Liam Draxl: Difference between revisions
Content deleted Content added
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(92 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 7:
|from = Newmarket, Ontario, Canada
|residence =
|countryrepresented =
|height = 6’1” (1,85m)
|styleofplay = Right-handed (two-handed backhand)
|turnedpro =
|retired =
|bestatpsinglesranking = No.
|bestatpdoublesranking = No.
|bestitfjuniorranking =
|canadiantennishalloffame =
|family =
|cdntennisprofile = [http://www.cdntennis.ca/liamdraxl Profile on CdnTennis.ca]
}}
==Biography==
'''Liam Draxl''' (born December 5, 2001 in North York, Ontario, Canada) is a Canadian professional tennis player. He reached a career-high ATP singles ranking of No.
In 2018, Draxl reached the final of the ITF junior GA in Mérida, Mexico, losing to Santiago de la Fuente. In 2019 at the Australian Open, he played his first junior Grand Slam, losing in the third round in singles and in the quarterfinals in doubles. Also in 2019, he captured his biggest title to date on the junior circuit after defeating Zachary Svajda at the ITF G1 in Carson, United States. At the 2019 junior French Open, he was defeated in the first round in both singles and doubles. At the 2019 junior Wimbledon, he reached the second round in singles and the final in doubles
Draxl was born in North York to Brian and Alison Draxl, but grew up in Newmarket. He has a sister named Stephanie. He started playing tennis when he was around 4 years old at the Newmarket Tennis Club and he began training privately with tennis coach Casey Curtis at the age of 8 years old. He has also been coached by his father Brian, who is the head pro at the Newmarket Community Tennis Club. He trained at Saddlebrook International Sports Academy in Wesley Chapel, Florida.
==ATP Challenger Tour finals==
===
{|
|- valign="top"
Line 32 ⟶ 34:
{|class="wikitable"
!Legend
|- style="background:#ffc87a;"
|ATP Challenger 175 (0–0)
|- style="background:#e5d1cb;"
|ATP Challenger 125 (0–0)
Line 40 ⟶ 44:
|- style="background:#e4fae4;"
|ATP Challenger 90 (0–0)
|- style="background:#ffffcc;"
|ATP Challenger 80 (0–0)
|- style="background:#eeeeee;"
|ATP Challenger
|- style="background:#f8f8ff;"
|ATP Challenger 50 (0–0)
Line 52 ⟶ 58:
|-
|Clay (0–0)
|-
|Grass (0–0)
|-
|Carpet (0–0)
|}
|}
{|class="sortable wikitable"
!Result
!class="unsortable"|W–L
!Date
!Tournament
!Tier
!Surface
!Opponent
!class="unsortable"|Score
|-
|style="background:#98fb98;"|Win
|<small>1–0</small>
|Nov 2023
|style="background:#eeeeee;"|[[Calgary Challenger|Calgary]], Canada
|style="background:#eeeeee;"|75 Series
|Hard (i)
|Dominik Koepfer (GER)
|6–4, 6–3
|}
===Doubles: 4 (2 titles, 2 runners-up)===
{|
|- valign="top"
|
{|class="wikitable"
!Legend
|- style="background:#ffc87a;"
|ATP Challenger 175 (0–0)
|- style="background:#e5d1cb;"
|ATP Challenger 125 (0–0)
|- style="background:#d3d3f3;"
|ATP Challenger 110 (0–0)
|- style="background:#cce6ff;"
|ATP Challenger 100 (0–0)
|- style="background:#e4fae4;"
|ATP Challenger 90 (0–0)
|- style="background:#ffffcc;"
|ATP Challenger 80 (1–0)
|- style="background:#eeeeee;"
|ATP Challenger 75 (1–2)
|- style="background:#f8f8ff;"
|ATP Challenger 50 (0–0)
|}
|
{|class="wikitable"
!Titles by surface
|-
|Hard (2–1)
|-
|Clay (0–1)
|-
|Grass (0–0)
Line 73 ⟶ 136:
|<small>1–0</small>
|Jul 2021
|style="background:#
|style="background:#
|Hard
|Stefan Kozlov (USA)
|Alex Rybakov (USA) <br /> Reese Stalder (USA)
|6–2, 6–7<sup>(5–7)</sup>, [10–7]
|-
|style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss
|<small>1–1</small>
|Nov 2023
|style="background:#eeeeee;"|[[Challenger de Drummondville|Drummondville]], Canada
|style="background:#eeeeee;"|75 Series
|Hard (i)
|Giles Hussey (GBR)
|André Göransson (SWE) <br /> Toby Samuel (GBR)
|7–6<sup>(7–2)</sup>, 3–6, [8–10]
|-
|style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss
|<small>1–2</small>
|Mar 2024
|style="background:#eeeeee;"|São Leopoldo, Brazil
|style="background:#eeeeee;"|75 Series
|Clay
|Alexander Weis (ITA)
|Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) <br /> Orlando Luz (BRA)
|5–7, 6–3, [8–10]
|-
|style="background:#98fb98;"|Win
|<small>2–2</small>
|Jun 2024
|style="background:#eeeeee;"|Little Rock, United States
|style="background:#eeeeee;"|75 Series
|Hard
|[[Benjamin Sigouin]] (CAN)
|Rithvik Choudary Bollipalli (IND) <br /> Hans Hach Verdugo (MEX)
|6–4, 3–6, [10–7]
|}
==ITF Circuit finals==
===Singles:
{|
|- valign="top"
Line 89 ⟶ 182:
!Legend
|- style="background:lightblue;"
|ITF $25,000 tournaments / ITF M25 (
|- style="background:#ccccff;"
|ITF $15,000 tournaments / ITF M15 (
|- style="background:#f0f8ff;"
|ITF $10,000 tournaments (0–0)
Line 99 ⟶ 192:
!Titles by surface
|-
|Hard (
|-
|Clay (0–0)
Line 119 ⟶ 212:
!class="unsortable"|Score
|-
|style="background:#ffffff;"|
|<small>N/A</small>
|Jul 2021
|style="background:#ccccff;"|Weston, United States
|style="background:#ccccff;"|
|Clay
|Stefan Kozlov (USA)
|6–7<sup>(5–7)</sup>, 6–3, abandoned
|-
|style="background:#98fb98;"|Win
|<small>1–0</small>
|Dec 2021
|style="background:#ccccff;"|Cancun, Mexico
|style="background:#ccccff;"|M15
|Hard
|Christian Langmo (USA)
|6–7<sup>(4–7)</sup>, 7–6<sup>(7–5)</sup>, 7–6<sup>(8–6)</sup>
|-
|style="background:#98fb98;"|Win
|<small>2–0</small>
|Dec 2021
|style="background:#ccccff;"|Cancun, Mexico
|style="background:#ccccff;"|M15
|Hard
|Isaiah Strode (USA)
|6–0, 6–1
|-
|style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss
|<small>2–1</small>
|Jun 2022
|style="background:lightblue;"|Wichita, United States
|style="background:lightblue;"|M25
|Hard
|Clément Chidekh (FRA)
|2–6, 2–6
|-
|style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss
|<small>2–2</small>
|Dec 2022
|style="background:#ccccff;"|Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
|style="background:#ccccff;"|M15
|Hard
|Nick Hardt (DOM)
|4–6, 3–6
|-
|style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss
|<small>2–3</small>
|Jun 2023
|style="background:#ccccff;"|Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
|style="background:#ccccff;"|M15
|Hard
|Tauheed Browning (USA)
|6–7<sup>(5–7)</sup>, 7–5, 6–7<sup>(8–10)</sup>
|-
|style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss
|<small>2–4</small>
|Jul 2023
|style="background:lightblue;"|Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
|style="background:lightblue;"|M25
|Hard
|Martin Damm (USA)
|6–7<sup>(5–7)</sup>, 4–6
|-
|style="background:#98fb98;"|Win
|<small>3–4</small>
|Sep 2023
|style="background:#ccccff;"|Champaign, United States
|style="background:#ccccff;"|M15
|Hard
|William Grant (USA)
|6–1, 6–3
|-
|style="background:#98fb98;"|Win
|<small>4–4</small>
|Oct 2023
|style="background:#ccccff;"|Albuquerque, United States
|style="background:#ccccff;"|M15
|Hard
|William Grant (USA)
|6–0, 6–2
|-
|style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss
|<small>4–5</small>
|Oct 2023
|style="background:#ccccff;"|Ithaca, United States
|style="background:#ccccff;"|M15
|Hard (i)
|Radu Mihai Papoe (ROU)
|6–3, 1–6, 2–6
|}
===Doubles:
{|
|- valign="top"
Line 136 ⟶ 310:
!Legend
|- style="background:lightblue;"
|ITF $25,000 tournaments / ITF M25 (
|- style="background:#ccccff;"
|ITF $15,000 tournaments / ITF M15 (
|- style="background:#f0f8ff;"
|ITF $10,000 tournaments (0–0)
Line 146 ⟶ 320:
!Titles by surface
|-
|Hard (
|-
|Clay (
|-
|Grass (0–0)
Line 171 ⟶ 345:
|Nov 2020
|style="background:#ccccff;"|Fayetteville, United States
|style="background:#ccccff;"|
|Hard
|Aleksandar Kovacevic (USA)
|Charles Broom (GBR) <br /> Matías Soto (CHI)
|6–2, 2–6, [5–10]
|-
|style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss
|<small>0–2</small>
|Oct 2021
|style="background:#ccccff;"|Vero Beach, United States
|style="background:#ccccff;"|M15
|Clay
|Ben Shelton (USA)
|Johannes Ingildsen (DEN) <br /> Duarte Vale (POR)
|3–6, 4–6
|-
|style="background:#98fb98;"|Win
|<small>1–2</small>
|Oct 2021
|style="background:#ccccff;"|Tallahassee, United States
|style="background:#ccccff;"|M15
|Hard
|John McNally (USA)
|Thomas Fancutt (AUS) <br /> Colin Sinclair (NMI)
|6–2, 6–3
|-
|style="background:#98fb98;"|Win
|<small>2–2</small>
|Dec 2021
|style="background:#ccccff;"|Cancun, Mexico
|style="background:#ccccff;"|M15
|Hard
|Cleeve Harper (CAN)
|Luis Britto (BRA) <br /> Marcelo Zormann (BRA)
|7–5, 7–6<sup>(7–4)</sup>
|-
|style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss
|<small>2–3</small>
|Dec 2021
|style="background:#ccccff;"|Cancun, Mexico
|style="background:#ccccff;"|M15
|Hard
|Cleeve Harper (CAN)
|Tim Handel (GER) <br /> Yannik Steinegger (SUI)
|6–7<sup>(5–7)</sup>, 3–6
|-
|style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss
|<small>2–4</small>
|May 2022
|style="background:#ccccff;"|Vero Beach, United States
|style="background:#ccccff;"|M15
|Clay
|Millen Hurrion (GBR)
|Nishesh Basavareddy (USA) <br /> Ricardo Rodríguez (VEN)
|4–6, 3–6
|-
|style="background:#98fb98;"|Win
|<small>3–4</small>
|Nov 2022
|style="background:#ccccff;"|Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
|style="background:#ccccff;"|M15
|Hard
|Jesse Flores (CRC)
|Peter Bertran (DOM) <br /> Joshua Sheehy (USA)
|6–0, 6–3
|-
|style="background:#98fb98;"|Win
|<small>4–4</small>
|Jun 2023
|style="background:#ccccff;"|Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
|style="background:#ccccff;"|M15
|Hard
|Joshua Lapadat (CAN)
|Keshav Chopra (USA) <br /> Andres Martin (USA)
|4–6, 6–3, [10–4]
|-
|style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss
|<small>4–5</small>
|Jul 2023
|style="background:lightblue;"|[[ITF M25 de Laval|Laval]], Canada
|style="background:lightblue;"|M25
|Hard
|Jonathan Sorbo (CAN)
|Joshua Lapadat (CAN) <br /> JJ Mercer (USA)
|1–4 retired
|-
|style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss
|<small>4–6</small>
|Jul 2024
|style="background:lightblue;"|[[ITF M25 de Laval|Laval]], Canada
|style="background:lightblue;"|M25
|Hard
|Cleeve Harper (CAN)
|Alexander Bernard (USA) <br /> James Tracy (USA)
|6–3, 4–6, [5–10]
|}
|