay | Marcos Giraldi Requena (ESP) | 6–1, 6–0 |
Loss | 14–5 | Oct 2015 | Greece F8, Heraklion | $10,000 | Hard | Václav Šafránek (CZE) | 6–7(8–10), 4–6 |
Win | 15–5 | Nov 2015 | Greece F9, Heraklion | $10,000 | Hard | Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) | 6–2, 6–0 |
Loss | 15–6 | Jan 2016 | Spain F1, Castelldefels | $10,000 | Clay | Gerard Granollers (ESP) | 3–6, 1–6 |
Win | 16–6 | Feb 2016 | Spain F2, Peguera | $10,000 | Clay | Paweł Ciaś (POL) | 4–6, 6–2, 7–6(9–7) |
Win | 17–6 | Feb 2016 | Spain F4, Murcia | $10,000 | Clay | Alex de Minaur (AUS) | 6–3, 6–4 |
Win | 18–6 | Mar 2016 | Spain F6, Tarragona | $10,000 | Clay | Gerard Granollers (ESP) | 5–7, 6–1, 6–0 |
Loss | 18–7 | Mar 2016 | Morocco F2, Beni Mellal | $10,000 | Clay | Lamine Ouahab (MAR) | 2–6, 6–4, 2–6 |
Loss | 18–8 | Apr 2016 | Spain F7, Madrid | $10,000 | Hard | Akira Santillan (JPN) | 4–6, 6–7(5–7) |
Loss | 18–9 | Oct 2017 | Spain F31, Sabadell | $25,000 | Clay | Sergio Gutiérrez Ferrol (ESP) | 3–6, 6–7(5–7) |
Win | 19–9 | Oct 2017 | Spain F32, Melilla | $15,000 | Clay | Miguel Semmler (ESP) | 6–2, 6–0 |
Loss | 19–10 | Oct 2017 | Tunisia F31, Hammamet | $15,000 | Clay | Nino Serdarušić (CRO) | 3–6, 6–3, 4–6 |
Loss | 19–11 | Jan 2018 | China F2, Anning | $15,000 | Clay | Yang Tsung-hua (TPE) | 3–6, 6–3, 6–7(4–7) |
Win | 20–11 | Apr 2018 | Spain F10, Majadahonda | $25,000 | Clay | Pedro Cachín (ARG) | 6–3, 3–6, 7–5 |
Loss | 20–12 | Nov 2018 | Tunisia F39, Monastir | $15,000 | Hard | Ivan Gakhov (RUS) | 6–3, 2–6, 1–6 |
Win | 21–12 | Dec 2018 | Tunisia F43, Monastir | $15,000 | Hard | Gabriel Petit (FRA) | 6–2, 6–3 |
Win | 22–12 | Dec 2018 | Tunisia F45, Monastir | $15,000 | Hard | Clément Tabur (FRA) | 6–3, 7–6(7–3) |
Loss | 22–13 | Oct 2022 | Girona, Spain | M25 | Clay | Oriol Roca Batalla (ESP) | 3–6, 3–6 |
Doubles: 20 (9 titles, 11 runners-up)
|
|
Result | W–L | Date | Tournament | Tier | Surface | Partner | Opponents | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Loss | 0–1 | Mar 2009 | Spain F7, Terrassa | $10,000 | Clay | José Checa Calvo (ESP) | Francesco Aldi (ITA) Alessandro Piccari (ITA) |
0–6, 2–6 |
Loss | 0–2 | Oct 2009 | Spain F34, Córdoba | $15,000 | Hard | Juan Lizariturry (ESP) | Agustín Boje-Ordóñez (ESP) Pablo Martín-Adalia (ESP) |
3–6, 3–6 |
Loss | 0–3 | Jan 2011 | Israel F1, Eilat | $10,000 | Hard | Fernando Vicente (ESP) | Jozef Kovalík (SVK) Adrian Sikora (SVK) |
6–2, 3–6, [10–12] |
Loss | 0–4 | Jan 2011 | Israel F2, Eilat | $10,000 | Hard | Nikola Čačić (SRB) | Damir Džumhur (BIH) Ismar Gorčić (BIH) |
3–6, 4–6 |
Win | 1–4 | Mar 2011 | Portugal F1, Faro | $10,000 | Hard | Fernando Vicente (ESP) | Agustín Boje-Ordóñez (ESP) Pablo Martín-Adalia (ESP) |
6–3, 6–4 |
Win | 2–4 | Apr 2011 | Brazil F9, Santa Maria | $10,000 | Clay | Roman Vogeli (CZE) | Daniel-Alejandro Lopez (PAR) Martín Ríos-Benítez (ARG) |
7–6(7–5), 6–3 |
Win | 3–4 | Apr 2011 | Brazil F11, Aracaju | $10,000 | Clay (i) | Roman Vogeli (CZE) | Mauricio Doria-Medina (BOL) Daniel-Alejandro Lopez (PAR) |
6–1, 7–6(7–0) |
Loss | 3–5 | Jun 2011 | Spain F20, Martos | $15,000 | Hard | Ilya Belyaev (RUS) | Harri Heliövaara (FIN) Denys Molchanov (UKR) |
3–6, 4–6 |
Win | 4–5 | Oct 2011 | Spain F35, Seville | $10,000 | Clay | Fernando Vicente (ESP) | Axel Álvarez Llamas (ESP) Ricardo Ojeda Lara (ESP) |
6–2, 6–1 |
Win | 5–5 | Oct 2011 | Spain F38, Sabadell | $15,000 | Clay | João Sousa (POR) | Miguel Ángel López Jaén (ESP) Gabriel Trujillo-Soler (ESP) |
6–3, 3–6, [10–7] |
Win | 6–5 | Oct 2012 | Algeria F2, Annaba | $10,000 | Clay | Marc Giner (ESP) | Francesc Montañés-Roca (ESP) Ronald Slobodchikov (RUS) |
6–4, 6–2 |
Win | 7–5 | Mar 2013 | Croatia F5, Rovinj | $10,000 | Clay | Tomislav Brkić (BIH) | Nikolaus Moser (AUT) Tristan-Samuel Weissborn (AUT) |
6–2, 6–2 |
Loss | 7–6 | Jun 2013 | Russia F8, Moscow | $15,000 | Clay | Vladislav Dubinsky (RUS) | Aliaksandr Bury (BLR) Vladimir Uzhylovsky (UKR) |
0–6, 1–6 |
Loss | 7–7 | Oct 2015 | Spain F32, Sant Cugat del Vallès | $10,000 | Clay | Andrés Artuñedo (ESP) | Sergio Martos Gornés (ESP) Pol Toledo Bague (ESP) |
2–6, 3–6 |
Loss | 7–8 | Nov 2015 | Cyprus F2, Limassol | $10,000 | Hard | Andrés Artuñedo (ESP) | Pétros Chrysochós (CYP) Nino Serdarušić (CRO) |
6–1, 4–6, [3–10] |
Loss | 7–9 | Dec 2015 | Cyprus F3, Larnaca | $10,000 | Hard | Andrés Artuñedo (ESP) | Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) Markos Kalovelonis (RUS) |
6–4, 3–6, [5–10] |
Win | 8–9 | Oct 2017 | Tunisia F31, Hammamet | $15,000 | Clay | Bruno Mardones (ESP) | Guy den Heijer (NED) Sidane Pontjodikromo (NED) |
6–2, 6–4 |
Loss | 8–10 | Mar 2018 | Portugal F6, Lisbon | $25,000 | Hard | Bruno Mardones (ESP) | Kenneth Raisma (EST) Emil Ruusuvuori (FIN) |
6–7(2–7), 2–6 |
Win | 9–10 | Nov 2018 | Tunisia F40, Monastir | $15,000 | Hard | Sergio Martos Gornes (ESP) | Mikalai Haliak (BLR) Alexander Zgirovsky (BLR) |
6–3, 6–1 |
Loss | 9–11 | Dec 2018 | Tunisia F43, Monastir | $15,000 | Hard | Marco Bortolotti (ITA) | Evan Hoyt (GBR) Luke Johnson (GBR) |
4–6, 2–6 |
Singles performance timeline
This table is current through the 2024 Wimbledon Championships.
Tournament | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | SR | W–L | Win % |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Grand Slam tournaments | |||||||||||||||
Australian Open | Q2 | Q1 | A | A | Q1 | A | A | Q2 | Q2 | A | A | A | 0 / 0 | 0–0 | – |
French Open | Q1 | Q1 | A | A | Q2 | A | A | 1R | Q2 | A | A | A | 0 / 1 | 0–1 | 0% |
Wimbledon | Q2 | Q1 | A | Q1 | Q2 | A | Q2 | NH | Q1 | A | A | A | 0 / 0 | 0–0 | – |
US Open | Q1 | A | A | Q3 | A | A | Q3 | A | Q1 | A | A | 0 / 0 | 0–0 | – | |
Win–Loss | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0 / 1 | 0–1 | 0% |
Notes
- NB The French Open was played in September and after the US Open due to the COVID-19 pandemic in 2020.